Suburb Deep Dives · 27 October 2026 · 7 min read

Ravenswood (TAS 7248) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 88/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Ravenswood (TAS 7248) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Ravenswood at 88/100 (Ranked #1,910 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $536,600 median house price (+39% 12m), $495/wk rent (4.8% yield), and 3 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Ravenswood TAS R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 88/100 (National Rank #1,910 of 15,286) · Street Average: 20/100 across 65 streets.

Ravenswood (TAS 7248) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($536,600 median price, $495/wk rent, 4.8% gross yield) supported by -1.1% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not let the 39% annual price rise do all the talking. With only three of 46 streets scoring 75 or higher, the practical work is identifying the pockets with stronger owner occupation, then checking whether the negative $134 weekly cashflow is acceptable at the asking price.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Ravenswood (TAS 7248), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Launceston (TAS), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 2,232 residential addresses.

1. Ravenswood (TAS) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Ravenswood’s median house price moved +39% (from $386,000 to $536,600), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +60.7% (from $334,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +15.1% over the past year to $495/wk (+28.4% over 36 months), equating to a 4.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Ravenswood carried an R-Score of 95/100—its current composite R-Score of 88/100 represents a -7-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarRavenswood (TAS) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score88 / 100Ranked #1,910 of 15,286 suburbs (was 95/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$536,60012m change: +39% · 36m change: +60.7%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$495/wk (4.8%)12m rent change: +15.1% · 36m rent change: +28.4%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market4.3% vacancyMedian selling time: 85 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand32 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership32 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum59 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Launceston & TAS
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure50 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Ravenswood (TAS)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Ravenswood achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 2,232 addresses across 65 streets in Ravenswood through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 3 streets (7% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Ravenswood rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 9 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 34 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Ravenswood (TAS)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 65 streets in Ravenswood):

Top Street in RavenswoodStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Trethewie Street80/1005071%3.4%$470/wk (6.5%)
#2 Cromwell Street77/1002675%2.7%$550/wk (7.6%)
#3 Stoke Street77/1005871%3.5%$457/wk (6.3%)
#4 Suncrest Place73/1006370%3.5%$442/wk (6.1%)
#5 Chapple Street66/1005476%2.6%$550/wk (7.6%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Ravenswood Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Ravenswood:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Blyth Street0/10012419%57.8%$380/wk
Mangana Street0/1001919%57.8%$380/wk
Ruby Place0/1001219%57.8%$380/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Launceston Council (Tasmania)

Ravenswood sits within the Launceston Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 71,341 (-1.1% population movement over the past 3 years) and 30,012 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Ravenswood’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Launceston are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Retail Trade (14%), Education and Training (11%), Accommodation and Food Services (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Launceston approved 0.8% new dwelling stock (~221.608 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Launceston currently has $667 million in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 30th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Ravenswood (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Ravenswood at today’s median price of $536,600 and median rent of $495/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemRavenswood Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$536,600Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$133,077$107,320 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$25,757 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$429,280Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$25,740/yr ($495/wk)4.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$32,733/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($26,830/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($5,903/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$134/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Ravenswood—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Solid 88/100 R-Score Backed by Launceston Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Ravenswood is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (4.8%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Ravenswood, 34 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Ravenswood Street Score Hub and target the 3 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Trethewie Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

CityProperty Investment in Launceston (TAS) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Ravenswood (TAS 7248) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Ravenswood (TAS 7248) scores 88/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,910 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $536,600, median rent of $495/wk (4.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 4.3%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Ravenswood over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Ravenswood’s median house price moved +39% to $536,600, and +60.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +15.1% over the past year to $495/wk (4.8% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Ravenswood, TAS?

Across 65 streets (2,232 addresses) in Ravenswood, 3 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Trethewie Street (80/100, 71% owner-occupied), Cromwell Street (77/100, 75% owner-occupied), Stoke Street (77/100, 71% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 34 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Ravenswood?

At Ravenswood’s median house price of $536,600, an 80% LVR purchase ($429,280 loan) requires approximately $133,077 in cash or usable home equity ($107,320 deposit plus around $25,757 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $495/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$134/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Launceston Council?

Ravenswood is located in the Launceston (TAS) Local Government Area (population around 71,341, -1.1% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $667M. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Retail Trade (14%), Education and Training (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Ravenswood (TAS 7248) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 88/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory