Suburb Deep Dives · 24 October 2026 · 6 min read

Strathfieldsaye (VIC 3551) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 92/100, 3.6% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Strathfieldsaye (VIC 3551) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Strathfieldsaye at 92/100 (Ranked #1,320 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $871,000 median house price (+21.8% 12m), $605/wk rent (3.6% yield), and 79 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Strathfieldsaye VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 92/100 (National Rank #1,320 of 15,286) · Street Average: 76/100 across 176 streets.

Strathfieldsaye (VIC 3551) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($871,000 median price, $605/wk rent, 3.6% gross yield) supported by +3.4% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d treat the 91% owner-occupier rate on the top streets as useful, but not transferable across every listing. With an 80% LVR cashflow estimate of negative $417 a week, buyers need to be selective on the street and conservative on rent rather than relying on the recent 21.8% price rise.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Strathfieldsaye (VIC 3551), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Greater Bendigo (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 3,525 residential addresses.

1. Strathfieldsaye (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Strathfieldsaye’s median house price moved +21.8% (from $715,000 to $871,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +12.8% (from $772,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved -4% over the past year to $605/wk (+18.9% over 36 months), equating to a 3.6% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Strathfieldsaye carried an R-Score of 100/100—its current composite R-Score of 92/100 represents a -8-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarStrathfieldsaye (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score92 / 100Ranked #1,320 of 15,286 suburbs (was 100/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$871,00012m change: +21.8% · 36m change: +12.8%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$605/wk (3.6%)12m rent change: -4% · 36m rent change: +18.9%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market3.5% vacancyMedian selling time: 33 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand37 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership61 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum79 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Greater Bendigo & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure49 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Strathfieldsaye (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Strathfieldsaye achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 3,525 addresses across 176 streets in Strathfieldsaye through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 79 streets (61% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Strathfieldsaye rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 50 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Strathfieldsaye (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 176 streets in Strathfieldsaye):

Top Street in StrathfieldsayeStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Cooper Grove100/1001991%0%$65000/wk (361.5%)
#2 Courage Court100/1001391%0%$65000/wk (361.5%)
#3 Morris Place100/1001391%0%$65000/wk (361.5%)
#4 Thornton Court100/1001291%0%$65000/wk (361.5%)
#5 Woodlea Close100/1001191%0%$65000/wk (361.5%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Strathfieldsaye Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Strathfieldsaye:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Sinclairs Road50/1007492%0%$550/wk
Redwood Drive50/1004885%0%—
Apsley Street50/1003589%0%$460/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Greater Bendigo Council (Victoria)

Strathfieldsaye sits within the Greater Bendigo Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 126,568 (+3.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 49,089 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Strathfieldsaye’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Greater Bendigo are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (9%), Manufacturing (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Greater Bendigo approved 1.7% new dwelling stock (~849.948 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • State Comparison: Compare Strathfieldsaye against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in VIC.

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Strathfieldsaye (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Strathfieldsaye at today’s median price of $871,000 and median rent of $605/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemStrathfieldsaye Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$871,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$216,008$174,200 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$41,808 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$696,800Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$31,460/yr ($605/wk)3.6% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$53,131/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($43,550/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($9,581/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$417/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Strathfieldsaye—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Solid 92/100 R-Score Backed by Greater Bendigo Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Strathfieldsaye is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($871,000) and 3.6% rental yield in VIC.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Strathfieldsaye, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Strathfieldsaye Street Score Hub and target the 79 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Cooper Grove, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Greater Bendigo (VIC) →SuburbProperty Investment in Thornton (NSW) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Strathfieldsaye (VIC 3551) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Strathfieldsaye (VIC 3551) scores 92/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,320 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $871,000, median rent of $605/wk (3.6% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 3.5%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Strathfieldsaye over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Strathfieldsaye’s median house price moved +21.8% to $871,000, and +12.8% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved -4% over the past year to $605/wk (3.6% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Strathfieldsaye, VIC?

Across 176 streets (3,525 addresses) in Strathfieldsaye, 79 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Cooper Grove (100/100, 91% owner-occupied), Courage Court (100/100, 91% owner-occupied), Morris Place (100/100, 91% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Strathfieldsaye?

At Strathfieldsaye’s median house price of $871,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($696,800 loan) requires approximately $216,008 in cash or usable home equity ($174,200 deposit plus around $41,808 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $605/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$417/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Greater Bendigo Council?

Strathfieldsaye is located in the Greater Bendigo (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 126,568, +3.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.7% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (9%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Strathfieldsaye (VIC 3551) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 92/100, 3.6% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory