Suburb Deep Dives · 31 October 2026 · 6 min read
Wonthaggi (VIC 3395) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 94/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Wonthaggi (VIC 3395) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Wonthaggi at 94/100 (Ranked #1,008 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $640,000 median house price (+4.9% 12m), $575/wk rent (4.7% yield), and 31 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 94/100 (National Rank #1,008 of 15,286) · Street Average: 37/100 across 178 streets.
Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Wonthaggi’s R-Score has climbed by +51 points to 94/100 as days on market (35 days) and rental vacancy (2.3%) tightened ahead of the broader VIC market.

“I would treat the 4.7% gross yield as a starting point, not a solution to the cashflow issue. At an 80% loan-to-value ratio, the median holding position is still negative $176 a week, so buyers need to price the finance properly and be selective about streets rather than assuming the suburb-wide score tells the whole story.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Wonthaggi (VIC 3395), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Bass Coast (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 4,496 residential addresses.
1. Wonthaggi (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Wonthaggi’s median house price moved +4.9% (from $610,000 to $640,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +51.3% (from $423,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +19.8% over the past year to $575/wk (+70.1% over 36 months), equating to a 4.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Wonthaggi carried an R-Score of 43/100—its current composite R-Score of 94/100 represents a +51-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Wonthaggi (VIC) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 94 / 100 | Ranked #1,008 of 15,286 suburbs (was 43/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $640,000 | 12m change: +4.9% · 36m change: +51.3% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $575/wk (4.7%) | 12m rent change: +19.8% · 36m rent change: +70.1% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 2.3% vacancy | Median selling time: 35 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 35 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 34 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 80 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Bass Coast & VIC |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 62 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Wonthaggi (VIC)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Wonthaggi achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 4,496 addresses across 178 streets in Wonthaggi through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 31 streets (28% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Wonthaggi rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 24 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 54 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Wonthaggi (VIC)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 178 streets in Wonthaggi):
| Top Street in Wonthaggi | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Boundary Road | 75/100 | 19 | 86% | 0% | $520/wk (3.2%) |
| #2 Boyd Street | 75/100 | 16 | 86% | 0% | $520/wk (3.2%) |
| #3 Wishart Street | 75/100 | 47 | 85% | 0% | $460/wk (4.9%) |
| #4 Cuttlers Circuit | 75/100 | 25 | 85% | 0% | $460/wk (4.9%) |
| #5 Brown Street | 75/100 | 20 | 85% | 0% | $460/wk (4.9%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Wonthaggi Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Wonthaggi:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main Street | 0/100 | 17 | 49% | 24.9% | $435/wk |
| Fincher Street | 0/100 | 63 | 57% | 13.5% | $450/wk |
| Dowling Street | 0/100 | 48 | 57% | 13.5% | $450/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Bass Coast Council (Victoria)
Wonthaggi sits within the Bass Coast Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 44,377 (+6.2% population movement over the past 3 years) and 25,813 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Wonthaggi’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Bass Coast are Health Care and Social Assistance (14%), Retail Trade (14%), Accommodation and Food Services (12%), Construction (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Bass Coast approved 1.4% new dwelling stock (~393.667 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- State Comparison: Compare Wonthaggi against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in VIC.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Wonthaggi (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Wonthaggi at today’s median price of $640,000 and median rent of $575/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Wonthaggi Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $640,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $158,720 | $128,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$30,720 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $512,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $29,900/yr ($575/wk) | 4.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $39,040/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($32,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($7,040/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$176/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Wonthaggi—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
R-Score Jumped +51 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Wonthaggi is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($640,000) and 4.7% rental yield in VIC.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Wonthaggi, 54 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Wonthaggi Street Score Hub and target the 31 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Boundary Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Wonthaggi (VIC 3395) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Wonthaggi (VIC 3395) scores 94/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,008 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $640,000, median rent of $575/wk (4.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2.3%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Wonthaggi over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Wonthaggi’s median house price moved +4.9% to $640,000, and +51.3% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +19.8% over the past year to $575/wk (4.7% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Wonthaggi, VIC?
Across 178 streets (4,496 addresses) in Wonthaggi, 31 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Boundary Road (75/100, 86% owner-occupied), Boyd Street (75/100, 86% owner-occupied), Wishart Street (75/100, 85% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 54 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Wonthaggi?
At Wonthaggi’s median house price of $640,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($512,000 loan) requires approximately $158,720 in cash or usable home equity ($128,000 deposit plus around $30,720 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $575/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$176/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Bass Coast Council?
Wonthaggi is located in the Bass Coast (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 44,377, +6.2% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.4% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (14%), Retail Trade (14%), Accommodation and Food Services (12%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories