Suburb Deep Dives · 27 October 2026 · 7 min read
West Ryde (NSW 2114) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 85/100, 1.9% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is West Ryde (NSW 2114) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores West Ryde at 85/100 (Ranked #2,364 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $2,630,000 median house price (+4.2% 12m), $975/wk rent (1.9% yield), and 28 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market · R-Score: 85/100 (National Rank #2,364 of 15,286) · Street Average: 39/100 across 95 streets.
West Ryde is an established, high-income owner-occupier market where land scarcity and school/amenity appeal drive long-term capital values ($2,630,000 median). Because gross rental yields sit at 1.9%, this is not a cashflow play—it is a scarcity and land-banking market suited to high-income investors or rentvestors who prioritise street-level prestige and long-term compounding over immediate net yield.

“I’d be cautious about treating the $975 weekly rent as comfort for the $2.63 million entry price. With a 1.9% gross yield and negative $2,110 weekly cashflow at 80% lending, the buyer needs strong holding capacity and should be quite selective about the better owner-occupier streets.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for West Ryde (NSW 2114), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Ryde (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 7,863 residential addresses.
1. West Ryde (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, West Ryde’s median house price moved +4.2% (from $2,525,000 to $2,630,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +12.9% (from $2,329,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved -7.1% over the past year to $975/wk (+34.4% over 36 months), equating to a 1.9% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when West Ryde carried an R-Score of 77/100—its current composite R-Score of 85/100 represents a +8-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | West Ryde (NSW) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 85 / 100 | Ranked #2,364 of 15,286 suburbs (was 77/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $2,630,000 | 12m change: +4.2% · 36m change: +12.9% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $975/wk (1.9%) | 12m rent change: -7.1% · 36m rent change: +34.4% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 2.6% vacancy | Median selling time: 63 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 33 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 29 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 76 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Ryde & NSW |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 44 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in West Ryde (NSW)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in West Ryde achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 7,863 addresses across 95 streets in West Ryde through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 28 streets (33% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the West Ryde rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 17 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 39 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in West Ryde (NSW)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 95 streets in West Ryde):
| Top Street in West Ryde | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Griffiths Avenue | 75/100 | 77 | 84% | 0% | $750/wk (2%) |
| #2 Huxley Street | 75/100 | 55 | 83% | 4.8% | $725/wk (1.9%) |
| #3 Deakin Street | 75/100 | 50 | 83% | 4.8% | $725/wk (1.9%) |
| #4 Hibble Street | 75/100 | 35 | 83% | 4.8% | $725/wk (1.9%) |
| #5 Andrew Street | 75/100 | 24 | 83% | 4.8% | $725/wk (1.9%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the West Ryde Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within West Ryde:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramway Street | 0/100 | 75 | 46% | 34.6% | $775/wk |
| Clifton Street | 0/100 | 58 | 46% | 34.6% | $775/wk |
| Cheers Street | 0/100 | 45 | 46% | 34.6% | $775/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Ryde Council (New South Wales)
West Ryde sits within the Ryde Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 141,693 (+7.8% population movement over the past 3 years) and 46,242 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape West Ryde’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Ryde are Wholesale Trade (13%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (12%), Education and Training (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Ryde approved 2.5% new dwelling stock (~1,407.587 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in West Ryde must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Ryde currently has $827 million in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 37th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for West Ryde (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in West Ryde at today’s median price of $2,630,000 and median rent of $975/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | West Ryde Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $2,630,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $652,240 | $526,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$126,240 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $2,104,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $50,700/yr ($975/wk) | 1.9% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $160,430/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($131,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($28,930/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$2110/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in West Ryde—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
High Land Scarcity and Deep Homeowner Wealth, But Cashflow-Intensive. Based on our October 2026 data, West Ryde is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In West Ryde, 39 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the West Ryde Street Score Hub and target the 28 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Griffiths Avenue, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is West Ryde (NSW 2114) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, West Ryde (NSW 2114) scores 85/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #2,364 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market with a median house price of $2,630,000, median rent of $975/wk (1.9% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2.6%.
How have house prices and rents performed in West Ryde over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, West Ryde’s median house price moved +4.2% to $2,630,000, and +12.9% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved -7.1% over the past year to $975/wk (1.9% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in West Ryde, NSW?
Across 95 streets (7,863 addresses) in West Ryde, 28 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Griffiths Avenue (75/100, 84% owner-occupied), Huxley Street (75/100, 83% owner-occupied), Deakin Street (75/100, 83% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 39 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in West Ryde?
At West Ryde’s median house price of $2,630,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($2,104,000 loan) requires approximately $652,240 in cash or usable home equity ($526,000 deposit plus around $126,240 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $975/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$2110/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Ryde Council?
West Ryde is located in the Ryde (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 141,693, +7.8% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 2.5% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $827M. Top employment sectors are Wholesale Trade (13%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (12%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories