Suburb Deep Dives · 14 October 2026 · 7 min read

Lismore Heights (NSW 2480) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 84/100, 4.7% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Lismore Heights (NSW 2480) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Lismore Heights at 84/100 (Ranked #2,470 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $749,000 median house price (+16.1% 12m), $670/wk rent (4.7% yield), and 14 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Lismore Heights NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 84/100 (National Rank #2,470 of 15,286) · Street Average: 43/100 across 43 streets.

Lismore Heights (NSW 2480) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($749,000 median price, $670/wk rent, 4.7% gross yield) supported by -1.4% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d treat the 1.5% vacancy rate as a helpful demand signal, not a reason to overlook the cashflow. At an 80% LVR, the indicative holding position is negative $209 a week, so street selection and a conservative budget matter more than chasing the 16.1% annual price rise.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Lismore Heights (NSW 2480), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Lismore (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 1,412 residential addresses.

1. Lismore Heights (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Lismore Heights’s median house price moved +16.1% (from $645,000 to $749,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +43.2% (from $523,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $670/wk (+24% over 36 months), equating to a 4.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Lismore Heights carried an R-Score of 87/100—its current composite R-Score of 84/100 represents a -3-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarLismore Heights (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score84 / 100Ranked #2,470 of 15,286 suburbs (was 87/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$749,00012m change: +16.1% · 36m change: +43.2%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$670/wk (4.7%)12m rent change: +0% · 36m rent change: +24%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.5% vacancyMedian selling time: 81 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand41 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership32 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum58 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Lismore & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure49 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Lismore Heights (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Lismore Heights achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 1,412 addresses across 43 streets in Lismore Heights through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 14 streets (37% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Lismore Heights rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 6 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 18 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Lismore Heights (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 43 streets in Lismore Heights):

Top Street in Lismore HeightsStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Woodland Avenue75/1006275%0%$540/wk (4.6%)
#2 Sapphire Court75/1003375%0%$540/wk (4.6%)
#3 Opal Crescent75/1002175%0%$540/wk (4.6%)
#4 Warrick Place75/1001875%0%$540/wk (4.6%)
#5 Valley View Drive75/1001475%0.3%$551/wk (4.7%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Lismore Heights Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Lismore Heights:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Oakeshott Street0/1002763%17%$580/wk
Eric Place0/1001163%17%$580/wk
Noel Street0/100963%17%$580/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Lismore Council (New South Wales)

Lismore Heights sits within the Lismore Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 43,642 (-1.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 19,100 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Lismore Heights’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Lismore are Health Care and Social Assistance (23%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (12%), Accommodation and Food Services (6%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Lismore approved 0.8% new dwelling stock (~139.16 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • State Comparison: Compare Lismore Heights against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in NSW.

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Lismore Heights (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Lismore Heights at today’s median price of $749,000 and median rent of $670/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemLismore Heights Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$749,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$185,752$149,800 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$35,952 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$599,200Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$34,840/yr ($670/wk)4.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$45,689/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($37,450/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($8,239/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$209/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Lismore Heights—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Solid 84/100 R-Score Backed by Lismore Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Lismore Heights is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($749,000) and 4.7% rental yield in NSW.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Lismore Heights, 18 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Lismore Heights Street Score Hub and target the 14 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Woodland Avenue, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in Lismore (NSW) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Lismore Heights (NSW 2480) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Lismore Heights (NSW 2480) scores 84/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #2,470 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $749,000, median rent of $670/wk (4.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.5%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Lismore Heights over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Lismore Heights’s median house price moved +16.1% to $749,000, and +43.2% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $670/wk (4.7% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Lismore Heights, NSW?

Across 43 streets (1,412 addresses) in Lismore Heights, 14 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Woodland Avenue (75/100, 75% owner-occupied), Sapphire Court (75/100, 75% owner-occupied), Opal Crescent (75/100, 75% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 18 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Lismore Heights?

At Lismore Heights’s median house price of $749,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($599,200 loan) requires approximately $185,752 in cash or usable home equity ($149,800 deposit plus around $35,952 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $670/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$209/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Lismore Council?

Lismore Heights is located in the Lismore (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 43,642, -1.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 0.8% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (23%), Education and Training (12%), Retail Trade (12%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.