Suburb Deep Dives · 22 October 2026 · 7 min read

Mount Gambier (SA 5290) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 46/100, 4.1% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Mount Gambier (SA 5290) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Mount Gambier at 46/100 (Ranked #8,321 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $610,000 median house price (+20.8% 12m), $480/wk rent (4.1% yield), and 198 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Mount Gambier SA R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 46/100 (National Rank #8,321 of 15,286) · Street Average: 40/100 across 612 streets.

Mount Gambier (SA 5290) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($610,000 median price, $480/wk rent, 4.1% gross yield) supported by +0.7% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d focus on street-level evidence here: 224 of 487 streets score below 50, while Navajo Drive, Longmire Terrace and Raleigh Terrace each score 100 with 94% owner occupation. That is a useful filter, but the minus $236 weekly cashflow at 80% LVR means I would not let a tight vacancy rate disguise the holding cost.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Mount Gambier (SA 5290), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Mount Gambier (SA), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 16,985 residential addresses.

1. Mount Gambier (SA) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Mount Gambier’s median house price moved +20.8% (from $505,000 to $610,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +25.3% (from $487,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +4.3% over the past year to $480/wk (+25.9% over 36 months), equating to a 4.1% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Mount Gambier carried an R-Score of 88/100—its current composite R-Score of 46/100 represents a -42-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarMount Gambier (SA) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score46 / 100Ranked #8,321 of 15,286 suburbs (was 88/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$610,00012m change: +20.8% · 36m change: +25.3%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$480/wk (4.1%)12m rent change: +4.3% · 36m rent change: +25.9%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.1% vacancyMedian selling time: 71 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand29 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership32 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum59 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Mount Gambier & SA
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure64 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Mount Gambier (SA)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Mount Gambier achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 16,985 addresses across 612 streets in Mount Gambier through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 198 streets (41% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Mount Gambier rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 65 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 224 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Mount Gambier (SA)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 612 streets in Mount Gambier):

Top Street in Mount GambierStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Navajo Drive100/1002794%0%$545/wk (4.6%)
#2 Longmire Terrace100/1002294%0%$545/wk (4.6%)
#3 Raleigh Terrace100/1001994%0%$545/wk (4.6%)
#4 Cherokee Court100/1001494%0%$545/wk (4.6%)
#5 Red Oak Place100/1001094%0%$545/wk (4.6%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Mount Gambier Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Mount Gambier:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Schinkel Street0/1003321%53.5%—
Thomson Street0/1003121%53.5%—
Orr Street0/1002521%53.5%—

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Mount Gambier Council (South Australia)

Mount Gambier sits within the Mount Gambier Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 28,057 (+0.7% population movement over the past 3 years) and 12,328 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Mount Gambier’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Mount Gambier are Retail Trade (16%), Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Education and Training (9%), Manufacturing (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Mount Gambier approved 1.5% new dwelling stock (~186.485 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • State Comparison: Compare Mount Gambier against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in SA.

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Mount Gambier (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Mount Gambier at today’s median price of $610,000 and median rent of $480/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemMount Gambier Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$610,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$151,280$122,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$29,280 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$488,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$24,960/yr ($480/wk)4.1% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$37,210/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($30,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($6,710/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$236/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Mount Gambier—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Solid 46/100 R-Score Backed by Mount Gambier Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Mount Gambier is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($610,000) and 4.1% rental yield in SA.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Mount Gambier, 224 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Mount Gambier Street Score Hub and target the 198 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Navajo Drive, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

SuburbProperty Investment in Mount Gambier (SA) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Mount Gambier (SA 5290) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Mount Gambier (SA 5290) scores 46/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #8,321 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $610,000, median rent of $480/wk (4.1% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.1%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Mount Gambier over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Mount Gambier’s median house price moved +20.8% to $610,000, and +25.3% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +4.3% over the past year to $480/wk (4.1% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Mount Gambier, SA?

Across 612 streets (16,985 addresses) in Mount Gambier, 198 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Navajo Drive (100/100, 94% owner-occupied), Longmire Terrace (100/100, 94% owner-occupied), Raleigh Terrace (100/100, 94% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 224 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Mount Gambier?

At Mount Gambier’s median house price of $610,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($488,000 loan) requires approximately $151,280 in cash or usable home equity ($122,000 deposit plus around $29,280 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $480/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$236/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Mount Gambier Council?

Mount Gambier is located in the Mount Gambier (SA) Local Government Area (population around 28,057, +0.7% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.5% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Retail Trade (16%), Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Education and Training (9%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Mount Gambier (SA 5290) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 46/100, 4.1% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory