Suburb Deep Dives · 21 October 2026 · 7 min read
Riverside (TAS 7250) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 87/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Riverside (TAS 7250) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Riverside at 87/100 (Ranked #2,079 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $726,500 median house price (+6.8% 12m), $675/wk rent (4.8% yield), and 41 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 87/100 (National Rank #2,079 of 15,286) · Street Average: 55/100 across 100 streets.
Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Riverside’s R-Score has climbed by +62 points to 87/100 as days on market (65 days) and rental vacancy (1.6%) tightened ahead of the broader TAS market.

“I would not treat the 1.6% vacancy rate as a substitute for careful numbers. At an 80% LVR, the median property is still running at negative $177 a week before tax, so I’d focus on the better-scoring streets and keep a realistic buffer for holding costs.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Riverside (TAS 7250), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for West Tamar (TAS), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 4,102 residential addresses.
1. Riverside (TAS) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Riverside’s median house price moved +6.8% (from $680,000 to $726,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +24.6% (from $583,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +25% over the past year to $675/wk (+47.5% over 36 months), equating to a 4.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Riverside carried an R-Score of 25/100—its current composite R-Score of 87/100 represents a +62-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Riverside (TAS) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 87 / 100 | Ranked #2,079 of 15,286 suburbs (was 25/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $726,500 | 12m change: +6.8% · 36m change: +24.6% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $675/wk (4.8%) | 12m rent change: +25% · 36m rent change: +47.5% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 1.6% vacancy | Median selling time: 65 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 38 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 33 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 58 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs West Tamar & TAS |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 65 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Riverside (TAS)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Riverside achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 4,102 addresses across 100 streets in Riverside through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 41 streets (47% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Riverside rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 24 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 23 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Riverside (TAS)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 100 streets in Riverside):
| Top Street in Riverside | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Ecclestone Road | 80/100 | 145 | 84% | 0% | $22461/wk (137.9%) |
| #2 Rowsphorn Road | 75/100 | 70 | 92% | 0% | $550/wk (4.4%) |
| #3 Ridgeview Crescent | 75/100 | 54 | 92% | 0% | $550/wk (4.4%) |
| #4 Stephensdale Drive | 75/100 | 42 | 92% | 0% | $550/wk (4.4%) |
| #5 Countryside Court | 75/100 | 24 | 92% | 0% | $550/wk (4.4%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Riverside Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Riverside:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elouera Street | 0/100 | 115 | 41% | 15.9% | $325/wk |
| Freeland Crescent | 0/100 | 53 | 41% | 15.9% | $325/wk |
| Diana Court | 0/100 | 31 | 41% | 15.9% | $325/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in West Tamar Council (Tasmania)
Riverside sits within the West Tamar Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 26,136 (+0.7% population movement over the past 3 years) and 10,499 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Riverside’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across West Tamar are Education and Training (14%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Retail Trade (12%), Construction (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, West Tamar approved 1.4% new dwelling stock (~159.056 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- State Comparison: Compare Riverside against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in TAS.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Riverside (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Riverside at today’s median price of $726,500 and median rent of $675/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Riverside Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $726,500 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $180,172 | $145,300 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$34,872 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $581,200 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $35,100/yr ($675/wk) | 4.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $44,316/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($36,325/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($7,991/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$177/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Riverside—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
R-Score Jumped +62 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Riverside is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (4.8%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Riverside, 23 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Riverside Street Score Hub and target the 41 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Ecclestone Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Riverside (TAS 7250) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Riverside (TAS 7250) scores 87/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #2,079 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $726,500, median rent of $675/wk (4.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.6%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Riverside over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Riverside’s median house price moved +6.8% to $726,500, and +24.6% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +25% over the past year to $675/wk (4.8% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Riverside, TAS?
Across 100 streets (4,102 addresses) in Riverside, 41 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Ecclestone Road (80/100, 84% owner-occupied), Rowsphorn Road (75/100, 92% owner-occupied), Ridgeview Crescent (75/100, 92% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 23 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Riverside?
At Riverside’s median house price of $726,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($581,200 loan) requires approximately $180,172 in cash or usable home equity ($145,300 deposit plus around $34,872 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $675/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$177/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of West Tamar Council?
Riverside is located in the West Tamar (TAS) Local Government Area (population around 26,136, +0.7% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.4% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Education and Training (14%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Retail Trade (12%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories