Suburb Deep Dives · 20 October 2026 · 7 min read
Mount Druitt (NSW 2766) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 76/100, 3.3% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Mount Druitt (NSW 2766) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Mount Druitt at 76/100 (Ranked #3,822 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,000,000 median house price (-15.3% 12m), $630/wk rent (3.3% yield), and 10 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 76/100 (National Rank #3,822 of 15,286) · Street Average: 25/100 across 101 streets.
Mount Druitt (NSW 2766) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($1,000,000 median price, $630/wk rent, 3.3% gross yield) supported by +9.2% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

“I’d be very careful about treating the 1.7% vacancy rate as the whole story. With 65 of 82 assessed streets scoring below 50, the address matters a great deal here. I’d compare the actual street and property carefully, rather than relying on Mount Druitt’s suburb-level rental figures.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Mount Druitt (NSW 2766), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Blacktown (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 8,598 residential addresses.
1. Mount Druitt (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Mount Druitt’s median house price moved -15.3% (from $1,180,000 to $1,000,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +4.7% (from $955,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +0.8% over the past year to $630/wk (+28.6% over 36 months), equating to a 3.3% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Mount Druitt carried an R-Score of 69/100—its current composite R-Score of 76/100 represents a +7-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Mount Druitt (NSW) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 76 / 100 | Ranked #3,822 of 15,286 suburbs (was 69/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $1,000,000 | 12m change: -15.3% · 36m change: +4.7% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $630/wk (3.3%) | 12m rent change: +0.8% · 36m rent change: +28.6% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 1.7% vacancy | Median selling time: 88 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 46 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 29 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 39 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Blacktown & NSW |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 44 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Mount Druitt (NSW)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Mount Druitt achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 8,598 addresses across 101 streets in Mount Druitt through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 10 streets (12% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Mount Druitt rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 7 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 65 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Mount Druitt (NSW)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 101 streets in Mount Druitt):
| Top Street in Mount Druitt | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Plunkett Crescent | 75/100 | 87 | 72% | 0% | $640/wk (5%) |
| #2 Debbie Circuit | 75/100 | 43 | 72% | 0% | $640/wk (5%) |
| #3 Nova Place | 75/100 | 17 | 72% | 0% | $640/wk (5%) |
| #4 Headcorn Street | 75/100 | 12 | 72% | 0% | $640/wk (5%) |
| #5 Lisbon Street | 75/100 | 56 | 68% | 0% | $600/wk (3.5%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Mount Druitt Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Mount Druitt:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raj Place | 0/100 | 11 | 46% | 8.4% | $400/wk |
| Cheviot Street | 0/100 | 67 | 60% | 5.4% | $610/wk |
| Calala Street | 0/100 | 39 | 60% | 5.4% | $610/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Blacktown Council (New South Wales)
Mount Druitt sits within the Blacktown Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 449,385 (+9.2% population movement over the past 3 years) and 110,903 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Mount Druitt’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Blacktown are Retail Trade (12%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%), Manufacturing (10%), Transport, Postal and Warehousing (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Blacktown approved 1.9% new dwelling stock (~2,324.176 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Mount Druitt must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Blacktown currently has $5.8 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 75th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Mount Druitt (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Mount Druitt at today’s median price of $1,000,000 and median rent of $630/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Mount Druitt Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $1,000,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $248,000 | $200,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$48,000 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $800,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $32,760/yr ($630/wk) | 3.3% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $61,000/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($50,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($11,000/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$543/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Mount Druitt—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Solid 76/100 R-Score Backed by Blacktown Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Mount Druitt is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($1,000,000) and 3.3% rental yield in NSW.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Mount Druitt, 65 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Mount Druitt Street Score Hub and target the 10 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Plunkett Crescent, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Mount Druitt (NSW 2766) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Mount Druitt (NSW 2766) scores 76/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #3,822 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $1,000,000, median rent of $630/wk (3.3% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.7%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Mount Druitt over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Mount Druitt’s median house price moved -15.3% to $1,000,000, and +4.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +0.8% over the past year to $630/wk (3.3% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Mount Druitt, NSW?
Across 101 streets (8,598 addresses) in Mount Druitt, 10 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Plunkett Crescent (75/100, 72% owner-occupied), Debbie Circuit (75/100, 72% owner-occupied), Nova Place (75/100, 72% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 65 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Mount Druitt?
At Mount Druitt’s median house price of $1,000,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($800,000 loan) requires approximately $248,000 in cash or usable home equity ($200,000 deposit plus around $48,000 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $630/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$543/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Blacktown Council?
Mount Druitt is located in the Blacktown (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 449,385, +9.2% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.9% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $5.8B. Top employment sectors are Retail Trade (12%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%), Manufacturing (10%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories