Suburb Deep Dives · 18 October 2026 · 7 min read

South Albury (NSW 2640) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 85/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is South Albury (NSW 2640) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores South Albury at 85/100 (Ranked #2,426 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $575,000 median house price (-16.7% 12m), $530/wk rent (4.8% yield), and 0 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

South Albury NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 85/100 (National Rank #2,426 of 15,286) · Street Average: 15/100 across 29 streets.

Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, South Albury’s R-Score has climbed by +42 points to 85/100 as days on market (218 days) and rental vacancy (2.4%) tightened ahead of the broader NSW market.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not treat the 4.8% gross yield as the whole story. At 80% LVR, the fact sheet shows -$145 a week before tax, and 218 days on market is a reminder that resale may take patience. I’d assess individual streets carefully: none of the 23 scored above 50.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for South Albury (NSW 2640), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Albury (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 1,601 residential addresses.

1. South Albury (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, South Albury’s median house price moved -16.7% (from $690,000 to $575,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -16.7% (from $690,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +1.9% over the past year to $530/wk (+21.3% over 36 months), equating to a 4.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when South Albury carried an R-Score of 43/100—its current composite R-Score of 85/100 represents a +42-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarSouth Albury (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score85 / 100Ranked #2,426 of 15,286 suburbs (was 43/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$575,00012m change: -16.7% · 36m change: -16.7%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$530/wk (4.8%)12m rent change: +1.9% · 36m rent change: +21.3%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market2.4% vacancyMedian selling time: 218 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand36 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership29 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum47 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Albury & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure62 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in South Albury (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in South Albury achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 1,601 addresses across 29 streets in South Albury through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 0 streets (0% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the South Albury rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 23 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in South Albury (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 29 streets in South Albury):

Top Street in South AlburyStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Charles Street25/1003856%2.8%$278/wk (2.7%)
#2 Fleming Street25/1001456%2.8%$278/wk (2.7%)
#3 Bridge Street25/100856%2.8%$278/wk (2.7%)
#4 Macauley Street25/10012151%2.6%$289/wk (2.7%)
#5 Nurigong Street25/1005834%1.6%$326/wk (2.7%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the South Albury Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within South Albury:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Dempsey Place0/1003635%22.5%$350/wk
Butson Avenue0/1003435%22.5%$350/wk
Mcalroy Mews0/1002135%22.5%$350/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Albury Council (New South Wales)

South Albury sits within the Albury Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 59,538 (+4.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 23,462 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape South Albury’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Albury are Health Care and Social Assistance (17%), Retail Trade (13%), Accommodation and Food Services (9%), Education and Training (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Albury approved 1.7% new dwelling stock (~408.041 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Albury currently has $962 million in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 40th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for South Albury (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in South Albury at today’s median price of $575,000 and median rent of $530/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemSouth Albury Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$575,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$142,600$115,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$27,600 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$460,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$27,560/yr ($530/wk)4.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$35,075/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($28,750/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($6,325/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$145/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in South Albury—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

R-Score Jumped +42 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, South Albury is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (4.8%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In South Albury, 23 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the South Albury Street Score Hub and target the 0 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Charles Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Albury (NSW) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is South Albury (NSW 2640) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, South Albury (NSW 2640) scores 85/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #2,426 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $575,000, median rent of $530/wk (4.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2.4%.

How have house prices and rents performed in South Albury over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, South Albury’s median house price moved -16.7% to $575,000, and -16.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +1.9% over the past year to $530/wk (4.8% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in South Albury, NSW?

Across 29 streets (1,601 addresses) in South Albury, 0 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Charles Street (25/100, 56% owner-occupied), Fleming Street (25/100, 56% owner-occupied), Bridge Street (25/100, 56% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 23 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in South Albury?

At South Albury’s median house price of $575,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($460,000 loan) requires approximately $142,600 in cash or usable home equity ($115,000 deposit plus around $27,600 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $530/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$145/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Albury Council?

South Albury is located in the Albury (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 59,538, +4.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.7% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $962M. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (17%), Retail Trade (13%), Accommodation and Food Services (9%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is South Albury (NSW 2640) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 85/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory