Suburb Deep Dives · 31 October 2026 · 7 min read
Meadow Heights (VIC 3047) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 87/100, 4.3% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Meadow Heights (VIC 3047) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Meadow Heights at 87/100 (Ranked #2,080 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $670,000 median house price (-2.2% 12m), $550/wk rent (4.3% yield), and 64 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 87/100 (National Rank #2,080 of 15,286) · Street Average: 39/100 across 191 streets.
On the surface, Meadow Heights attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $670,000 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Hume are running at 3.8% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Meadow Heights median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

“I would pay close attention to the street scores here. With 117 of 187 streets below 50, the 4.3% gross yield is not enough reason to buy indiscriminately. The better owner-occupied pockets, including streets at 80–81% owner occupation, deserve a more disciplined comparison.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Meadow Heights (VIC 3047), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Hume (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 5,825 residential addresses.
1. Meadow Heights (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Meadow Heights’s median house price moved -2.2% (from $685,000 to $670,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +16.7% (from $574,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +3.8% over the past year to $550/wk (+26.6% over 36 months), equating to a 4.3% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Meadow Heights carried an R-Score of 87/100—its current composite R-Score of 87/100 represents a +0-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Meadow Heights (VIC) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 87 / 100 | Ranked #2,080 of 15,286 suburbs (was 87/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $670,000 | 12m change: -2.2% · 36m change: +16.7% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $550/wk (4.3%) | 12m rent change: +3.8% · 36m rent change: +26.6% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 3.7% vacancy | Median selling time: 97 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 37 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 32 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 74 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Hume & VIC |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 51 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Meadow Heights (VIC)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Meadow Heights achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 5,825 addresses across 191 streets in Meadow Heights through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 64 streets (34% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Meadow Heights rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 6 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 117 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Meadow Heights (VIC)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 191 streets in Meadow Heights):
| Top Street in Meadow Heights | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Kunzea Close | 100/100 | 21 | 81% | 2.8% | $525/wk (6.1%) |
| #2 Clematis Court | 100/100 | 32 | 80% | 2.7% | $527/wk (5.7%) |
| #3 Aster Close | 100/100 | 17 | 80% | 2.6% | $528/wk (5.5%) |
| #4 Eucalyptus Place | 100/100 | 50 | 78% | 2.2% | $533/wk (4.5%) |
| #5 Linden Close | 100/100 | 29 | 78% | 2.2% | $533/wk (4.5%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Meadow Heights Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Meadow Heights:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ardeer Court | 0/100 | 20 | 35% | 39.2% | $540/wk |
| Midas Court | 0/100 | 20 | 35% | 39.2% | $540/wk |
| Denver Court | 0/100 | 18 | 35% | 39.2% | $540/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Hume Council (Victoria)
Meadow Heights sits within the Hume Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 278,885 (+10.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 67,404 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Meadow Heights’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Hume are Transport, Postal and Warehousing (20%), Manufacturing (16%), Retail Trade (9%), Construction (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Hume approved 3.8% new dwelling stock (~3,044.37 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Meadow Heights must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Hume currently has $8.3 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 83th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Meadow Heights (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Meadow Heights at today’s median price of $670,000 and median rent of $550/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Meadow Heights Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $670,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $166,160 | $134,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$32,160 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $536,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $28,600/yr ($550/wk) | 4.3% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $40,870/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($33,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($7,370/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$236/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Meadow Heights—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Meadow Heights is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($670,000) and 4.3% rental yield in VIC.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Meadow Heights, 117 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Meadow Heights Street Score Hub and target the 64 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Kunzea Close, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Meadow Heights (VIC 3047) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Meadow Heights (VIC 3047) scores 87/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #2,080 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $670,000, median rent of $550/wk (4.3% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 3.7%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Meadow Heights over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Meadow Heights’s median house price moved -2.2% to $670,000, and +16.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +3.8% over the past year to $550/wk (4.3% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Meadow Heights, VIC?
Across 191 streets (5,825 addresses) in Meadow Heights, 64 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Kunzea Close (100/100, 81% owner-occupied), Clematis Court (100/100, 80% owner-occupied), Aster Close (100/100, 80% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 117 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Meadow Heights?
At Meadow Heights’s median house price of $670,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($536,000 loan) requires approximately $166,160 in cash or usable home equity ($134,000 deposit plus around $32,160 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $550/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$236/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Hume Council?
Meadow Heights is located in the Hume (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 278,885, +10.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 3.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $8.3B. Top employment sectors are Transport, Postal and Warehousing (20%), Manufacturing (16%), Retail Trade (9%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories