Suburb Deep Dives · 31 October 2026 · 7 min read

North Tamworth (NSW 2340) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 93/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is North Tamworth (NSW 2340) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores North Tamworth at 93/100 (Ranked #1,141 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $680,000 median house price (-3.5% 12m), $620/wk rent (4.7% yield), and 8 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

North Tamworth NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 93/100 (National Rank #1,141 of 15,286) · Street Average: 30/100 across 101 streets.

Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, North Tamworth’s R-Score has climbed by +48 points to 93/100 as days on market (41 days) and rental vacancy (1.2%) tightened ahead of the broader NSW market.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d treat the 1.2% vacancy rate and 6.9% rent growth as useful support, not a reason to overlook the holding cost. With an 80% LVR model showing negative $178 a week, I’d be selective on price, property quality and street before getting excited by the 4.7% yield.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for North Tamworth (NSW 2340), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Tamworth Regional (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 4,669 residential addresses.

1. North Tamworth (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, North Tamworth’s median house price moved -3.5% (from $705,000 to $680,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -0.9% (from $686,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +6.9% over the past year to $620/wk (+9.7% over 36 months), equating to a 4.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when North Tamworth carried an R-Score of 45/100—its current composite R-Score of 93/100 represents a +48-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarNorth Tamworth (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score93 / 100Ranked #1,141 of 15,286 suburbs (was 45/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$680,00012m change: -3.5% · 36m change: -0.9%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$620/wk (4.7%)12m rent change: +6.9% · 36m rent change: +9.7%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.2% vacancyMedian selling time: 41 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand43 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership30 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum66 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Tamworth Regional & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure65 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in North Tamworth (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in North Tamworth achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 4,669 addresses across 101 streets in North Tamworth through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 8 streets (9% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the North Tamworth rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 24 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 59 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in North Tamworth (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 101 streets in North Tamworth):

Top Street in North TamworthStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Flagstaff Road100/1007591%0%$50500/wk (307.1%)
#2 Brushtail Drive100/1002691%0%$50500/wk (307.1%)
#3 Casuarina Drive100/1001591%0%$50500/wk (307.1%)
#4 Bentwing Place100/1001091%0%$50500/wk (307.1%)
#5 Biloba Way100/100991%0%$50500/wk (307.1%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the North Tamworth Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within North Tamworth:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Patterson Street0/1003229%24.8%$550/wk
Gorman Street0/1003129%24.8%$550/wk
O'Connell Street0/1006039%23.5%—

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Tamworth Regional Council (New South Wales)

North Tamworth sits within the Tamworth Regional Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 66,403 (+2.7% population movement over the past 3 years) and 26,131 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape North Tamworth’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Tamworth Regional are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (9%), Manufacturing (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Tamworth Regional approved 1.6% new dwelling stock (~413.224 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Tamworth Regional currently has $7.6 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 80th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for North Tamworth (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in North Tamworth at today’s median price of $680,000 and median rent of $620/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemNorth Tamworth Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$680,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$168,640$136,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$32,640 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$544,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$32,240/yr ($620/wk)4.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$41,480/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($34,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($7,480/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$178/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in North Tamworth—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

R-Score Jumped +48 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, North Tamworth is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($680,000) and 4.7% rental yield in NSW.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In North Tamworth, 59 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the North Tamworth Street Score Hub and target the 8 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Flagstaff Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Tamworth Regional (NSW) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is North Tamworth (NSW 2340) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, North Tamworth (NSW 2340) scores 93/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,141 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $680,000, median rent of $620/wk (4.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.2%.

How have house prices and rents performed in North Tamworth over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, North Tamworth’s median house price moved -3.5% to $680,000, and -0.9% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +6.9% over the past year to $620/wk (4.7% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in North Tamworth, NSW?

Across 101 streets (4,669 addresses) in North Tamworth, 8 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Flagstaff Road (100/100, 91% owner-occupied), Brushtail Drive (100/100, 91% owner-occupied), Casuarina Drive (100/100, 91% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 59 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in North Tamworth?

At North Tamworth’s median house price of $680,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($544,000 loan) requires approximately $168,640 in cash or usable home equity ($136,000 deposit plus around $32,640 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $620/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$178/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Tamworth Regional Council?

North Tamworth is located in the Tamworth Regional (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 66,403, +2.7% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.6% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $7.6B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (16%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (9%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is North Tamworth (NSW 2340) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 93/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory