Suburb Deep Dives · 1 November 2026 · 7 min read

Rose Bay (NSW 2029) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 94/100, 5.8% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Rose Bay (NSW 2029) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Rose Bay at 94/100 (Ranked #928 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $2,320,000 median house price (-34.6% 12m), $2700/wk rent (5.8% yield), and 8 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Rose Bay NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 94/100 (National Rank #928 of 15,286) · Street Average: 36/100 across 65 streets.

Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Rose Bay’s R-Score has climbed by +65 points to 94/100 as days on market (95 days) and rental vacancy (2.3%) tightened ahead of the broader NSW market.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would pay close attention to the street data here. Only 8 of 57 streets score 75 or higher, while 38 sit below 50, so the suburb label does not do enough work. At this price point, buying the right street matters more than chasing the broad turnaround signal.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Rose Bay (NSW 2029), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Woollahra (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 7,233 residential addresses.

1. Rose Bay (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Rose Bay’s median house price moved -34.6% (from $3,550,000 to $2,320,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -43.4% (from $4,096,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $2700/wk (+41.4% over 36 months), equating to a 5.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Rose Bay carried an R-Score of 29/100—its current composite R-Score of 94/100 represents a +65-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarRose Bay (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score94 / 100Ranked #928 of 15,286 suburbs (was 29/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$2,320,00012m change: -34.6% · 36m change: -43.4%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$2700/wk (5.8%)12m rent change: +0% · 36m rent change: +41.4%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market2.3% vacancyMedian selling time: 95 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand35 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership33 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum74 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Woollahra & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure61 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Rose Bay (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Rose Bay achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 7,233 addresses across 65 streets in Rose Bay through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 8 streets (14% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Rose Bay rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 11 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 38 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Rose Bay (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 65 streets in Rose Bay):

Top Street in Rose BayStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Courtenay Road75/1003383%0%$2850/wk (1.7%)
#2 Ebsworth Road75/1002783%0%$2850/wk (1.7%)
#3 Faraday Avenue75/1003376%0%$2425/wk (2.2%)
#4 Mitchell Road75/1001474%0%$1629/wk (4.6%)
#5 Dudley Road75/1004373%0%$1480/wk (5%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Rose Bay Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Rose Bay:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Princess Street0/10017949%7.7%—
Northcote Street0/1001949%7.7%—
Blake Street25/1006463%2.6%$850/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Woollahra Council (New South Wales)

Rose Bay sits within the Woollahra Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 55,218 (+3% population movement over the past 3 years) and 26,285 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Rose Bay’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Woollahra are Education and Training (13%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Accommodation and Food Services (11%), Retail Trade (11%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Woollahra approved 0.9% new dwelling stock (~262.428 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • State Comparison: Compare Rose Bay against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in NSW.

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Rose Bay (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Rose Bay at today’s median price of $2,320,000 and median rent of $2700/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemRose Bay Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$2,320,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$575,360$464,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$111,360 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$1,856,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$140,400/yr ($2700/wk)5.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$141,520/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($116,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($25,520/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$22/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Rose Bay—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

R-Score Jumped +65 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Rose Bay is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Rose Bay, 38 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Rose Bay Street Score Hub and target the 8 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Courtenay Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Rose Bay (NSW 2029) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Rose Bay (NSW 2029) scores 94/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #928 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $2,320,000, median rent of $2700/wk (5.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2.3%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Rose Bay over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Rose Bay’s median house price moved -34.6% to $2,320,000, and -43.4% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $2700/wk (5.8% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Rose Bay, NSW?

Across 65 streets (7,233 addresses) in Rose Bay, 8 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Courtenay Road (75/100, 83% owner-occupied), Ebsworth Road (75/100, 83% owner-occupied), Faraday Avenue (75/100, 76% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 38 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Rose Bay?

At Rose Bay’s median house price of $2,320,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,856,000 loan) requires approximately $575,360 in cash or usable home equity ($464,000 deposit plus around $111,360 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $2700/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$22/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Woollahra Council?

Rose Bay is located in the Woollahra (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 55,218, +3% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.9% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Education and Training (13%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Accommodation and Food Services (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Rose Bay (NSW 2029) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 94/100, 5.8% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory