Suburb Deep Dives · 21 October 2026 · 7 min read

South Kempsey (NSW 2440) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 99/100, 8.2% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is South Kempsey (NSW 2440) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores South Kempsey at 99/100 (Ranked #171 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $370,000 median house price (-5.1% 12m), $580/wk rent (8.2% yield), and 14 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

South Kempsey NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot · R-Score: 99/100 (National Rank #171 of 15,286) · Street Average: 33/100 across 87 streets.

In a 6%+ interest rate environment, most Australian suburbs force investors to choose between capital growth momentum and holding cashflow. South Kempsey is one of the rare markets in NSW currently delivering both: a 99/100 R-Score paired with a 8.2% gross rental yield at a $370,000 median price. That yield profile preserves bank borrowing serviceability so investors can sequence their next acquisition without a punishing cashflow deficit.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d pay close attention to the street-level spread here: only 14 of 45 streets score 75 or higher, while 30 sit below 50. The 8.2% gross yield is attractive, but it doesn’t remove the need to distinguish the better pockets from the rest of South Kempsey.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for South Kempsey (NSW 2440), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Kempsey (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 1,786 residential addresses.

1. South Kempsey (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, South Kempsey’s median house price moved -5.1% (from $390,000 to $370,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -17.8% (from $450,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +20.8% over the past year to $580/wk (+38.4% over 36 months), equating to a 8.2% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when South Kempsey carried an R-Score of 95/100—its current composite R-Score of 99/100 represents a +4-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarSouth Kempsey (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score99 / 100Ranked #171 of 15,286 suburbs (was 95/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$370,00012m change: -5.1% · 36m change: -17.8%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$580/wk (8.2%)12m rent change: +20.8% · 36m rent change: +38.4%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market0.5% vacancyMedian selling time: 62 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand49 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership34 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum63 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Kempsey & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure73 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in South Kempsey (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in South Kempsey achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 1,786 addresses across 87 streets in South Kempsey through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 14 streets (31% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the South Kempsey rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 1 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 30 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in South Kempsey (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 87 streets in South Kempsey):

Top Street in South KempseyStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Settlers Way75/1003686%0%$540/wk (3.5%)
#2 Grants Close75/1002986%0%$540/wk (3.5%)
#3 Teague Drive75/1002586%0%$540/wk (3.5%)
#4 Stanley Folkard Place75/1002086%0%$540/wk (3.5%)
#5 Kemps Road75/1001986%0%$540/wk (3.5%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the South Kempsey Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within South Kempsey:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Akubra Place0/1003825%33.7%$380/wk
Reginald Ward Street0/1003325%33.7%$380/wk
Harry Boyes Avenue0/1002625%33.7%$380/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Kempsey Council (New South Wales)

South Kempsey sits within the Kempsey Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 31,950 (+2.2% population movement over the past 3 years) and 13,640 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape South Kempsey’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Kempsey are Health Care and Social Assistance (17%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (10%), Accommodation and Food Services (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Kempsey approved 0.8% new dwelling stock (~105.907 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • State Comparison: Compare South Kempsey against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in NSW.

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for South Kempsey (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in South Kempsey at today’s median price of $370,000 and median rent of $580/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemSouth Kempsey Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$370,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$91,760$74,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$17,760 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$296,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$30,160/yr ($580/wk)8.2% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$22,570/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($18,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($4,070/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position+$146/wk surplusBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in South Kempsey—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Rare Convergence of 5%+ Gross Rental Yield and Top-Quartile Demand. Based on our October 2026 data, South Kempsey is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (8.2%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In South Kempsey, 30 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the South Kempsey Street Score Hub and target the 14 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Settlers Way, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is South Kempsey (NSW 2440) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, South Kempsey (NSW 2440) scores 99/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #171 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot with a median house price of $370,000, median rent of $580/wk (8.2% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0.5%.

How have house prices and rents performed in South Kempsey over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, South Kempsey’s median house price moved -5.1% to $370,000, and -17.8% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +20.8% over the past year to $580/wk (8.2% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in South Kempsey, NSW?

Across 87 streets (1,786 addresses) in South Kempsey, 14 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Settlers Way (75/100, 86% owner-occupied), Grants Close (75/100, 86% owner-occupied), Teague Drive (75/100, 86% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 30 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in South Kempsey?

At South Kempsey’s median house price of $370,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($296,000 loan) requires approximately $91,760 in cash or usable home equity ($74,000 deposit plus around $17,760 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $580/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is +$146/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Kempsey Council?

South Kempsey is located in the Kempsey (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 31,950, +2.2% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.8% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (17%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (10%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is South Kempsey (NSW 2440) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 99/100, 8.2% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory