Suburb Deep Dives · 1 November 2026 · 6 min read

Runcorn (QLD 4113) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 85/100, 3.1% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Runcorn (QLD 4113) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Runcorn at 85/100 (Ranked #2,436 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,215,500 median house price (+8.5% 12m), $715/wk rent (3.1% yield), and 29 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Runcorn QLD R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market · R-Score: 85/100 (National Rank #2,436 of 15,286) · Street Average: 35/100 across 200 streets.

Runcorn is an established, high-income owner-occupier market where land scarcity and school/amenity appeal drive long-term capital values ($1,215,500 median). Because gross rental yields sit at 3.1%, this is not a cashflow play—it is a scarcity and land-banking market suited to high-income investors or rentvestors who prioritise street-level prestige and long-term compounding over immediate net yield.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would treat the 3.1% gross yield and negative $711 weekly cashflow as the starting point, not an afterthought. With only 29 of 171 streets scoring 75 or above, the buyer’s edge is likely to come from selecting the right street, not simply buying anywhere in Runcorn.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Runcorn (QLD 4113), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Brisbane (QLD), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 6,631 residential addresses.

1. Runcorn (QLD) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Runcorn’s median house price moved +8.5% (from $1,120,000 to $1,215,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +44.4% (from $842,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +2.1% over the past year to $715/wk (+42.5% over 36 months), equating to a 3.1% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Runcorn carried an R-Score of 83/100—its current composite R-Score of 85/100 represents a +2-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarRuncorn (QLD) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score85 / 100Ranked #2,436 of 15,286 suburbs (was 83/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,215,50012m change: +8.5% · 36m change: +44.4%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$715/wk (3.1%)12m rent change: +2.1% · 36m rent change: +42.5%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.6% vacancyMedian selling time: 79 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand40 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership29 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum74 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Brisbane & QLD
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure58 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Runcorn (QLD)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Runcorn achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 6,631 addresses across 200 streets in Runcorn through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 29 streets (17% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Runcorn rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 33 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 109 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Runcorn (QLD)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 200 streets in Runcorn):

Top Street in RuncornStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Galant Street75/1002875%0%$650/wk (3.9%)
#2 Javelin Street75/1002375%0%$650/wk (3.9%)
#3 Carica Street75/1001072%0%$615/wk (3.6%)
#4 Vinca Street75/1001072%0%$615/wk (3.6%)
#5 Ficus Street75/100972%0%$615/wk (3.6%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Runcorn Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Runcorn:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Ellen Street0/1002961%8.6%—
Athalie Street0/1002661%8.6%—
Bruna Street0/1002561%8.6%—

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Brisbane Council (Queensland)

Runcorn sits within the Brisbane Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 1,375,301 (+7.3% population movement over the past 3 years) and 464,327 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Runcorn’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Brisbane are Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (10%), Education and Training (9%), Public Administration and Safety (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Brisbane approved 1.8% new dwelling stock (~9,237.322 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Brisbane currently has $66.2 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 100th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Runcorn (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Runcorn at today’s median price of $1,215,500 and median rent of $715/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemRuncorn Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,215,500Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$301,444$243,100 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$58,344 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$972,400Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$37,180/yr ($715/wk)3.1% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$74,146/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($60,775/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($13,371/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$711/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Runcorn—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

High Land Scarcity and Deep Homeowner Wealth, But Cashflow-Intensive. Based on our October 2026 data, Runcorn is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Runcorn, 109 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Runcorn Street Score Hub and target the 29 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Galant Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

CityProperty Investment in Brisbane (QLD) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Runcorn (QLD 4113) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Runcorn (QLD 4113) scores 85/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #2,436 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market with a median house price of $1,215,500, median rent of $715/wk (3.1% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.6%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Runcorn over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Runcorn’s median house price moved +8.5% to $1,215,500, and +44.4% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +2.1% over the past year to $715/wk (3.1% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Runcorn, QLD?

Across 200 streets (6,631 addresses) in Runcorn, 29 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Galant Street (75/100, 75% owner-occupied), Javelin Street (75/100, 75% owner-occupied), Carica Street (75/100, 72% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 109 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Runcorn?

At Runcorn’s median house price of $1,215,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($972,400 loan) requires approximately $301,444 in cash or usable home equity ($243,100 deposit plus around $58,344 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $715/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$711/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Brisbane Council?

Runcorn is located in the Brisbane (QLD) Local Government Area (population around 1,375,301, +7.3% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $66.2B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (10%), Education and Training (9%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Runcorn (QLD 4113) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 85/100, 3.1% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory