Suburb Deep Dives · 19 October 2026 · 6 min read
Primrose Sands (TAS 7173) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 99/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Primrose Sands (TAS 7173) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Primrose Sands at 99/100 (Ranked #299 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $542,000 median house price (+6.3% 12m), $500/wk rent (4.8% yield), and 43 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market · R-Score: 99/100 (National Rank #299 of 15,286) · Street Average: 75/100 across 54 streets.
A balanced Australian rental market sits around 2.5% vacancy; Primrose Sands is currently operating at just 0.9% vacancy. When rental stock is this scarce, properties lease within days, weekly asking rents ($500/wk) face sustained upward pressure, and local renters who can afford a deposit begin transitioning into first-home buyers—putting a floor under established house prices.

“I would not let the 0.9% vacancy rate do all the convincing. The data also shows 104 days on market and a $136 weekly pre-tax shortfall at 80% LVR. I’d compare individual streets carefully, then model the property on a less generous rent and longer selling period.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Primrose Sands (TAS 7173), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Sorell (TAS), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 1,450 residential addresses.
1. Primrose Sands (TAS) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Primrose Sands’s median house price moved +6.3% (from $510,000 to $542,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +3.4% (from $524,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +8.7% over the past year to $500/wk (+32.5% over 36 months), equating to a 4.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Primrose Sands carried an R-Score of 98/100—its current composite R-Score of 99/100 represents a +1-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Primrose Sands (TAS) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 99 / 100 | Ranked #299 of 15,286 suburbs (was 98/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $542,000 | 12m change: +6.3% · 36m change: +3.4% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $500/wk (4.8%) | 12m rent change: +8.7% · 36m rent change: +32.5% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 0.9% vacancy | Median selling time: 104 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 31 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 76 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 57 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Sorell & TAS |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 71 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Primrose Sands (TAS)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Primrose Sands achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 1,450 addresses across 54 streets in Primrose Sands through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 43 streets (100% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Primrose Sands rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Primrose Sands (TAS)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 54 streets in Primrose Sands):
| Top Street in Primrose Sands | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Linden Road | 75/100 | 148 | 78% | 0% | $450/wk (5.1%) |
| #2 Susans Bay Road | 75/100 | 76 | 78% | 0% | $450/wk (5.1%) |
| #3 Grevillea Street | 75/100 | 69 | 78% | 0% | $450/wk (5.1%) |
| #4 Robinia Street | 75/100 | 41 | 78% | 0% | $450/wk (5.1%) |
| #5 Foreshore Leases | 75/100 | 31 | 78% | 0% | $450/wk (5.1%) |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Sorell Council (Tasmania)
Primrose Sands sits within the Sorell Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 18,108 (+3.8% population movement over the past 3 years) and 7,120 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Primrose Sands’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Sorell are Retail Trade (16%), Health Care and Social Assistance (11%), Accommodation and Food Services (10%), Manufacturing (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Sorell approved 1.5% new dwelling stock (~119.792 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- State Comparison: Compare Primrose Sands against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in TAS.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Primrose Sands (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Primrose Sands at today’s median price of $542,000 and median rent of $500/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Primrose Sands Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $542,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $134,416 | $108,400 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$26,016 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $433,600 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $26,000/yr ($500/wk) | 4.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $33,062/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($27,100/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($5,962/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$136/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Primrose Sands—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Sub-1% Vacancy (0.9%) Is Forcing Weekly Rents and Yields Higher. Based on our October 2026 data, Primrose Sands is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (4.8%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Primrose Sands, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Primrose Sands Street Score Hub and target the 43 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Linden Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Primrose Sands (TAS 7173) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Primrose Sands (TAS 7173) scores 99/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #299 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market with a median house price of $542,000, median rent of $500/wk (4.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0.9%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Primrose Sands over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Primrose Sands’s median house price moved +6.3% to $542,000, and +3.4% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +8.7% over the past year to $500/wk (4.8% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Primrose Sands, TAS?
Across 54 streets (1,450 addresses) in Primrose Sands, 43 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Linden Road (75/100, 78% owner-occupied), Susans Bay Road (75/100, 78% owner-occupied), Grevillea Street (75/100, 78% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Primrose Sands?
At Primrose Sands’s median house price of $542,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($433,600 loan) requires approximately $134,416 in cash or usable home equity ($108,400 deposit plus around $26,016 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $500/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$136/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Sorell Council?
Primrose Sands is located in the Sorell (TAS) Local Government Area (population around 18,108, +3.8% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.5% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Retail Trade (16%), Health Care and Social Assistance (11%), Accommodation and Food Services (10%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories