Suburb Deep Dives · 17 October 2026 · 7 min read

Woonona (NSW 2517) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 85/100, 3.3% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Woonona (NSW 2517) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Woonona at 85/100 (Ranked #2,327 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,430,000 median house price (+1.4% 12m), $900/wk rent (3.3% yield), and 53 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Woonona NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market · R-Score: 85/100 (National Rank #2,327 of 15,286) · Street Average: 46/100 across 144 streets.

Woonona is an established, high-income owner-occupier market where land scarcity and school/amenity appeal drive long-term capital values ($1,430,000 median). Because gross rental yields sit at 3.3%, this is not a cashflow play—it is a scarcity and land-banking market suited to high-income investors or rentvestors who prioritise street-level prestige and long-term compounding over immediate net yield.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not treat the 0.8% vacancy rate as permission to overpay. With a 3.3% gross yield and negative $777 weekly pre-tax cash flow at 80% LVR, the buyer needs to be selective on both street quality and purchase price, because the rent will not do the heavy lifting.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Woonona (NSW 2517), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Wollongong (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 6,459 residential addresses.

1. Woonona (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Woonona’s median house price moved +1.4% (from $1,410,000 to $1,430,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -9.7% (from $1,583,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +3.4% over the past year to $900/wk (+6.8% over 36 months), equating to a 3.3% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Woonona carried an R-Score of 77/100—its current composite R-Score of 85/100 represents a +8-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarWoonona (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score85 / 100Ranked #2,327 of 15,286 suburbs (was 77/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,430,00012m change: +1.4% · 36m change: -9.7%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$900/wk (3.3%)12m rent change: +3.4% · 36m rent change: +6.8%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market0.8% vacancyMedian selling time: 34 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand35 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership35 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum70 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Wollongong & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure63 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Woonona (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Woonona achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 6,459 addresses across 144 streets in Woonona through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 53 streets (41% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Woonona rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 34 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 43 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Woonona (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 144 streets in Woonona):

Top Street in WoononaStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Joseph Street100/1006698%0%$910/wk (3.4%)
#2 June Parade100/1003498%0%$910/wk (3.4%)
#3 Gahans Avenue100/1004795%0%$1050/wk (3.8%)
#4 Fretus Avenue100/1003295%0%$1050/wk (3.8%)
#5 Blackwood Place100/1001695%0%$1050/wk (3.8%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Woonona Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Woonona:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Cotterill Avenue0/1009721%52.8%$800/wk
Davidson Avenue0/1005821%52.8%$800/wk
Woods Avenue0/1004621%52.8%$800/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Wollongong Council (New South Wales)

Woonona sits within the Wollongong Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 224,327 (+3.5% population movement over the past 3 years) and 84,057 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Woonona’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Wollongong are Health Care and Social Assistance (17%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (10%), Accommodation and Food Services (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Wollongong approved 1.8% new dwelling stock (~1,548.479 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Wollongong currently has $9.4 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 84th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Woonona (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Woonona at today’s median price of $1,430,000 and median rent of $900/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemWoonona Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,430,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$354,640$286,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$68,640 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$1,144,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$46,800/yr ($900/wk)3.3% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$87,230/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($71,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($15,730/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$777/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Woonona—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

High Land Scarcity and Deep Homeowner Wealth, But Cashflow-Intensive. Based on our October 2026 data, Woonona is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Woonona, 43 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Woonona Street Score Hub and target the 53 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Joseph Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

CityProperty Investment in Wollongong (NSW) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Woonona (NSW 2517) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Woonona (NSW 2517) scores 85/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #2,327 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market with a median house price of $1,430,000, median rent of $900/wk (3.3% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0.8%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Woonona over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Woonona’s median house price moved +1.4% to $1,430,000, and -9.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +3.4% over the past year to $900/wk (3.3% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Woonona, NSW?

Across 144 streets (6,459 addresses) in Woonona, 53 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Joseph Street (100/100, 98% owner-occupied), June Parade (100/100, 98% owner-occupied), Gahans Avenue (100/100, 95% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 43 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Woonona?

At Woonona’s median house price of $1,430,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,144,000 loan) requires approximately $354,640 in cash or usable home equity ($286,000 deposit plus around $68,640 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $900/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$777/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Wollongong Council?

Woonona is located in the Wollongong (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 224,327, +3.5% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $9.4B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (17%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (10%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Woonona (NSW 2517) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 85/100, 3.3% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory