Suburb Deep Dives · 14 October 2026 · 7 min read

Sandy Bay (TAS 7005) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 79/100, 4.1% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Sandy Bay (TAS 7005) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Sandy Bay at 79/100 (Ranked #3,237 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,215,000 median house price (-12.6% 12m), $950/wk rent (4.1% yield), and 26 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Sandy Bay TAS R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 79/100 (National Rank #3,237 of 15,286) · Street Average: 40/100 across 162 streets.

Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Sandy Bay’s R-Score has climbed by +48 points to 79/100 as days on market (60 days) and rental vacancy (1.4%) tightened ahead of the broader TAS market.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d treat the 1.4% vacancy rate as evidence of tenant demand, not a solution to the cash flow problem. At a median $1.215 million, the negative $475 weekly figure at 80% LVR matters more operationally, so buyers need to test both street quality and their capacity to carry the asset.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Sandy Bay (TAS 7005), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Hobart (TAS), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 7,410 residential addresses.

1. Sandy Bay (TAS) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Sandy Bay’s median house price moved -12.6% (from $1,390,000 to $1,215,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -14.3% (from $1,417,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +19.5% over the past year to $950/wk (+45.2% over 36 months), equating to a 4.1% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Sandy Bay carried an R-Score of 31/100—its current composite R-Score of 79/100 represents a +48-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarSandy Bay (TAS) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score79 / 100Ranked #3,237 of 15,286 suburbs (was 31/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,215,00012m change: -12.6% · 36m change: -14.3%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$950/wk (4.1%)12m rent change: +19.5% · 36m rent change: +45.2%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.4% vacancyMedian selling time: 60 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand44 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership33 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum56 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Hobart & TAS
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure63 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Sandy Bay (TAS)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Sandy Bay achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 7,410 addresses across 162 streets in Sandy Bay through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 26 streets (18% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Sandy Bay rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 33 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 85 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Sandy Bay (TAS)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 162 streets in Sandy Bay):

Top Street in Sandy BayStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Nicholas Drive75/1009878%0%$715/wk (3.6%)
#2 Broadwaters Parade75/1005778%0%$715/wk (3.6%)
#3 Amanda Crescent75/1003678%0%$715/wk (3.6%)
#4 Virginia Court75/1003378%0%$715/wk (3.6%)
#5 Kingsley Avenue75/1002778%0%$715/wk (3.6%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Sandy Bay Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Sandy Bay:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Crisp Street0/1003345%8.2%$515/wk
Duke Street15/1006949%3.2%$553/wk
Regent Street19/10024048%2.5%$507/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Hobart Council (Tasmania)

Sandy Bay sits within the Hobart Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 55,859 (-0.7% population movement over the past 3 years) and 23,810 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Sandy Bay’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Hobart are Health Care and Social Assistance (19%), Public Administration and Safety (16%), Education and Training (11%), Accommodation and Food Services (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Hobart approved 0.8% new dwelling stock (~197.006 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Hobart currently has $1.7 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 53th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Sandy Bay (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Sandy Bay at today’s median price of $1,215,000 and median rent of $950/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemSandy Bay Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,215,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$301,320$243,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$58,320 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$972,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$49,400/yr ($950/wk)4.1% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$74,115/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($60,750/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($13,365/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$475/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Sandy Bay—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

R-Score Jumped +48 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Sandy Bay is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Sandy Bay, 85 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Sandy Bay Street Score Hub and target the 26 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Nicholas Drive, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

SuburbProperty Investment in Sandy Bay (TAS) →CityProperty Investment in Hobart (TAS) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Sandy Bay (TAS 7005) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Sandy Bay (TAS 7005) scores 79/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #3,237 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $1,215,000, median rent of $950/wk (4.1% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.4%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Sandy Bay over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Sandy Bay’s median house price moved -12.6% to $1,215,000, and -14.3% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +19.5% over the past year to $950/wk (4.1% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Sandy Bay, TAS?

Across 162 streets (7,410 addresses) in Sandy Bay, 26 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Nicholas Drive (75/100, 78% owner-occupied), Broadwaters Parade (75/100, 78% owner-occupied), Amanda Crescent (75/100, 78% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 85 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Sandy Bay?

At Sandy Bay’s median house price of $1,215,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($972,000 loan) requires approximately $301,320 in cash or usable home equity ($243,000 deposit plus around $58,320 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $950/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$475/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Hobart Council?

Sandy Bay is located in the Hobart (TAS) Local Government Area (population around 55,859, -0.7% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $1.7B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (19%), Public Administration and Safety (16%), Education and Training (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Sandy Bay (TAS 7005) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 79/100, 4.1% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory