Suburb Deep Dives · 23 October 2026 · 7 min read
Wallan (VIC 3756) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 75/100, 4% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Wallan (VIC 3756) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Wallan at 75/100 (Ranked #3,880 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $627,500 median house price (+3.7% 12m), $480/wk rent (4% yield), and 190 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 75/100 (National Rank #3,880 of 15,286) · Street Average: 68/100 across 366 streets.
On the surface, Wallan attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $627,500 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Mitchell are running at 5.5% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Wallan median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

“I’d be wary of letting Wallan’s 4% gross yield do too much work in the spreadsheet. With vacancy at 13.5% and a median 80% LVR cashflow of minus $256 a week, I’d prioritise proven owner-occupier streets and keep a realistic cash buffer.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Wallan (VIC 3756), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Mitchell (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 9,270 residential addresses.
1. Wallan (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Wallan’s median house price moved +3.7% (from $605,000 to $627,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -4.1% (from $654,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +2.1% over the past year to $480/wk (+13.4% over 36 months), equating to a 4% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Wallan carried an R-Score of 83/100—its current composite R-Score of 75/100 represents a -8-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Wallan (VIC) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 75 / 100 | Ranked #3,880 of 15,286 suburbs (was 83/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $627,500 | 12m change: +3.7% · 36m change: -4.1% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $480/wk (4%) | 12m rent change: +2.1% · 36m rent change: +13.4% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 13.5% vacancy | Median selling time: 79 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 41 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 39 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 73 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Mitchell & VIC |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 40 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Wallan (VIC)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Wallan achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 9,270 addresses across 366 streets in Wallan through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 190 streets (64% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Wallan rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 65 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 42 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Wallan (VIC)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 366 streets in Wallan):
| Top Street in Wallan | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Toscana Way | 100/100 | 32 | 94% | 0% | $615/wk (4.2%) |
| #2 Fina Court | 100/100 | 12 | 94% | 0% | $615/wk (4.2%) |
| #3 Clarendon Crescent | 100/100 | 31 | 86% | 0% | $530/wk (4.2%) |
| #4 Melville Avenue | 100/100 | 27 | 86% | 0% | $530/wk (4.2%) |
| #5 Ram Circuit | 100/100 | 27 | 86% | 0% | $530/wk (4.2%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Wallan Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Wallan:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danaher Avenue | 25/100 | 41 | 57% | 2.7% | $460/wk |
| Wellington Street | 25/100 | 95 | 56% | 2.3% | $435/wk |
| Stanley Street | 25/100 | 158 | 56% | 2.2% | $430/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Mitchell Council (Victoria)
Wallan sits within the Mitchell Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 58,459 (+13.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 16,324 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Wallan’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Mitchell are Public Administration and Safety (15%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Education and Training (11%), Retail Trade (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Mitchell approved 5.5% new dwelling stock (~1,018.324 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Wallan must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Mitchell currently has $1.7 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 53th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Wallan (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Wallan at today’s median price of $627,500 and median rent of $480/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Wallan Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $627,500 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $155,620 | $125,500 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$30,120 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $502,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $24,960/yr ($480/wk) | 4% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $38,278/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($31,375/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($6,903/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$256/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Wallan—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Wallan is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($627,500) and 4% rental yield in VIC.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Wallan, 42 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Wallan Street Score Hub and target the 190 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Toscana Way, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Wallan (VIC 3756) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Wallan (VIC 3756) scores 75/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #3,880 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $627,500, median rent of $480/wk (4% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 13.5%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Wallan over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Wallan’s median house price moved +3.7% to $627,500, and -4.1% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +2.1% over the past year to $480/wk (4% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Wallan, VIC?
Across 366 streets (9,270 addresses) in Wallan, 190 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Toscana Way (100/100, 94% owner-occupied), Fina Court (100/100, 94% owner-occupied), Clarendon Crescent (100/100, 86% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 42 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Wallan?
At Wallan’s median house price of $627,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($502,000 loan) requires approximately $155,620 in cash or usable home equity ($125,500 deposit plus around $30,120 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $480/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$256/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Mitchell Council?
Wallan is located in the Mitchell (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 58,459, +13.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 5.5% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $1.7B. Top employment sectors are Public Administration and Safety (15%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Education and Training (11%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories