Suburb Deep Dives · 27 October 2026 · 7 min read
Tumut (NSW 2720) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 90/100, 5.1% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Tumut (NSW 2720) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Tumut at 90/100 (Ranked #1,635 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $510,000 median house price (+0% 12m), $500/wk rent (5.1% yield), and 4 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot · R-Score: 90/100 (National Rank #1,635 of 15,286) · Street Average: 33/100 across 114 streets.
In a 6%+ interest rate environment, most Australian suburbs force investors to choose between capital growth momentum and holding cashflow. Tumut is one of the rare markets in NSW currently delivering both: a 90/100 R-Score paired with a 5.1% gross rental yield at a $510,000 median price. That yield profile preserves bank borrowing serviceability so investors can sequence their next acquisition without a punishing cashflow deficit.

“I would not treat the 5.1% gross yield as the whole story. With 60 of 94 streets scoring below 50, the spread in street quality matters, and the 152-day selling time suggests buyers need patience. I’d start with the better-scoring streets, then test the cashflow conservatively.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Tumut (NSW 2720), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Snowy Valleys (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 4,339 residential addresses.
1. Tumut (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Tumut’s median house price moved +0% (from $510,000 to $510,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +3.2% (from $494,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +4.2% over the past year to $500/wk (+33.8% over 36 months), equating to a 5.1% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Tumut carried an R-Score of 89/100—its current composite R-Score of 90/100 represents a +1-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Tumut (NSW) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 90 / 100 | Ranked #1,635 of 15,286 suburbs (was 89/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $510,000 | 12m change: +0% · 36m change: +3.2% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $500/wk (5.1%) | 12m rent change: +4.2% · 36m rent change: +33.8% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 0.3% vacancy | Median selling time: 152 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 37 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 34 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 70 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Snowy Valleys & NSW |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 70 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Tumut (NSW)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Tumut achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 4,339 addresses across 114 streets in Tumut through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 4 streets (4% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Tumut rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 30 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 60 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Tumut (NSW)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 114 streets in Tumut):
| Top Street in Tumut | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Booral Avenue | 75/100 | 36 | 78% | 0% | $455/wk (5.8%) |
| #2 Eberlin Place | 75/100 | 18 | 78% | 0% | $455/wk (5.8%) |
| #3 Highland Avenue | 75/100 | 17 | 78% | 0% | $455/wk (5.8%) |
| #4 Jillabenan Close | 75/100 | 14 | 78% | 0% | $455/wk (5.8%) |
| #5 Fairway Drive | 59/100 | 29 | 73% | 0.4% | $438/wk (5.3%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Tumut Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Tumut:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banksia Crescent | 0/100 | 37 | 43% | 34.8% | $420/wk |
| Gadara Place | 0/100 | 26 | 43% | 34.8% | $420/wk |
| Wilga Street | 0/100 | 19 | 43% | 34.8% | $420/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Snowy Valleys Council (New South Wales)
Tumut sits within the Snowy Valleys Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 15,058 (+0.5% population movement over the past 3 years) and 6,969 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Tumut’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Snowy Valleys are Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (17%), Manufacturing (15%), Health Care and Social Assistance (9%), Retail Trade (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Snowy Valleys approved 0.6% new dwelling stock (~39.03 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Snowy Valleys currently has $2.1 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 57th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Tumut (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Tumut at today’s median price of $510,000 and median rent of $500/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Tumut Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $510,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $126,480 | $102,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$24,480 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $408,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $26,000/yr ($500/wk) | 5.1% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $31,110/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($25,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($5,610/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$98/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Tumut—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Rare Convergence of 5%+ Gross Rental Yield and Top-Quartile Demand. Based on our October 2026 data, Tumut is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (5.1%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Tumut, 60 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Tumut Street Score Hub and target the 4 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Booral Avenue, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Tumut (NSW 2720) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Tumut (NSW 2720) scores 90/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,635 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot with a median house price of $510,000, median rent of $500/wk (5.1% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0.3%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Tumut over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Tumut’s median house price moved +0% to $510,000, and +3.2% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +4.2% over the past year to $500/wk (5.1% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Tumut, NSW?
Across 114 streets (4,339 addresses) in Tumut, 4 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Booral Avenue (75/100, 78% owner-occupied), Eberlin Place (75/100, 78% owner-occupied), Highland Avenue (75/100, 78% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 60 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Tumut?
At Tumut’s median house price of $510,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($408,000 loan) requires approximately $126,480 in cash or usable home equity ($102,000 deposit plus around $24,480 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $500/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$98/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Snowy Valleys Council?
Tumut is located in the Snowy Valleys (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 15,058, +0.5% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.6% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $2.1B. Top employment sectors are Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (17%), Manufacturing (15%), Health Care and Social Assistance (9%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories