Suburb Deep Dives · 29 October 2026 · 6 min read

Mccrae (VIC 3936) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 99/100, 5% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Mccrae (VIC 3936) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Mccrae at 99/100 (Ranked #227 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $882,500 median house price (-32.1% 12m), $850/wk rent (5% yield), and 22 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Mccrae VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 99/100 (National Rank #227 of 15,286) · Street Average: 61/100 across 86 streets.

Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Mccrae’s R-Score has climbed by +14 points to 99/100 as days on market (112 days) and rental vacancy (1.4%) tightened ahead of the broader VIC market.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not treat the 5% gross yield as the whole story here. The typical 80% LVR purchase is still carrying a negative $185 a week before tax, so I would test the budget against the actual property, not the suburb median, and be selective about street and condition.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Mccrae (VIC 3936), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Mornington Peninsula (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 2,913 residential addresses.

1. Mccrae (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Mccrae’s median house price moved -32.1% (from $1,300,000 to $882,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -36.4% (from $1,388,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved -15% over the past year to $850/wk (+39.2% over 36 months), equating to a 5% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Mccrae carried an R-Score of 85/100—its current composite R-Score of 99/100 represents a +14-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarMccrae (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score99 / 100Ranked #227 of 15,286 suburbs (was 85/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$882,50012m change: -32.1% · 36m change: -36.4%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$850/wk (5%)12m rent change: -15% · 36m rent change: +39.2%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.4% vacancyMedian selling time: 112 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand42 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership57 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum72 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Mornington Peninsula & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure65 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Mccrae (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Mccrae achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 2,913 addresses across 86 streets in Mccrae through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 22 streets (35% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Mccrae rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 41 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Mccrae (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 86 streets in Mccrae):

Top Street in MccraeStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Arthurs Avenue75/1006789%0%$775/wk (2.3%)
#2 Parkes Street75/1004389%0%$775/wk (2.3%)
#3 Bowen Street75/1004089%0%$775/wk (2.3%)
#4 The Boulevard75/1002889%0%$775/wk (2.3%)
#5 Outlook Road75/1002089%0%$775/wk (2.3%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Mccrae Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Mccrae:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Surrey Street50/1003071%4.9%$615/wk
Glendale Grove50/1002971%4.9%$615/wk
Sunhill Avenue50/1001671%4.9%$615/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Mornington Peninsula Council (Victoria)

Mccrae sits within the Mornington Peninsula Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 172,217 (+1.6% population movement over the past 3 years) and 89,110 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Mccrae’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Mornington Peninsula are Health Care and Social Assistance (14%), Retail Trade (14%), Construction (11%), Accommodation and Food Services (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Mornington Peninsula approved 0.9% new dwelling stock (~782.636 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Mornington Peninsula currently has $334 million in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 16th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Mccrae (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Mccrae at today’s median price of $882,500 and median rent of $850/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemMccrae Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$882,500Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$218,860$176,500 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$42,360 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$706,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$44,200/yr ($850/wk)5% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$53,833/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($44,125/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($9,708/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$185/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Mccrae—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

R-Score Jumped +14 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Mccrae is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($882,500) and 5% rental yield in VIC.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Mccrae, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Mccrae Street Score Hub and target the 22 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Arthurs Avenue, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Mornington Peninsula (VIC) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Mccrae (VIC 3936) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Mccrae (VIC 3936) scores 99/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #227 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $882,500, median rent of $850/wk (5% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.4%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Mccrae over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Mccrae’s median house price moved -32.1% to $882,500, and -36.4% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved -15% over the past year to $850/wk (5% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Mccrae, VIC?

Across 86 streets (2,913 addresses) in Mccrae, 22 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Arthurs Avenue (75/100, 89% owner-occupied), Parkes Street (75/100, 89% owner-occupied), Bowen Street (75/100, 89% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Mccrae?

At Mccrae’s median house price of $882,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($706,000 loan) requires approximately $218,860 in cash or usable home equity ($176,500 deposit plus around $42,360 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $850/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$185/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Mornington Peninsula Council?

Mccrae is located in the Mornington Peninsula (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 172,217, +1.6% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.9% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $334M. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (14%), Retail Trade (14%), Construction (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Mccrae (VIC 3936) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 99/100, 5% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory