Suburb Deep Dives · 15 October 2026 · 7 min read

Springvale South (VIC 3171) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 79/100, 3.8% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Springvale South (VIC 3171) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Springvale South at 79/100 (Ranked #3,298 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $865,100 median house price (-0.6% 12m), $630/wk rent (3.8% yield), and 42 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Springvale South VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 79/100 (National Rank #3,298 of 15,286) · Street Average: 53/100 across 169 streets.

Springvale South (VIC 3171) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($865,100 median price, $630/wk rent, 3.8% gross yield) supported by +6.1% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not treat the 1.2% vacancy rate as permission to overpay. With a 3.8% gross yield and negative $385 weekly cash flow at 80% LVR, the buying decision needs to centre on the individual street and the holding-cost buffer, not just the rental shortage.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Springvale South (VIC 3171), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Greater Dandenong (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 4,988 residential addresses.

1. Springvale South (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Springvale South’s median house price moved -0.6% (from $870,000 to $865,100), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +3.6% (from $835,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $630/wk (+26.3% over 36 months), equating to a 3.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Springvale South carried an R-Score of 81/100—its current composite R-Score of 79/100 represents a -2-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarSpringvale South (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score79 / 100Ranked #3,298 of 15,286 suburbs (was 81/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$865,10012m change: -0.6% · 36m change: +3.6%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$630/wk (3.8%)12m rent change: +0% · 36m rent change: +26.3%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.2% vacancyMedian selling time: 63 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand43 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership31 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum60 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Greater Dandenong & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure54 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Springvale South (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Springvale South achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 4,988 addresses across 169 streets in Springvale South through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 42 streets (32% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Springvale South rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 44 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 46 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Springvale South (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 169 streets in Springvale South):

Top Street in Springvale SouthStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Drummond Circuit100/1005579%0%$750/wk (5.3%)
#2 Mallee Place100/100879%0%$750/wk (5.3%)
#3 Amersham Avenue100/1003468%0%$720/wk (5.4%)
#4 Bartley Place100/1002268%0%$720/wk (5.4%)
#5 Wembley Court100/1001968%0%$720/wk (5.4%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Springvale South Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Springvale South:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Roma Court0/100965%5.4%$545/wk
Adam Court0/100865%5.4%$545/wk
Cecily Street0/100865%5.4%$545/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Greater Dandenong Council (Victoria)

Springvale South sits within the Greater Dandenong Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 168,684 (+6.1% population movement over the past 3 years) and 54,779 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Springvale South’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Greater Dandenong are Manufacturing (22%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%), Retail Trade (9%), Construction (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Greater Dandenong approved 1.1% new dwelling stock (~620.227 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Greater Dandenong currently has $10.5 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 86th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Springvale South (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Springvale South at today’s median price of $865,100 and median rent of $630/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemSpringvale South Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$865,100Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$214,545$173,020 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$41,525 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$692,080Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$32,760/yr ($630/wk)3.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$52,771/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($43,255/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($9,516/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$385/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Springvale South—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Solid 79/100 R-Score Backed by Greater Dandenong Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Springvale South is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($865,100) and 3.8% rental yield in VIC.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Springvale South, 46 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Springvale South Street Score Hub and target the 42 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Drummond Circuit, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Greater Dandenong (VIC) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Springvale South (VIC 3171) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Springvale South (VIC 3171) scores 79/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #3,298 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $865,100, median rent of $630/wk (3.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.2%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Springvale South over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Springvale South’s median house price moved -0.6% to $865,100, and +3.6% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $630/wk (3.8% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Springvale South, VIC?

Across 169 streets (4,988 addresses) in Springvale South, 42 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Drummond Circuit (100/100, 79% owner-occupied), Mallee Place (100/100, 79% owner-occupied), Amersham Avenue (100/100, 68% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 46 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Springvale South?

At Springvale South’s median house price of $865,100, an 80% LVR purchase ($692,080 loan) requires approximately $214,545 in cash or usable home equity ($173,020 deposit plus around $41,525 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $630/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$385/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Greater Dandenong Council?

Springvale South is located in the Greater Dandenong (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 168,684, +6.1% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.1% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $10.5B. Top employment sectors are Manufacturing (22%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%), Retail Trade (9%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Springvale South (VIC 3171) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 79/100, 3.8% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory