Suburb Deep Dives · 29 October 2026 · 7 min read

Macleay Island (QLD 4184) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 90/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Macleay Island (QLD 4184) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Macleay Island at 90/100 (Ranked #1,589 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $601,500 median house price (+16.8% 12m), $550/wk rent (4.8% yield), and 119 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Macleay Island QLD R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 90/100 (National Rank #1,589 of 15,286) · Street Average: 67/100 across 176 streets.

Macleay Island (QLD 4184) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($601,500 median price, $550/wk rent, 4.8% gross yield) supported by +5.7% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d treat the 99-day average selling period as a useful brake on enthusiasm. The street scores are broadly encouraging, but the negative $156 weekly pre-tax cashflow at 80% LVR means buyers need a realistic holding-cost buffer and patience when choosing both property and price.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Macleay Island (QLD 4184), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Redland (QLD), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 4,848 residential addresses.

1. Macleay Island (QLD) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Macleay Island’s median house price moved +16.8% (from $515,000 to $601,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +21.5% (from $495,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +11.1% over the past year to $550/wk (+50.5% over 36 months), equating to a 4.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Macleay Island carried an R-Score of 100/100—its current composite R-Score of 90/100 represents a -10-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarMacleay Island (QLD) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score90 / 100Ranked #1,589 of 15,286 suburbs (was 100/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$601,50012m change: +16.8% · 36m change: +21.5%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$550/wk (4.8%)12m rent change: +11.1% · 36m rent change: +50.5%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market2.3% vacancyMedian selling time: 99 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand33 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership62 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum54 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Redland & QLD
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure47 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Macleay Island (QLD)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Macleay Island achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 4,848 addresses across 176 streets in Macleay Island through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 119 streets (83% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Macleay Island rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 11 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 14 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Macleay Island (QLD)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 176 streets in Macleay Island):

Top Street in Macleay IslandStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Attunga Street75/1005280%0%$530/wk (5.7%)
#2 Leanne Street75/1003680%0%$530/wk (5.7%)
#3 Cathy Street75/1003580%0%$530/wk (5.7%)
#4 Eumina Street75/1003380%0%$530/wk (5.7%)
#5 Tingara Street75/1003380%0%$530/wk (5.7%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Macleay Island Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Macleay Island:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Charles Terrace25/1008565%0%$458/wk
Alexander Street25/1005965%0%$458/wk
Arthur Street25/1005065%0%$458/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Redland Council (Queensland)

Macleay Island sits within the Redland Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 172,831 (+5.7% population movement over the past 3 years) and 59,815 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Macleay Island’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Redland are Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Retail Trade (14%), Construction (10%), Education and Training (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Redland approved 2.7% new dwelling stock (~1,677 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Macleay Island must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Redland currently has $228 million in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 13th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Macleay Island (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Macleay Island at today’s median price of $601,500 and median rent of $550/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemMacleay Island Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$601,500Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$149,172$120,300 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$28,872 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$481,200Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$28,600/yr ($550/wk)4.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$36,692/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($30,075/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($6,617/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$156/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Macleay Island—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Solid 90/100 R-Score Backed by Redland Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Macleay Island is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (4.8%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Macleay Island, 14 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Macleay Island Street Score Hub and target the 119 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Attunga Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Redland (QLD) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Macleay Island (QLD 4184) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Macleay Island (QLD 4184) scores 90/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,589 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $601,500, median rent of $550/wk (4.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2.3%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Macleay Island over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Macleay Island’s median house price moved +16.8% to $601,500, and +21.5% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +11.1% over the past year to $550/wk (4.8% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Macleay Island, QLD?

Across 176 streets (4,848 addresses) in Macleay Island, 119 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Attunga Street (75/100, 80% owner-occupied), Leanne Street (75/100, 80% owner-occupied), Cathy Street (75/100, 80% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 14 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Macleay Island?

At Macleay Island’s median house price of $601,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($481,200 loan) requires approximately $149,172 in cash or usable home equity ($120,300 deposit plus around $28,872 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $550/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$156/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Redland Council?

Macleay Island is located in the Redland (QLD) Local Government Area (population around 172,831, +5.7% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 2.7% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $228M. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Retail Trade (14%), Construction (10%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Macleay Island (QLD 4184) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 90/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory