Suburb Deep Dives · 26 October 2026 · 7 min read
Perth (WA 6000) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 49/100, 3% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Perth (WA 6000) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Perth at 49/100 (Ranked #7,839 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,400,000 median house price (+0.6% 12m), $800/wk rent (3% yield), and 0 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market · R-Score: 49/100 (National Rank #7,839 of 15,286) · Street Average: 21/100 across 130 streets.
Perth is an established, high-income owner-occupier market where land scarcity and school/amenity appeal drive long-term capital values ($1,400,000 median). Because gross rental yields sit at 3%, this is not a cashflow play—it is a scarcity and land-banking market suited to high-income investors or rentvestors who prioritise street-level prestige and long-term compounding over immediate net yield.

“I would not let the 40.7% three-year growth figure obscure the street data. All 90 assessed streets score below 50, so I’d compare individual properties very carefully and allow for the suburb’s uneven appeal rather than assuming a broad market tide will lift every purchase.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Perth (WA 6000), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Vincent (WA), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 21,508 residential addresses.
1. Perth (WA) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Perth’s median house price moved +0.6% (from $1,391,000 to $1,400,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +40.7% (from $995,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved -5.9% over the past year to $800/wk (+14.6% over 36 months), equating to a 3% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Perth carried an R-Score of 41/100—its current composite R-Score of 49/100 represents a +8-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Perth (WA) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 49 / 100 | Ranked #7,839 of 15,286 suburbs (was 41/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $1,400,000 | 12m change: +0.6% · 36m change: +40.7% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $800/wk (3%) | 12m rent change: -5.9% · 36m rent change: +14.6% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 3.4% vacancy | Median selling time: 73 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 33 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 31 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 45 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Vincent & WA |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 45 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Perth (WA)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Perth achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 21,508 addresses across 130 streets in Perth through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 0 streets (0% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Perth rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 90 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Perth (WA)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 130 streets in Perth):
| Top Street in Perth | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Vincent Street | 28/100 | 15 | 52% | 2% | $743/wk (5.6%) |
| #2 Dangan Street | 25/100 | 42 | 51% | 0% | $888/wk (5.3%) |
| #3 Church Street | 25/100 | 29 | 51% | 0% | $888/wk (5.3%) |
| #4 Orange Avenue | 25/100 | 20 | 51% | 0% | $888/wk (5.3%) |
| #5 Hope Street | 25/100 | 10 | 51% | 0% | $888/wk (5.3%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Perth Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Perth:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pendal Lane | 0/100 | 122 | 36% | 18.8% | $690/wk |
| Queen Street | 0/100 | 27 | 23% | 18.5% | $670/wk |
| West Parade | 0/100 | 52 | 38% | 14.1% | $675/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Vincent Council (Western Australia)
Perth sits within the Vincent Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 42,392 (+9.9% population movement over the past 3 years) and 16,841 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Perth’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Vincent are Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (13%), Accommodation and Food Services (12%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%), Retail Trade (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Vincent approved 1.9% new dwelling stock (~198.379 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Perth must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- State Comparison: Compare Perth against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in WA.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Perth (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Perth at today’s median price of $1,400,000 and median rent of $800/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Perth Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $1,400,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $347,200 | $280,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$67,200 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $1,120,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $41,600/yr ($800/wk) | 3% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $85,400/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($70,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($15,400/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$842/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Perth—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
High Land Scarcity and Deep Homeowner Wealth, But Cashflow-Intensive. Based on our October 2026 data, Perth is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Perth, 90 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Perth Street Score Hub and target the 0 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Vincent Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Perth (WA 6000) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Perth (WA 6000) scores 49/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #7,839 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market with a median house price of $1,400,000, median rent of $800/wk (3% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 3.4%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Perth over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Perth’s median house price moved +0.6% to $1,400,000, and +40.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved -5.9% over the past year to $800/wk (3% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Perth, WA?
Across 130 streets (21,508 addresses) in Perth, 0 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Vincent Street (28/100, 52% owner-occupied), Dangan Street (25/100, 51% owner-occupied), Church Street (25/100, 51% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 90 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Perth?
At Perth’s median house price of $1,400,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,120,000 loan) requires approximately $347,200 in cash or usable home equity ($280,000 deposit plus around $67,200 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $800/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$842/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Vincent Council?
Perth is located in the Vincent (WA) Local Government Area (population around 42,392, +9.9% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.9% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (13%), Accommodation and Food Services (12%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories