Suburb Deep Dives · 31 October 2026 · 7 min read

South Grafton (NSW 2460) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 96/100, 5.7% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is South Grafton (NSW 2460) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores South Grafton at 96/100 (Ranked #681 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $480,000 median house price (+7.9% 12m), $525/wk rent (5.7% yield), and 19 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

South Grafton NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot · R-Score: 96/100 (National Rank #681 of 15,286) · Street Average: 29/100 across 123 streets.

In a 6%+ interest rate environment, most Australian suburbs force investors to choose between capital growth momentum and holding cashflow. South Grafton is one of the rare markets in NSW currently delivering both: a 96/100 R-Score paired with a 5.7% gross rental yield at a $480,000 median price. That yield profile preserves bank borrowing serviceability so investors can sequence their next acquisition without a punishing cashflow deficit.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not let the 5.7% gross yield do all the selling here. With only 19 of 92 streets scoring 75 or higher, the practical job is identifying the better pockets first, then checking whether the projected rent can absorb the stated negative $38 weekly cashflow.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for South Grafton (NSW 2460), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Clarence Valley (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 4,115 residential addresses.

1. South Grafton (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, South Grafton’s median house price moved +7.9% (from $445,000 to $480,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +15.7% (from $415,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +5% over the past year to $525/wk (+24.1% over 36 months), equating to a 5.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when South Grafton carried an R-Score of 94/100—its current composite R-Score of 96/100 represents a +2-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarSouth Grafton (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score96 / 100Ranked #681 of 15,286 suburbs (was 94/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$480,00012m change: +7.9% · 36m change: +15.7%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$525/wk (5.7%)12m rent change: +5% · 36m rent change: +24.1%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.4% vacancyMedian selling time: 66 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand30 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership32 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum73 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Clarence Valley & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure59 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in South Grafton (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in South Grafton achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 4,115 addresses across 123 streets in South Grafton through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 19 streets (21% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the South Grafton rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 8 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 65 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in South Grafton (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 123 streets in South Grafton):

Top Street in South GraftonStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Moorhead Drive100/1004469%1.6%$578/wk (6%)
#2 Johnson Street100/1002169%1.6%$578/wk (6%)
#3 Avery Street100/1001469%1.6%$578/wk (6%)
#4 O'Brien Place100/1001269%1.6%$578/wk (6%)
#5 Swallow Road75/1007376%0%$610/wk (5.3%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the South Grafton Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within South Grafton:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Flaherty Street0/1004839%28%$460/wk
Lee Crescent0/1002139%28%$460/wk
Maxwell Avenue0/1004642%26.5%$458/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Clarence Valley Council (New South Wales)

South Grafton sits within the Clarence Valley Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 56,874 (+3.7% population movement over the past 3 years) and 24,929 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape South Grafton’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Clarence Valley are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Retail Trade (12%), Accommodation and Food Services (10%), Education and Training (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Clarence Valley approved 1.6% new dwelling stock (~383.266 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Clarence Valley currently has $264 million in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 14th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for South Grafton (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in South Grafton at today’s median price of $480,000 and median rent of $525/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemSouth Grafton Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$480,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$119,040$96,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$23,040 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$384,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$27,300/yr ($525/wk)5.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$29,280/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($24,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($5,280/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$38/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in South Grafton—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Rare Convergence of 5%+ Gross Rental Yield and Top-Quartile Demand. Based on our October 2026 data, South Grafton is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (5.7%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In South Grafton, 65 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the South Grafton Street Score Hub and target the 19 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Moorhead Drive, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is South Grafton (NSW 2460) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, South Grafton (NSW 2460) scores 96/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #681 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot with a median house price of $480,000, median rent of $525/wk (5.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.4%.

How have house prices and rents performed in South Grafton over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, South Grafton’s median house price moved +7.9% to $480,000, and +15.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +5% over the past year to $525/wk (5.7% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in South Grafton, NSW?

Across 123 streets (4,115 addresses) in South Grafton, 19 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Moorhead Drive (100/100, 69% owner-occupied), Johnson Street (100/100, 69% owner-occupied), Avery Street (100/100, 69% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 65 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in South Grafton?

At South Grafton’s median house price of $480,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($384,000 loan) requires approximately $119,040 in cash or usable home equity ($96,000 deposit plus around $23,040 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $525/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$38/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Clarence Valley Council?

South Grafton is located in the Clarence Valley (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 56,874, +3.7% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.6% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $264M. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Retail Trade (12%), Accommodation and Food Services (10%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.