Suburb Deep Dives · 21 October 2026 · 7 min read

Rhodes (NSW 2137) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 80/100, 1.2% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Rhodes (NSW 2137) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Rhodes at 80/100 (Ranked #3,115 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $3,850,000 median house price (-52.8% 12m), $900/wk rent (1.2% yield), and 0 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Rhodes NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 80/100 (National Rank #3,115 of 15,286) · Street Average: 26/100 across 26 streets.

On the surface, Rhodes attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $3,850,000 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Canada Bay are running at 4.3% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Rhodes median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would treat the 21-street sample as a warning against suburb-level shortcuts. With 20 streets scoring under 50 and the best at 50, buyers need to inspect the exact pocket, building and ownership profile rather than assume Rhodes’ broader R-Score translates evenly across the suburb.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Rhodes (NSW 2137), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Canada Bay (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 7,993 residential addresses.

1. Rhodes (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

As of October 2026, Rhodes records a settled median house price of $3,850,000. On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $900/wk, equating to a 1.2% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Rhodes carried an R-Score of 42/100—its current composite R-Score of 80/100 represents a +38-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarRhodes (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score80 / 100Ranked #3,115 of 15,286 suburbs (was 42/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$3,850,00012m change: -52.8%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$900/wk (1.2%)12m rent change: +0%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market4.9% vacancyMedian selling time: 45 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand45 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership33 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum70 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Canada Bay & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure41 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Rhodes (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Rhodes achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 7,993 addresses across 26 streets in Rhodes through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 0 streets (0% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Rhodes rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 1 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 20 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Rhodes (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 26 streets in Rhodes):

Top Street in RhodesStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Cropley Street50/1005568%0%$850/wk (1.5%)
#2 Llewellyn Street49/10016067%0%$850/wk (1.5%)
#3 Concord Road36/1006148%0%$866/wk (1.4%)
#4 Mill Park Street25/1006347%0%$880/wk (5.4%)
#5 Sevier Avenue25/1008044%0%$900/wk (4.3%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Rhodes Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Rhodes:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Mary Street25/10030639%0.5%$965/wk
Marquet Street25/100105941%0.2%$915/wk
Walker Street25/100197534%0%$948/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Canada Bay Council (New South Wales)

Rhodes sits within the Canada Bay Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 93,006 (+4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 36,799 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Rhodes’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Canada Bay are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Financial and Insurance Services (12%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (9%), Retail Trade (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Canada Bay approved 4.3% new dwelling stock (~1,573.287 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Rhodes must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • State Comparison: Compare Rhodes against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in NSW.

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Rhodes (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Rhodes at today’s median price of $3,850,000 and median rent of $900/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemRhodes Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$3,850,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$954,800$770,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$184,800 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$3,080,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$46,800/yr ($900/wk)1.2% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$234,850/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($192,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($42,350/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$3616/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Rhodes—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Rhodes is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Rhodes, 20 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Rhodes Street Score Hub and target the 0 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Cropley Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Rhodes (NSW 2137) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Rhodes (NSW 2137) scores 80/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #3,115 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $3,850,000, median rent of $900/wk (1.2% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 4.9%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Rhodes over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Rhodes’s median house price moved -52.8% to $3,850,000. Median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $900/wk (1.2% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Rhodes, NSW?

Across 26 streets (7,993 addresses) in Rhodes, 0 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Cropley Street (50/100, 68% owner-occupied), Llewellyn Street (49/100, 67% owner-occupied), Concord Road (36/100, 48% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 20 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Rhodes?

At Rhodes’s median house price of $3,850,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($3,080,000 loan) requires approximately $954,800 in cash or usable home equity ($770,000 deposit plus around $184,800 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $900/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$3616/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Canada Bay Council?

Rhodes is located in the Canada Bay (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 93,006, +4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 4.3% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Financial and Insurance Services (12%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (9%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Rhodes (NSW 2137) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 80/100, 1.2% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory