Suburb Deep Dives · 14 October 2026 · 7 min read
Sellicks Beach (SA 5171) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 94/100, 6% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Sellicks Beach (SA 5171) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Sellicks Beach at 94/100 (Ranked #927 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $953,000 median house price (+9.5% 12m), $1100/wk rent (6% yield), and 0 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market · R-Score: 94/100 (National Rank #927 of 15,286) · Street Average: 50/100 across 74 streets.
A balanced Australian rental market sits around 2.5% vacancy; Sellicks Beach is currently operating at just 0.5% vacancy. When rental stock is this scarce, properties lease within days, weekly asking rents ($1100/wk) face sustained upward pressure, and local renters who can afford a deposit begin transitioning into first-home buyers—putting a floor under established house prices.

“I would not let the 6% gross yield do all the talking here. At an $1,100 weekly rent, the numbers look strong, but the stated 80% LVR cash flow is still negative $18 a week. I’d verify achievable rent and total holding costs before comparing properties.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Sellicks Beach (SA 5171), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Onkaparinga (SA), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 1,932 residential addresses.
1. Sellicks Beach (SA) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Sellicks Beach’s median house price moved +9.5% (from $870,000 to $953,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +23.8% (from $770,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +74.6% over the past year to $1100/wk (+140.5% over 36 months), equating to a 6% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Sellicks Beach carried an R-Score of 68/100—its current composite R-Score of 94/100 represents a +26-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Sellicks Beach (SA) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 94 / 100 | Ranked #927 of 15,286 suburbs (was 68/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $953,000 | 12m change: +9.5% · 36m change: +23.8% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $1100/wk (6%) | 12m rent change: +74.6% · 36m rent change: +140.5% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 0.5% vacancy | Median selling time: 77 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 34 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 65 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 55 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Onkaparinga & SA |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 69 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Sellicks Beach (SA)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Sellicks Beach achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 1,932 addresses across 74 streets in Sellicks Beach through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 0 streets (0% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Sellicks Beach rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 52 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Sellicks Beach (SA)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 74 streets in Sellicks Beach):
| Top Street in Sellicks Beach | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Button Road | 50/100 | 27 | 85% | 0% | $549/wk (4.4%) |
| #2 Stirling Avenue | 50/100 | 57 | 84% | 0% | $545/wk (4.5%) |
| #3 Norman Victory Parade | 50/100 | 41 | 84% | 0% | $545/wk (4.5%) |
| #4 Aberdeen Street | 50/100 | 37 | 84% | 0% | $545/wk (4.5%) |
| #5 George Parade | 50/100 | 37 | 84% | 0% | $545/wk (4.5%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Sellicks Beach Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Sellicks Beach:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Avenue | 50/100 | 145 | 72% | 0% | $585/wk |
| Esplanade | 50/100 | 134 | 72% | 0% | $585/wk |
| Alexander Street | 50/100 | 117 | 73% | 0% | $575/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Onkaparinga Council (South Australia)
Sellicks Beach sits within the Onkaparinga Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 184,827 (+3.3% population movement over the past 3 years) and 71,741 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Sellicks Beach’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Onkaparinga are Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Retail Trade (15%), Education and Training (11%), Manufacturing (11%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Onkaparinga approved 1.8% new dwelling stock (~1,292.825 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- State Comparison: Compare Sellicks Beach against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in SA.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Sellicks Beach (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Sellicks Beach at today’s median price of $953,000 and median rent of $1100/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Sellicks Beach Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $953,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $236,344 | $190,600 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$45,744 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $762,400 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $57,200/yr ($1100/wk) | 6% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $58,133/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($47,650/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($10,483/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$18/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Sellicks Beach—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Sub-1% Vacancy (0.5%) Is Forcing Weekly Rents and Yields Higher. Based on our October 2026 data, Sellicks Beach is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($953,000) and 6% rental yield in SA.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Sellicks Beach, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Sellicks Beach Street Score Hub and target the 0 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Button Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Sellicks Beach (SA 5171) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Sellicks Beach (SA 5171) scores 94/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #927 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market with a median house price of $953,000, median rent of $1100/wk (6% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0.5%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Sellicks Beach over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Sellicks Beach’s median house price moved +9.5% to $953,000, and +23.8% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +74.6% over the past year to $1100/wk (6% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Sellicks Beach, SA?
Across 74 streets (1,932 addresses) in Sellicks Beach, 0 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Button Road (50/100, 85% owner-occupied), Stirling Avenue (50/100, 84% owner-occupied), Norman Victory Parade (50/100, 84% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Sellicks Beach?
At Sellicks Beach’s median house price of $953,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($762,400 loan) requires approximately $236,344 in cash or usable home equity ($190,600 deposit plus around $45,744 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1100/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$18/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Onkaparinga Council?
Sellicks Beach is located in the Onkaparinga (SA) Local Government Area (population around 184,827, +3.3% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.8% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Retail Trade (15%), Education and Training (11%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories