Suburb Deep Dives · 23 October 2026 · 6 min read
Kellevie (TAS 7176) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 96/100, 4.9% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Kellevie (TAS 7176) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Kellevie at 96/100 (Ranked #764 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $895,000 median house price (+68.9% 12m), $850/wk rent (4.9% yield), and 5 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market · R-Score: 96/100 (National Rank #764 of 15,286) · Street Average: 100/100 across 9 streets.
A balanced Australian rental market sits around 2.5% vacancy; Kellevie is currently operating at just 0% vacancy. When rental stock is this scarce, properties lease within days, weekly asking rents ($850/wk) face sustained upward pressure, and local renters who can afford a deposit begin transitioning into first-home buyers—putting a floor under established house prices.

“I’d treat the 0% vacancy rate as evidence of tight conditions, not a reason to ignore the holding cost. With the median house producing negative $200 a week at 80% LVR, I’d be selective on the asset and conservative on the purchase price, particularly after a 68.9% annual price rise.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Kellevie (TAS 7176), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Sorell (TAS), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 104 residential addresses.
1. Kellevie (TAS) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
As of October 2026, Kellevie records a settled median house price of $895,000. Median weekly asking rent sits at $850/wk, producing a 4.9% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Kellevie carried an R-Score of 85/100—its current composite R-Score of 96/100 represents a +11-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Kellevie (TAS) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 96 / 100 | Ranked #764 of 15,286 suburbs (was 85/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $895,000 | 12m change: +68.9% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $850/wk (4.9%) | 12m rent change: — |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 0% vacancy | Median selling time: 144 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 24 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 77 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 70 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Sorell & TAS |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 58 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Kellevie (TAS)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Kellevie achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 104 addresses across 9 streets in Kellevie through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 5 streets (100% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Kellevie rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Kellevie (TAS)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 9 streets in Kellevie):
| Top Street in Kellevie | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Kellevie Road | 100/100 | 45 | 82% | 0% | $58500/wk (304.2%) |
| #2 Woolleys Road | 100/100 | 12 | 82% | 0% | $58500/wk (304.2%) |
| #3 Bream Creek Road | 100/100 | 11 | 82% | 0% | $58500/wk (304.2%) |
| #4 Woods Road | 100/100 | 10 | 82% | 0% | $58500/wk (304.2%) |
| #5 Stokes Road | 100/100 | 9 | 82% | 0% | $58500/wk (304.2%) |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Sorell Council (Tasmania)
Kellevie sits within the Sorell Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 18,108 (+3.8% population movement over the past 3 years) and 7,120 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Kellevie’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Sorell are Retail Trade (16%), Health Care and Social Assistance (11%), Accommodation and Food Services (10%), Manufacturing (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Sorell approved 1.5% new dwelling stock (~119.792 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- State Comparison: Compare Kellevie against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in TAS.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Kellevie (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Kellevie at today’s median price of $895,000 and median rent of $850/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Kellevie Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $895,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $221,960 | $179,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$42,960 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $716,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $44,200/yr ($850/wk) | 4.9% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $54,595/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($44,750/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($9,845/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$200/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Kellevie—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Sub-1% Vacancy (0%) Is Forcing Weekly Rents and Yields Higher. Based on our October 2026 data, Kellevie is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($895,000) and 4.9% rental yield in TAS.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Kellevie, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Kellevie Street Score Hub and target the 5 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Kellevie Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Kellevie (TAS 7176) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Kellevie (TAS 7176) scores 96/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #764 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market with a median house price of $895,000, median rent of $850/wk (4.9% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Kellevie over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Kellevie’s median house price moved +68.9% to $895,000. Median weekly rent sits at $850/wk (4.9% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Kellevie, TAS?
Across 9 streets (104 addresses) in Kellevie, 5 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Kellevie Road (100/100, 82% owner-occupied), Woolleys Road (100/100, 82% owner-occupied), Bream Creek Road (100/100, 82% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Kellevie?
At Kellevie’s median house price of $895,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($716,000 loan) requires approximately $221,960 in cash or usable home equity ($179,000 deposit plus around $42,960 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $850/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$200/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Sorell Council?
Kellevie is located in the Sorell (TAS) Local Government Area (population around 18,108, +3.8% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.5% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Retail Trade (16%), Health Care and Social Assistance (11%), Accommodation and Food Services (10%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories