Suburb Deep Dives · 27 October 2026 · 6 min read

Claremont (TAS 7010) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 75/100, 4.6% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Claremont (TAS 7010) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Claremont at 75/100 (Ranked #3,842 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $684,000 median house price (+20.8% 12m), $600/wk rent (4.6% yield), and 7 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Claremont TAS R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market · R-Score: 75/100 (National Rank #3,842 of 15,286) · Street Average: 21/100 across 114 streets.

A balanced Australian rental market sits around 2.5% vacancy; Claremont is currently operating at just 1% vacancy. When rental stock is this scarce, properties lease within days, weekly asking rents ($600/wk) face sustained upward pressure, and local renters who can afford a deposit begin transitioning into first-home buyers—putting a floor under established house prices.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would pay close attention to the street data here. Only seven of 104 streets score 75 or more, while the indicative 80% LVR holding cost is negative $202 a week. That combination argues for careful street selection and conservative cash-flow assumptions, rather than relying on the 4.6% gross yield.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Claremont (TAS 7010), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Glenorchy (TAS), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 4,946 residential addresses.

1. Claremont (TAS) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Claremont’s median house price moved +20.8% (from $566,000 to $684,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +12.9% (from $606,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +9.1% over the past year to $600/wk (+22.4% over 36 months), equating to a 4.6% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Claremont carried an R-Score of 77/100—its current composite R-Score of 75/100 represents a -2-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarClaremont (TAS) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score75 / 100Ranked #3,842 of 15,286 suburbs (was 77/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$684,00012m change: +20.8% · 36m change: +12.9%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$600/wk (4.6%)12m rent change: +9.1% · 36m rent change: +22.4%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1% vacancyMedian selling time: 54 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand32 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership29 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum58 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Glenorchy & TAS
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure61 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Claremont (TAS)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Claremont achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 4,946 addresses across 114 streets in Claremont through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 7 streets (7% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Claremont rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 24 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 73 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Claremont (TAS)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 114 streets in Claremont):

Top Street in ClaremontStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Godfrey Road75/1005273%2.2%$480/wk (4.8%)
#2 Elliston Street75/1001073%2.2%$480/wk (4.8%)
#3 Blackwell Court75/100973%2.2%$480/wk (4.8%)
#4 Adelphi Road75/10010765%1.6%$470/wk (5.4%)
#5 Dempster Street75/1003265%1.5%$470/wk (5.4%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Claremont Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Claremont:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Bilton Street0/1007951%25.3%$423/wk
Dewbay Court0/1004251%25.3%$423/wk
Bilton Walk0/1003851%25.3%$423/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Glenorchy Council (Tasmania)

Claremont sits within the Glenorchy Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 50,450 (-1.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 21,058 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Claremont’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Glenorchy are Manufacturing (14%), Retail Trade (13%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Construction (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Glenorchy approved 1% new dwelling stock (~209.147 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Glenorchy currently has $400 million in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 18th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Claremont (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Claremont at today’s median price of $684,000 and median rent of $600/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemClaremont Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$684,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$169,632$136,800 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$32,832 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$547,200Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$31,200/yr ($600/wk)4.6% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$41,724/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($34,200/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($7,524/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$202/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Claremont—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Sub-1% Vacancy (1%) Is Forcing Weekly Rents and Yields Higher. Based on our October 2026 data, Claremont is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($684,000) and 4.6% rental yield in TAS.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Claremont, 73 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Claremont Street Score Hub and target the 7 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Godfrey Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Glenorchy (TAS) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Claremont (TAS 7010) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Claremont (TAS 7010) scores 75/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #3,842 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market with a median house price of $684,000, median rent of $600/wk (4.6% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Claremont over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Claremont’s median house price moved +20.8% to $684,000, and +12.9% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +9.1% over the past year to $600/wk (4.6% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Claremont, TAS?

Across 114 streets (4,946 addresses) in Claremont, 7 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Godfrey Road (75/100, 73% owner-occupied), Elliston Street (75/100, 73% owner-occupied), Blackwell Court (75/100, 73% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 73 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Claremont?

At Claremont’s median house price of $684,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($547,200 loan) requires approximately $169,632 in cash or usable home equity ($136,800 deposit plus around $32,832 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $600/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$202/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Glenorchy Council?

Claremont is located in the Glenorchy (TAS) Local Government Area (population around 50,450, -1.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $400M. Top employment sectors are Manufacturing (14%), Retail Trade (13%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.