Suburb Deep Dives · 19 October 2026 · 7 min read
Lane Cove (NSW 2000) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 74/100, 2.5% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Lane Cove (NSW 2000) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Lane Cove at 74/100 (Ranked #4,086 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $3,200,000 median house price (-0.6% 12m), $1550/wk rent (2.5% yield), and 14 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market · R-Score: 74/100 (National Rank #4,086 of 15,286) · Street Average: 33/100 across 77 streets.
Lane Cove is an established, high-income owner-occupier market where land scarcity and school/amenity appeal drive long-term capital values ($3,200,000 median). Because gross rental yields sit at 2.5%, this is not a cashflow play—it is a scarcity and land-banking market suited to high-income investors or rentvestors who prioritise street-level prestige and long-term compounding over immediate net yield.

“I would not treat the $1,550 weekly rent as a solution to the holding-cost problem. At a 2.5% gross yield and negative $2,204 weekly cashflow at 80% LVR, the buyer’s real task is choosing a strong street and being realistic about the capital required.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Lane Cove (NSW 2000), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Lane Cove (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 8,951 residential addresses.
1. Lane Cove (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Lane Cove’s median house price moved -0.6% (from $3,220,000 to $3,200,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +1.3% (from $3,158,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +14.8% over the past year to $1550/wk (+26.3% over 36 months), equating to a 2.5% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Lane Cove carried an R-Score of 34/100—its current composite R-Score of 74/100 represents a +40-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Lane Cove (NSW) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 74 / 100 | Ranked #4,086 of 15,286 suburbs (was 34/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $3,200,000 | 12m change: -0.6% · 36m change: +1.3% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $1550/wk (2.5%) | 12m rent change: +14.8% · 36m rent change: +26.3% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 4.4% vacancy | Median selling time: 49 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 38 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 31 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 66 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Lane Cove & NSW |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 37 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Lane Cove (NSW)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Lane Cove achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 8,951 addresses across 77 streets in Lane Cove through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 14 streets (21% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Lane Cove rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 18 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 36 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Lane Cove (NSW)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 77 streets in Lane Cove):
| Top Street in Lane Cove | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Fourth Avenue | 75/100 | 57 | 90% | 0% | $1250/wk (1.4%) |
| #2 Panorama Road | 75/100 | 19 | 90% | 0% | $1250/wk (1.4%) |
| #3 Garthowen Avenue | 75/100 | 29 | 87% | 0% | $1225/wk (2.1%) |
| #4 Seville Street | 75/100 | 53 | 83% | 0% | $1550/wk (2.9%) |
| #5 Trouve Street | 75/100 | 15 | 83% | 0% | $1550/wk (2.9%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Lane Cove Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Lane Cove:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Avenue | 0/100 | 136 | 39% | 16.1% | $701/wk |
| Pottery Lane | 0/100 | 122 | 39% | 16.1% | $702/wk |
| Grace Street | 15/100 | 72 | 48% | 3.8% | $675/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Lane Cove Council (New South Wales)
Lane Cove sits within the Lane Cove Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 43,094 (+7.3% population movement over the past 3 years) and 15,569 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Lane Cove’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Lane Cove are Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (19%), Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Manufacturing (8%), Construction (7%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Lane Cove approved 2.6% new dwelling stock (~427.881 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Lane Cove must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- State Comparison: Compare Lane Cove against the Top 25 Highest R-Score Suburbs in NSW.
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Lane Cove (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Lane Cove at today’s median price of $3,200,000 and median rent of $1550/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Lane Cove Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $3,200,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $793,600 | $640,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$153,600 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $2,560,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $80,600/yr ($1550/wk) | 2.5% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $195,200/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($160,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($35,200/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$2204/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Lane Cove—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
High Land Scarcity and Deep Homeowner Wealth, But Cashflow-Intensive. Based on our October 2026 data, Lane Cove is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Lane Cove, 36 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Lane Cove Street Score Hub and target the 14 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Fourth Avenue, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Lane Cove (NSW 2000) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Lane Cove (NSW 2000) scores 74/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #4,086 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market with a median house price of $3,200,000, median rent of $1550/wk (2.5% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 4.4%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Lane Cove over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Lane Cove’s median house price moved -0.6% to $3,200,000, and +1.3% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +14.8% over the past year to $1550/wk (2.5% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Lane Cove, NSW?
Across 77 streets (8,951 addresses) in Lane Cove, 14 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Fourth Avenue (75/100, 90% owner-occupied), Panorama Road (75/100, 90% owner-occupied), Garthowen Avenue (75/100, 87% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 36 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Lane Cove?
At Lane Cove’s median house price of $3,200,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($2,560,000 loan) requires approximately $793,600 in cash or usable home equity ($640,000 deposit plus around $153,600 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1550/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$2204/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Lane Cove Council?
Lane Cove is located in the Lane Cove (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 43,094, +7.3% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 2.6% of existing dwelling stock. Top employment sectors are Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (19%), Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Manufacturing (8%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories