Suburb Deep Dives · 28 October 2026 · 6 min read
Doonside (NSW 2761) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 85/100, 3.5% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Doonside (NSW 2761) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Doonside at 85/100 (Ranked #2,414 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,010,000 median house price (-8.2% 12m), $680/wk rent (3.5% yield), and 30 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 85/100 (National Rank #2,414 of 15,286) · Street Average: 25/100 across 167 streets.
Doonside (NSW 2761) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($1,010,000 median price, $680/wk rent, 3.5% gross yield) supported by +9.2% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

“I would not treat Doonside as a suburb where the median tells the whole story. With just 30 of 138 streets scoring 75 or more, I’d compare the specific street carefully, then test whether the negative $505 weekly cashflow remains manageable if rents or selling conditions disappoint.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Doonside (NSW 2761), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Blacktown (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 5,573 residential addresses.
1. Doonside (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Doonside’s median house price moved -8.2% (from $1,100,000 to $1,010,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +8.7% (from $929,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +4.6% over the past year to $680/wk (+35.5% over 36 months), equating to a 3.5% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Doonside carried an R-Score of 81/100—its current composite R-Score of 85/100 represents a +4-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Doonside (NSW) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 85 / 100 | Ranked #2,414 of 15,286 suburbs (was 81/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $1,010,000 | 12m change: -8.2% · 36m change: +8.7% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $680/wk (3.5%) | 12m rent change: +4.6% · 36m rent change: +35.5% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 1.8% vacancy | Median selling time: 84 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 42 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 32 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 50 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Blacktown & NSW |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 62 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Doonside (NSW)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Doonside achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 5,573 addresses across 167 streets in Doonside through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 30 streets (22% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Doonside rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 11 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 97 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Doonside (NSW)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 167 streets in Doonside):
| Top Street in Doonside | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Andrew Lloyd Drive | 100/100 | 53 | 83% | 0% | $900/wk (4.1%) |
| #2 Flemming Grove | 100/100 | 33 | 83% | 0% | $900/wk (4.1%) |
| #3 Ruckle Place | 100/100 | 27 | 83% | 0% | $900/wk (4.1%) |
| #4 Sauvage Place | 100/100 | 11 | 83% | 0% | $900/wk (4.1%) |
| #5 Wirraway Place | 100/100 | 20 | 81% | 0% | $680/wk (3.6%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Doonside Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Doonside:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cygnus Close | 0/100 | 61 | 3% | 84.3% | — |
| Helios Crescent | 0/100 | 33 | 8% | 81.6% | $25300/wk |
| Hathor Street | 0/100 | 20 | 8% | 81.6% | $25300/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Blacktown Council (New South Wales)
Doonside sits within the Blacktown Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 449,385 (+9.2% population movement over the past 3 years) and 110,903 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Doonside’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Blacktown are Retail Trade (12%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%), Manufacturing (10%), Transport, Postal and Warehousing (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Blacktown approved 1.9% new dwelling stock (~2,324.176 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Doonside must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Blacktown currently has $5.8 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 75th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Doonside (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Doonside at today’s median price of $1,010,000 and median rent of $680/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Doonside Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $1,010,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $250,480 | $202,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$48,480 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $808,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $35,360/yr ($680/wk) | 3.5% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $61,610/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($50,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($11,110/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$505/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Doonside—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Solid 85/100 R-Score Backed by Blacktown Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Doonside is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($1,010,000) and 3.5% rental yield in NSW.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Doonside, 97 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Doonside Street Score Hub and target the 30 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Andrew Lloyd Drive, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Doonside (NSW 2761) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Doonside (NSW 2761) scores 85/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #2,414 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $1,010,000, median rent of $680/wk (3.5% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.8%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Doonside over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Doonside’s median house price moved -8.2% to $1,010,000, and +8.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +4.6% over the past year to $680/wk (3.5% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Doonside, NSW?
Across 167 streets (5,573 addresses) in Doonside, 30 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Andrew Lloyd Drive (100/100, 83% owner-occupied), Flemming Grove (100/100, 83% owner-occupied), Ruckle Place (100/100, 83% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 97 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Doonside?
At Doonside’s median house price of $1,010,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($808,000 loan) requires approximately $250,480 in cash or usable home equity ($202,000 deposit plus around $48,480 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $680/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$505/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Blacktown Council?
Doonside is located in the Blacktown (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 449,385, +9.2% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.9% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $5.8B. Top employment sectors are Retail Trade (12%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%), Manufacturing (10%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories