Suburb Deep Dives · 2 November 2026 · 6 min read

Devonport (TAS 7307) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 69/100, 4.5% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Devonport (TAS 7307) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Devonport at 69/100 (Ranked #4,852 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $610,234 median house price (+17.4% 12m), $530/wk rent (4.5% yield), and 29 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Devonport TAS R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 69/100 (National Rank #4,852 of 15,286) · Street Average: 20/100 across 227 streets.

Devonport (TAS 7307) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($610,234 median price, $530/wk rent, 4.5% gross yield) supported by +0.1% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d pay more attention to the street data than the headline growth. Only 29 of Devonport’s 206 scored streets rate 75 or higher, so a buyer needs to inspect the immediate setting and owner-occupier profile rather than assume the suburb’s median tells the whole story.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Devonport (TAS 7307), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Devonport (TAS), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 9,783 residential addresses.

1. Devonport (TAS) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Devonport’s median house price moved +17.4% (from $520,000 to $610,234), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +8% (from $565,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +10.4% over the past year to $530/wk (+10.3% over 36 months), equating to a 4.5% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Devonport carried an R-Score of 95/100—its current composite R-Score of 69/100 represents a -26-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarDevonport (TAS) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score69 / 100Ranked #4,852 of 15,286 suburbs (was 95/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$610,23412m change: +17.4% · 36m change: +8%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$530/wk (4.5%)12m rent change: +10.4% · 36m rent change: +10.3%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.2% vacancyMedian selling time: 100 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand27 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership32 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum47 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Devonport & TAS
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure64 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Devonport (TAS)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Devonport achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 9,783 addresses across 227 streets in Devonport through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 29 streets (14% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Devonport rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 14 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 163 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Devonport (TAS)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 227 streets in Devonport):

Top Street in DevonportStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Georgiana Street100/1004286%0%$575/wk (5.9%)
#2 Tatiana Close100/1003386%0%$575/wk (5.9%)
#3 Tucker Avenue100/1002486%0%$575/wk (5.9%)
#4 Tomarah Crescent100/1001986%0%$575/wk (5.9%)
#5 Matthews Way100/1001386%0%$575/wk (5.9%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Devonport Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Devonport:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Chichester Drive0/10010624%55.1%$405/wk
Chelor Nook0/1001924%55.1%$405/wk
Waratah Court0/1001924%55.1%$405/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Devonport Council (Tasmania)

Devonport sits within the Devonport Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 26,994 (+0.1% population movement over the past 3 years) and 11,566 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Devonport’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Devonport are Retail Trade (14%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Manufacturing (10%), Education and Training (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Devonport approved 0.8% new dwelling stock (~90.095 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Devonport currently has $494 million in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 22th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Devonport (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Devonport at today’s median price of $610,234 and median rent of $530/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemDevonport Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$610,234Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$151,338$122,047 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$29,291 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$488,187Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$27,560/yr ($530/wk)4.5% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$37,225/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($30,512/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($6,713/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$186/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Devonport—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Solid 69/100 R-Score Backed by Devonport Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Devonport is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($610,234) and 4.5% rental yield in TAS.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Devonport, 163 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Devonport Street Score Hub and target the 29 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Georgiana Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Devonport (TAS) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Devonport (TAS 7307) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Devonport (TAS 7307) scores 69/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #4,852 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $610,234, median rent of $530/wk (4.5% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.2%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Devonport over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Devonport’s median house price moved +17.4% to $610,234, and +8% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +10.4% over the past year to $530/wk (4.5% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Devonport, TAS?

Across 227 streets (9,783 addresses) in Devonport, 29 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Georgiana Street (100/100, 86% owner-occupied), Tatiana Close (100/100, 86% owner-occupied), Tucker Avenue (100/100, 86% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 163 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Devonport?

At Devonport’s median house price of $610,234, an 80% LVR purchase ($488,187 loan) requires approximately $151,338 in cash or usable home equity ($122,047 deposit plus around $29,291 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $530/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$186/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Devonport Council?

Devonport is located in the Devonport (TAS) Local Government Area (population around 26,994, +0.1% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $494M. Top employment sectors are Retail Trade (14%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Manufacturing (10%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Devonport (TAS 7307) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 69/100, 4.5% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory