Suburb Deep Dives · 28 October 2026 · 6 min read

Loch Sport (VIC 3851) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 97/100, 6.2% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Loch Sport (VIC 3851) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Loch Sport at 97/100 (Ranked #463 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $320,000 median house price (-8.6% 12m), $380/wk rent (6.2% yield), and 64 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Loch Sport VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot · R-Score: 97/100 (National Rank #463 of 15,286) · Street Average: 75/100 across 73 streets.

In a 6%+ interest rate environment, most Australian suburbs force investors to choose between capital growth momentum and holding cashflow. Loch Sport is one of the rare markets in VIC currently delivering both: a 97/100 R-Score paired with a 6.2% gross rental yield at a $320,000 median price. That yield profile preserves bank borrowing serviceability so investors can sequence their next acquisition without a punishing cashflow deficit.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d be careful not to let the 6.2% gross yield do all the talking. With vacancy at 6.1% and houses sitting for 294 days, I’d compare several streets and test achievable rent, rather than assume the suburb-wide median translates neatly to every property.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Loch Sport (VIC 3851), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Wellington (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 3,255 residential addresses.

1. Loch Sport (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

As of October 2026, Loch Sport records a settled median house price of $320,000. On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved -2.6% over the past year to $380/wk, equating to a 6.2% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Loch Sport carried an R-Score of 98/100—its current composite R-Score of 97/100 represents a -1-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarLoch Sport (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score97 / 100Ranked #463 of 15,286 suburbs (was 98/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$320,00012m change: -8.6%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$380/wk (6.2%)12m rent change: -2.6%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market6.1% vacancyMedian selling time: 294 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand33 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership89 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum71 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Wellington & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure51 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Loch Sport (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Loch Sport achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 3,255 addresses across 73 streets in Loch Sport through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 64 streets (100% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Loch Sport rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Loch Sport (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 73 streets in Loch Sport):

Top Street in Loch SportStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Charlies Street75/10017091%0%$350/wk (8%)
#2 Campbell Street75/10011991%0%$350/wk (8%)
#3 Sanctuary Road75/10011191%0%$350/wk (8%)
#4 Lake Street75/1009591%0%$350/wk (8%)
#5 Victoria Street75/1008291%0%$350/wk (8%)

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Wellington Council (Victoria)

Loch Sport sits within the Wellington Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 46,551 (+1.9% population movement over the past 3 years) and 22,242 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Loch Sport’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Wellington are Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (14%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Construction (10%), Retail Trade (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Wellington approved 0.9% new dwelling stock (~203.294 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Wellington currently has $68.4 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 100th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Loch Sport (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Loch Sport at today’s median price of $320,000 and median rent of $380/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemLoch Sport Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$320,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$79,360$64,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$15,360 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$256,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$19,760/yr ($380/wk)6.2% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$19,520/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($16,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($3,520/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position+$5/wk surplusBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Loch Sport—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Rare Convergence of 5%+ Gross Rental Yield and Top-Quartile Demand. Based on our October 2026 data, Loch Sport is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (6.2%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Loch Sport, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Loch Sport Street Score Hub and target the 64 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Charlies Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Loch Sport (VIC 3851) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Loch Sport (VIC 3851) scores 97/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #463 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot with a median house price of $320,000, median rent of $380/wk (6.2% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 6.1%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Loch Sport over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Loch Sport’s median house price moved -8.6% to $320,000. Median weekly asking rents moved -2.6% over the past year to $380/wk (6.2% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Loch Sport, VIC?

Across 73 streets (3,255 addresses) in Loch Sport, 64 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Charlies Street (75/100, 91% owner-occupied), Campbell Street (75/100, 91% owner-occupied), Sanctuary Road (75/100, 91% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Loch Sport?

At Loch Sport’s median house price of $320,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($256,000 loan) requires approximately $79,360 in cash or usable home equity ($64,000 deposit plus around $15,360 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $380/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is +$5/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Wellington Council?

Loch Sport is located in the Wellington (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 46,551, +1.9% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.9% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $68.4B. Top employment sectors are Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (14%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Construction (10%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.