Suburb Deep Dives · 16 October 2026 · 6 min read

Mayfield (NSW 2304) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 86/100, 3.7% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Mayfield (NSW 2304) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Mayfield at 86/100 (Ranked #2,217 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,027,000 median house price (-3.1% 12m), $720/wk rent (3.7% yield), and 19 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Mayfield NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 86/100 (National Rank #2,217 of 15,286) · Street Average: 24/100 across 120 streets.

Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Mayfield’s R-Score has climbed by +15 points to 86/100 as days on market (66 days) and rental vacancy (2.4%) tightened ahead of the broader NSW market.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would start with the street data, not the suburb average. Only 19 of 106 streets score 75 or higher, and the stronger streets show 65% owner occupation. That matters when a 3.7% gross yield is doing little to offset an estimated $485 weekly shortfall.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Mayfield (NSW 2304), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Newcastle (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 6,229 residential addresses.

1. Mayfield (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Mayfield’s median house price moved -3.1% (from $1,060,000 to $1,027,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +23.4% (from $832,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +4.3% over the past year to $720/wk (+20.6% over 36 months), equating to a 3.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Mayfield carried an R-Score of 71/100—its current composite R-Score of 86/100 represents a +15-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarMayfield (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score86 / 100Ranked #2,217 of 15,286 suburbs (was 71/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,027,00012m change: -3.1% · 36m change: +23.4%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$720/wk (3.7%)12m rent change: +4.3% · 36m rent change: +20.6%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market2.4% vacancyMedian selling time: 66 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand37 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership29 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum70 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Newcastle & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure50 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Mayfield (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Mayfield achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 6,229 addresses across 120 streets in Mayfield through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 19 streets (18% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Mayfield rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 4 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 83 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Mayfield (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 120 streets in Mayfield):

Top Street in MayfieldStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Arthur Street100/10014765%3.9%$740/wk (3.5%)
#2 William Street100/1004765%3.9%$740/wk (3.5%)
#3 Antill Street100/1002865%3.9%$740/wk (3.5%)
#4 Hinkler Street100/1002665%3.9%$740/wk (3.5%)
#5 Mcneil Close100/1001265%3.9%$740/wk (3.5%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Mayfield Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Mayfield:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Denison Street0/1004147%30.9%$600/wk
Texas Street0/1003847%30.9%$600/wk
Woodbine Street0/1005239%26.9%$560/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Newcastle Council (New South Wales)

Mayfield sits within the Newcastle Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 178,935 (+4.2% population movement over the past 3 years) and 69,019 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Mayfield’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Newcastle are Health Care and Social Assistance (19%), Education and Training (9%), Accommodation and Food Services (8%), Retail Trade (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Newcastle approved 1.2% new dwelling stock (~847.283 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Newcastle currently has $9.9 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 86th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Mayfield (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Mayfield at today’s median price of $1,027,000 and median rent of $720/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemMayfield Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,027,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$254,696$205,400 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$49,296 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$821,600Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$37,440/yr ($720/wk)3.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$62,647/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($51,350/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($11,297/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$485/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Mayfield—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

R-Score Jumped +15 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Mayfield is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($1,027,000) and 3.7% rental yield in NSW.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Mayfield, 83 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Mayfield Street Score Hub and target the 19 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Arthur Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

CityProperty Investment in Newcastle (NSW) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Mayfield (NSW 2304) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Mayfield (NSW 2304) scores 86/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #2,217 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $1,027,000, median rent of $720/wk (3.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2.4%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Mayfield over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Mayfield’s median house price moved -3.1% to $1,027,000, and +23.4% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +4.3% over the past year to $720/wk (3.7% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Mayfield, NSW?

Across 120 streets (6,229 addresses) in Mayfield, 19 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Arthur Street (100/100, 65% owner-occupied), William Street (100/100, 65% owner-occupied), Antill Street (100/100, 65% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 83 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Mayfield?

At Mayfield’s median house price of $1,027,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($821,600 loan) requires approximately $254,696 in cash or usable home equity ($205,400 deposit plus around $49,296 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $720/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$485/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Newcastle Council?

Mayfield is located in the Newcastle (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 178,935, +4.2% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.2% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $9.9B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (19%), Education and Training (9%), Accommodation and Food Services (8%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Mayfield (NSW 2304) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 86/100, 3.7% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory