Suburb Deep Dives · 24 October 2026 · 7 min read
Wurtulla (QLD 4551) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 96/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Wurtulla (QLD 4551) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Wurtulla at 96/100 (Ranked #686 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,295,000 median house price (-0.4% 12m), $1200/wk rent (4.8% yield), and 17 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market · R-Score: 96/100 (National Rank #686 of 15,286) · Street Average: 44/100 across 105 streets.
A balanced Australian rental market sits around 2.5% vacancy; Wurtulla is currently operating at just 0.7% vacancy. When rental stock is this scarce, properties lease within days, weekly asking rents ($1200/wk) face sustained upward pressure, and local renters who can afford a deposit begin transitioning into first-home buyers—putting a floor under established house prices.

“I’d pay close attention to the street data here. Only 17 of 84 scored streets reach 75 or more, while 30 sit below 50. In a suburb with a $1,200 weekly rent, that spread matters: the advertised yield is not a substitute for choosing the right pocket.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Wurtulla (QLD 4551), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Sunshine Coast (QLD), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 2,787 residential addresses.
1. Wurtulla (QLD) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Wurtulla’s median house price moved -0.4% (from $1,300,000 to $1,295,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +15.2% (from $1,124,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +41.2% over the past year to $1200/wk (+65% over 36 months), equating to a 4.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Wurtulla carried an R-Score of 89/100—its current composite R-Score of 96/100 represents a +7-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Wurtulla (QLD) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 96 / 100 | Ranked #686 of 15,286 suburbs (was 89/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $1,295,000 | 12m change: -0.4% · 36m change: +15.2% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $1200/wk (4.8%) | 12m rent change: +41.2% · 36m rent change: +65% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 0.7% vacancy | Median selling time: 102 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 28 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 31 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 62 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Sunshine Coast & QLD |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 70 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Wurtulla (QLD)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Wurtulla achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 2,787 addresses across 105 streets in Wurtulla through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 17 streets (20% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Wurtulla rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 37 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 30 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Wurtulla (QLD)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 105 streets in Wurtulla):
| Top Street in Wurtulla | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 White Dove Court | 75/100 | 28 | 85% | 0% | $900/wk (2.1%) |
| #2 Cygnet Court | 75/100 | 19 | 85% | 0% | $900/wk (2.1%) |
| #3 Firetail Court | 75/100 | 18 | 85% | 0% | $900/wk (2.1%) |
| #4 Petrel Court | 75/100 | 16 | 85% | 0% | $900/wk (2.1%) |
| #5 Goldfinch Court | 75/100 | 15 | 85% | 0% | $900/wk (2.1%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Wurtulla Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Wurtulla:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuldar Street | 0/100 | 16 | 58% | 6.3% | $680/wk |
| Baanya Street | 11/100 | 121 | 62% | 6.2% | $698/wk |
| Piringa Street | 13/100 | 101 | 63% | 6.1% | $700/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Sunshine Coast Council (Queensland)
Wurtulla sits within the Sunshine Coast Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 381,957 (+7.7% population movement over the past 3 years) and 130,380 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Wurtulla’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Sunshine Coast are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (10%), Accommodation and Food Services (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Sunshine Coast approved 2.3% new dwelling stock (~3,291.244 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Wurtulla must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Sunshine Coast currently has $20.0 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 95th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Wurtulla (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Wurtulla at today’s median price of $1,295,000 and median rent of $1200/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Wurtulla Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $1,295,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $321,160 | $259,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$62,160 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $1,036,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $62,400/yr ($1200/wk) | 4.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $78,995/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($64,750/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($14,245/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$319/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Wurtulla—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Sub-1% Vacancy (0.7%) Is Forcing Weekly Rents and Yields Higher. Based on our October 2026 data, Wurtulla is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Wurtulla, 30 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Wurtulla Street Score Hub and target the 17 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike White Dove Court, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Wurtulla (QLD 4551) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Wurtulla (QLD 4551) scores 96/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #686 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market with a median house price of $1,295,000, median rent of $1200/wk (4.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0.7%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Wurtulla over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Wurtulla’s median house price moved -0.4% to $1,295,000, and +15.2% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +41.2% over the past year to $1200/wk (4.8% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Wurtulla, QLD?
Across 105 streets (2,787 addresses) in Wurtulla, 17 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by White Dove Court (75/100, 85% owner-occupied), Cygnet Court (75/100, 85% owner-occupied), Firetail Court (75/100, 85% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 30 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Wurtulla?
At Wurtulla’s median house price of $1,295,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,036,000 loan) requires approximately $321,160 in cash or usable home equity ($259,000 deposit plus around $62,160 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1200/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$319/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Sunshine Coast Council?
Wurtulla is located in the Sunshine Coast (QLD) Local Government Area (population around 381,957, +7.7% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 2.3% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $20.0B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (10%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories