Suburb Deep Dives · 31 October 2026 · 6 min read
Nunawading (VIC 3131) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 92/100, 3.2% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Nunawading (VIC 3131) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Nunawading at 92/100 (Ranked #1,356 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,080,000 median house price (-8.9% 12m), $660/wk rent (3.2% yield), and 14 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 92/100 (National Rank #1,356 of 15,286) · Street Average: 39/100 across 164 streets.
Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Nunawading’s R-Score has climbed by +13 points to 92/100 as days on market (60 days) and rental vacancy (2.4%) tightened ahead of the broader VIC market.

“I’d be cautious about treating Nunawading as one uniform market. Only 14 of 128 streets score 75 or more, so the street-level spread matters. The 3.2% gross yield and negative $607 weekly cashflow also make this a selection exercise, not a passive yield purchase.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Nunawading (VIC 3131), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Whitehorse (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 7,394 residential addresses.
1. Nunawading (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Nunawading’s median house price moved -8.9% (from $1,185,000 to $1,080,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -15.4% (from $1,276,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +4.8% over the past year to $660/wk (+19.6% over 36 months), equating to a 3.2% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Nunawading carried an R-Score of 79/100—its current composite R-Score of 92/100 represents a +13-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Nunawading (VIC) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 92 / 100 | Ranked #1,356 of 15,286 suburbs (was 79/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $1,080,000 | 12m change: -8.9% · 36m change: -15.4% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $660/wk (3.2%) | 12m rent change: +4.8% · 36m rent change: +19.6% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 2.4% vacancy | Median selling time: 60 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 48 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 31 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 75 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Whitehorse & VIC |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 47 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Nunawading (VIC)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Nunawading achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 7,394 addresses across 164 streets in Nunawading through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 14 streets (11% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Nunawading rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 75 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 39 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Nunawading (VIC)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 164 streets in Nunawading):
| Top Street in Nunawading | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Zander Avenue | 100/100 | 39 | 74% | 0% | $650/wk (5.6%) |
| #2 Robyn Drive | 100/100 | 30 | 74% | 0% | $650/wk (5.6%) |
| #3 Susanne Avenue | 100/100 | 29 | 74% | 0% | $650/wk (5.6%) |
| #4 Nicoll Street | 100/100 | 19 | 74% | 0% | $650/wk (5.6%) |
| #5 Barnsley Street | 100/100 | 10 | 74% | 0% | $650/wk (5.6%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Nunawading Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Nunawading:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastbridge Court | 0/100 | 78 | 25% | 62.3% | $605/wk |
| Dagola Avenue | 0/100 | 14 | 25% | 62.3% | $605/wk |
| Koala Avenue | 0/100 | 14 | 25% | 62.3% | $605/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Whitehorse Council (Victoria)
Nunawading sits within the Whitehorse Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 185,256 (+7.5% population movement over the past 3 years) and 65,881 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Nunawading’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Whitehorse are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (11%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Whitehorse approved 1.2% new dwelling stock (~844.586 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
- State Comparison: Compare Nunawading against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in VIC.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Nunawading (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Nunawading at today’s median price of $1,080,000 and median rent of $660/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Nunawading Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $1,080,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $267,840 | $216,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$51,840 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $864,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $34,320/yr ($660/wk) | 3.2% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $65,880/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($54,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($11,880/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$607/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Nunawading—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
R-Score Jumped +13 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Nunawading is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($1,080,000) and 3.2% rental yield in VIC.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Nunawading, 39 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Nunawading Street Score Hub and target the 14 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Zander Avenue, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Nunawading (VIC 3131) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Nunawading (VIC 3131) scores 92/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,356 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $1,080,000, median rent of $660/wk (3.2% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2.4%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Nunawading over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Nunawading’s median house price moved -8.9% to $1,080,000, and -15.4% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +4.8% over the past year to $660/wk (3.2% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Nunawading, VIC?
Across 164 streets (7,394 addresses) in Nunawading, 14 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Zander Avenue (100/100, 74% owner-occupied), Robyn Drive (100/100, 74% owner-occupied), Susanne Avenue (100/100, 74% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 39 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Nunawading?
At Nunawading’s median house price of $1,080,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($864,000 loan) requires approximately $267,840 in cash or usable home equity ($216,000 deposit plus around $51,840 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $660/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$607/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Whitehorse Council?
Nunawading is located in the Whitehorse (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 185,256, +7.5% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.2% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (18%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (11%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories