Suburb Deep Dives · 14 October 2026 · 7 min read

Slade Point (QLD 4740) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 94/100, 5.6% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Slade Point (QLD 4740) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Slade Point at 94/100 (Ranked #950 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $642,500 median house price (+2% 12m), $690/wk rent (5.6% yield), and 16 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Slade Point QLD R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot · R-Score: 94/100 (National Rank #950 of 15,286) · Street Average: 41/100 across 80 streets.

In a 6%+ interest rate environment, most Australian suburbs force investors to choose between capital growth momentum and holding cashflow. Slade Point is one of the rare markets in QLD currently delivering both: a 94/100 R-Score paired with a 5.6% gross rental yield at a $642,500 median price. That yield profile preserves bank borrowing serviceability so investors can sequence their next acquisition without a punishing cashflow deficit.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not let the 5.6% gross yield do all the talking here. With the typical 80% LVR example running at negative $64 a week, the buyer needs a buffer, and the 16 streets scoring 75-plus make street selection more important than the suburb label.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Slade Point (QLD 4740), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Mackay (QLD), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 1,922 residential addresses.

1. Slade Point (QLD) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Slade Point’s median house price moved +2% (from $630,000 to $642,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +34.1% (from $479,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $690/wk (+53.5% over 36 months), equating to a 5.6% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Slade Point carried an R-Score of 95/100—its current composite R-Score of 94/100 represents a -1-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarSlade Point (QLD) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score94 / 100Ranked #950 of 15,286 suburbs (was 95/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$642,50012m change: +2% · 36m change: +34.1%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$690/wk (5.6%)12m rent change: +0% · 36m rent change: +53.5%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.7% vacancyMedian selling time: 60 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand42 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership33 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum55 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Mackay & QLD
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure66 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Slade Point (QLD)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Slade Point achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 1,922 addresses across 80 streets in Slade Point through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 16 streets (25% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Slade Point rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 11 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 38 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Slade Point (QLD)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 80 streets in Slade Point):

Top Street in Slade PointStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Albatross Street100/1001974%0%$735/wk (5.4%)
#2 Grace Crescent100/1001974%0%$735/wk (5.4%)
#3 Hawk Street100/1001074%0%$735/wk (5.4%)
#4 Plover Street96/1001773%0.4%$1824/wk (14.5%)
#5 Russell Avenue81/1001272%1.7%$5361/wk (44.1%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Slade Point Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Slade Point:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Freeman Avenue0/1002360%21.5%$500/wk
Alison Street0/1001760%21.5%$500/wk
Hammer Street0/1001360%21.5%$500/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Mackay Council (Queensland)

Slade Point sits within the Mackay Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 129,253 (+3.6% population movement over the past 3 years) and 50,612 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Slade Point’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Mackay are Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Retail Trade (11%), Education and Training (8%), Accommodation and Food Services (7%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Mackay approved 1.3% new dwelling stock (~613.153 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Mackay currently has $11.7 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 89th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Slade Point (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Slade Point at today’s median price of $642,500 and median rent of $690/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemSlade Point Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$642,500Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$159,340$128,500 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$30,840 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$514,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$35,880/yr ($690/wk)5.6% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$39,193/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($32,125/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($7,068/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$64/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Slade Point—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Rare Convergence of 5%+ Gross Rental Yield and Top-Quartile Demand. Based on our October 2026 data, Slade Point is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (5.6%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Slade Point, 38 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Slade Point Street Score Hub and target the 16 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Albatross Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

CityProperty Investment in Mackay (QLD) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Slade Point (QLD 4740) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Slade Point (QLD 4740) scores 94/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #950 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot with a median house price of $642,500, median rent of $690/wk (5.6% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.7%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Slade Point over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Slade Point’s median house price moved +2% to $642,500, and +34.1% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $690/wk (5.6% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Slade Point, QLD?

Across 80 streets (1,922 addresses) in Slade Point, 16 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Albatross Street (100/100, 74% owner-occupied), Grace Crescent (100/100, 74% owner-occupied), Hawk Street (100/100, 74% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 38 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Slade Point?

At Slade Point’s median house price of $642,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($514,000 loan) requires approximately $159,340 in cash or usable home equity ($128,500 deposit plus around $30,840 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $690/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$64/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Mackay Council?

Slade Point is located in the Mackay (QLD) Local Government Area (population around 129,253, +3.6% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.3% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $11.7B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Retail Trade (11%), Education and Training (8%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Slade Point (QLD 4740) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 94/100, 5.6% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory