Suburb Deep Dives · 22 October 2026 · 6 min read

Mullumbimby (NSW 2482) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 94/100, 4.6% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Mullumbimby (NSW 2482) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Mullumbimby at 94/100 (Ranked #1,004 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,200,000 median house price (-5.9% 12m), $1050/wk rent (4.6% yield), and 15 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Mullumbimby NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 94/100 (National Rank #1,004 of 15,286) · Street Average: 45/100 across 106 streets.

Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Mullumbimby’s R-Score has climbed by +65 points to 94/100 as days on market (157 days) and rental vacancy (2.1%) tightened ahead of the broader NSW market.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d treat the 75-street spread as more important than the suburb’s headline score. With only 15 streets above 75 and 31 below 50, the buyer’s work is selecting the right pocket, not assuming every Mullumbimby property shares the same owner-occupier profile or resale depth.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Mullumbimby (NSW 2482), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Byron (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 2,875 residential addresses.

1. Mullumbimby (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Mullumbimby’s median house price moved -5.9% (from $1,275,000 to $1,200,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +28.3% (from $935,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +12.9% over the past year to $1050/wk (+25% over 36 months), equating to a 4.6% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Mullumbimby carried an R-Score of 29/100—its current composite R-Score of 94/100 represents a +65-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarMullumbimby (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score94 / 100Ranked #1,004 of 15,286 suburbs (was 29/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,200,00012m change: -5.9% · 36m change: +28.3%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$1050/wk (4.6%)12m rent change: +12.9% · 36m rent change: +25%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market2.1% vacancyMedian selling time: 157 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand38 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership36 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum65 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Byron & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure62 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Mullumbimby (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Mullumbimby achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 2,875 addresses across 106 streets in Mullumbimby through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 15 streets (20% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Mullumbimby rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 29 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 31 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Mullumbimby (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 106 streets in Mullumbimby):

Top Street in MullumbimbyStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Corella Crescent100/1005366%0%$1100/wk (5.9%)
#2 Lorikeet Lane100/1003966%0%$1100/wk (5.9%)
#3 Cockatoo Crescent100/1002866%0%$1100/wk (5.9%)
#4 Kingfisher Lane100/1002466%0%$1100/wk (5.9%)
#5 Parakeet Place100/1001866%0%$1100/wk (5.9%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Mullumbimby Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Mullumbimby:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Morrison Avenue0/1005856%20.5%$650/wk
Crown Street0/1001056%20.5%$650/wk
Poinciana Street4/1002857%19.1%$673/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Byron Council (New South Wales)

Mullumbimby sits within the Byron Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 38,784 (+5.5% population movement over the past 3 years) and 15,643 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Mullumbimby’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Byron are Accommodation and Food Services (15%), Retail Trade (12%), Health Care and Social Assistance (11%), Education and Training (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Byron approved 1.1% new dwelling stock (~170.414 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • State Comparison: Compare Mullumbimby against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in NSW.

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Mullumbimby (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Mullumbimby at today’s median price of $1,200,000 and median rent of $1050/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemMullumbimby Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,200,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$297,600$240,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$57,600 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$960,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$54,600/yr ($1050/wk)4.6% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$73,200/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($60,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($13,200/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$358/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Mullumbimby—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

R-Score Jumped +65 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Mullumbimby is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Mullumbimby, 31 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Mullumbimby Street Score Hub and target the 15 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Corella Crescent, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Mullumbimby (NSW 2482) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Mullumbimby (NSW 2482) scores 94/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,004 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $1,200,000, median rent of $1050/wk (4.6% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2.1%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Mullumbimby over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Mullumbimby’s median house price moved -5.9% to $1,200,000, and +28.3% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +12.9% over the past year to $1050/wk (4.6% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Mullumbimby, NSW?

Across 106 streets (2,875 addresses) in Mullumbimby, 15 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Corella Crescent (100/100, 66% owner-occupied), Lorikeet Lane (100/100, 66% owner-occupied), Cockatoo Crescent (100/100, 66% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 31 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Mullumbimby?

At Mullumbimby’s median house price of $1,200,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($960,000 loan) requires approximately $297,600 in cash or usable home equity ($240,000 deposit plus around $57,600 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1050/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$358/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Byron Council?

Mullumbimby is located in the Byron (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 38,784, +5.5% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.1% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Accommodation and Food Services (15%), Retail Trade (12%), Health Care and Social Assistance (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.