Suburb Deep Dives · 26 October 2026 · 7 min read

Paynesville (VIC 3878) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 93/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Paynesville (VIC 3878) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Paynesville at 93/100 (Ranked #1,132 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $569,000 median house price (-9.7% 12m), $515/wk rent (4.7% yield), and 57 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Paynesville VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 93/100 (National Rank #1,132 of 15,286) · Street Average: 73/100 across 115 streets.

Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Paynesville’s R-Score has climbed by +55 points to 93/100 as days on market (86 days) and rental vacancy (4%) tightened ahead of the broader VIC market.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would pay close attention to the street scores here. With 57 of 92 streets above 75, there is useful separation within the suburb, while the $152 weekly shortfall at 80% LVR makes buying the right stock more important than simply buying the median.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Paynesville (VIC 3878), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for East Gippsland (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 3,567 residential addresses.

1. Paynesville (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Paynesville’s median house price moved -9.7% (from $630,000 to $569,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -18% (from $694,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +3% over the past year to $515/wk (+8.4% over 36 months), equating to a 4.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Paynesville carried an R-Score of 38/100—its current composite R-Score of 93/100 represents a +55-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarPaynesville (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score93 / 100Ranked #1,132 of 15,286 suburbs (was 38/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$569,00012m change: -9.7% · 36m change: -18%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$515/wk (4.7%)12m rent change: +3% · 36m rent change: +8.4%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market4% vacancyMedian selling time: 86 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand39 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership46 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum66 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs East Gippsland & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure53 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Paynesville (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Paynesville achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 3,567 addresses across 115 streets in Paynesville through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 57 streets (62% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Paynesville rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 25 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 10 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Paynesville (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 115 streets in Paynesville):

Top Street in PaynesvilleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Fullarton Drive100/1005994%0%$14325/wk (133%)
#2 Eagle Bay Terrace100/1004494%0%$14325/wk (133%)
#3 Windermere Terrace100/1003394%0%$14325/wk (133%)
#4 Magnetic Retreat100/1003094%0%$14325/wk (133%)
#5 Sunset Boulevard100/1002794%0%$14325/wk (133%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Paynesville Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Paynesville:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Wellington Street25/10015966%7%$40000/wk
Victoria Street25/10010666%7%$40000/wk
Waterloo Court25/1001766%7%$40000/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in East Gippsland Council (Victoria)

Paynesville sits within the East Gippsland Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 49,669 (+1.8% population movement over the past 3 years) and 24,214 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Paynesville’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across East Gippsland are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Retail Trade (12%), Accommodation and Food Services (9%), Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, East Gippsland approved 1.5% new dwelling stock (~360.89 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: East Gippsland currently has $1.8 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 54th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Paynesville (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Paynesville at today’s median price of $569,000 and median rent of $515/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemPaynesville Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$569,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$141,112$113,800 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$27,312 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$455,200Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$26,780/yr ($515/wk)4.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$34,709/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($28,450/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($6,259/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$152/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Paynesville—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

R-Score Jumped +55 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Paynesville is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($569,000) and 4.7% rental yield in VIC.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Paynesville, 10 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Paynesville Street Score Hub and target the 57 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Fullarton Drive, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in East Gippsland (VIC) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Paynesville (VIC 3878) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Paynesville (VIC 3878) scores 93/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,132 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $569,000, median rent of $515/wk (4.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 4%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Paynesville over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Paynesville’s median house price moved -9.7% to $569,000, and -18% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +3% over the past year to $515/wk (4.7% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Paynesville, VIC?

Across 115 streets (3,567 addresses) in Paynesville, 57 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Fullarton Drive (100/100, 94% owner-occupied), Eagle Bay Terrace (100/100, 94% owner-occupied), Windermere Terrace (100/100, 94% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 10 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Paynesville?

At Paynesville’s median house price of $569,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($455,200 loan) requires approximately $141,112 in cash or usable home equity ($113,800 deposit plus around $27,312 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $515/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$152/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of East Gippsland Council?

Paynesville is located in the East Gippsland (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 49,669, +1.8% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.5% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $1.8B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Retail Trade (12%), Accommodation and Food Services (9%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.