Suburb Deep Dives · 22 October 2026 · 7 min read

Tullamarine (VIC 3043) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 76/100, 3.5% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Tullamarine (VIC 3043) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Tullamarine at 76/100 (Ranked #3,807 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $825,500 median house price (-0.7% 12m), $550/wk rent (3.5% yield), and 18 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Tullamarine VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 76/100 (National Rank #3,807 of 15,286) · Street Average: 37/100 across 131 streets.

On the surface, Tullamarine attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $825,500 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Hume are running at 3.8% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Tullamarine median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not treat the 1.8% vacancy rate as permission to overlook the street data. With 64 of 110 streets scoring below 50, the suburb’s rental performance does not remove the need to buy selectively. I’d also budget around the $418 weekly shortfall rather than assume the 3.5% yield will carry the property.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Tullamarine (VIC 3043), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Hume (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 6,510 residential addresses.

1. Tullamarine (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Tullamarine’s median house price moved -0.7% (from $831,000 to $825,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +15% (from $718,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved -7.6% over the past year to $550/wk (+17.4% over 36 months), equating to a 3.5% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Tullamarine carried an R-Score of 73/100—its current composite R-Score of 76/100 represents a +3-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarTullamarine (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score76 / 100Ranked #3,807 of 15,286 suburbs (was 73/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$825,50012m change: -0.7% · 36m change: +15%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$550/wk (3.5%)12m rent change: -7.6% · 36m rent change: +17.4%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.8% vacancyMedian selling time: 37 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand36 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership32 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum62 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Hume & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure52 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Tullamarine (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Tullamarine achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 6,510 addresses across 131 streets in Tullamarine through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 18 streets (16% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Tullamarine rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 28 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 64 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Tullamarine (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 131 streets in Tullamarine):

Top Street in TullamarineStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Dorothy Street100/1002174%3.4%$603/wk (4.3%)
#2 Dalkeith Avenue100/1002366%4.1%$600/wk (4.7%)
#3 Clyne Court98/1001375%3.1%$603/wk (4.3%)
#4 Spring Street76/10010564%2.5%$567/wk (4.2%)
#5 Dianne Drive75/1003381%0%$600/wk (4.1%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Tullamarine Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Tullamarine:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Sycamore Avenue25/1002544%3.1%$520/wk
Tullamarina Avenue25/1001045%2.8%$521/wk
Millar Road25/1008053%2.7%$495/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Hume Council (Victoria)

Tullamarine sits within the Hume Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 278,885 (+10.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 67,404 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Tullamarine’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Hume are Transport, Postal and Warehousing (20%), Manufacturing (16%), Retail Trade (9%), Construction (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Hume approved 3.8% new dwelling stock (~3,044.37 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Tullamarine must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Hume currently has $8.3 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 83th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Tullamarine (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Tullamarine at today’s median price of $825,500 and median rent of $550/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemTullamarine Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$825,500Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$204,724$165,100 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$39,624 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$660,400Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$28,600/yr ($550/wk)3.5% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$50,356/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($41,275/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($9,081/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$418/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Tullamarine—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Tullamarine is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($825,500) and 3.5% rental yield in VIC.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Tullamarine, 64 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Tullamarine Street Score Hub and target the 18 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Dorothy Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Tullamarine (VIC 3043) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Tullamarine (VIC 3043) scores 76/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #3,807 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $825,500, median rent of $550/wk (3.5% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.8%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Tullamarine over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Tullamarine’s median house price moved -0.7% to $825,500, and +15% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved -7.6% over the past year to $550/wk (3.5% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Tullamarine, VIC?

Across 131 streets (6,510 addresses) in Tullamarine, 18 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Dorothy Street (100/100, 74% owner-occupied), Dalkeith Avenue (100/100, 66% owner-occupied), Clyne Court (98/100, 75% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 64 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Tullamarine?

At Tullamarine’s median house price of $825,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($660,400 loan) requires approximately $204,724 in cash or usable home equity ($165,100 deposit plus around $39,624 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $550/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$418/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Hume Council?

Tullamarine is located in the Hume (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 278,885, +10.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 3.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $8.3B. Top employment sectors are Transport, Postal and Warehousing (20%), Manufacturing (16%), Retail Trade (9%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Tullamarine (VIC 3043) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 76/100, 3.5% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory