Suburb Deep Dives · 28 October 2026 · 7 min read

Kilmore East (VIC 3764) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 99/100, 5.2% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Kilmore East (VIC 3764) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Kilmore East at 99/100 (Ranked #274 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,500,000 median house price (+47.8% 12m), $1500/wk rent (5.2% yield), and 0 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Kilmore East VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 99/100 (National Rank #274 of 15,286) · Street Average: 50/100 across 21 streets.

On the surface, Kilmore East attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $1,500,000 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Mitchell are running at 5.5% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Kilmore East median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d be cautious about reading the 5.2% gross yield in isolation. With vacancy at 10% and cash flow of negative $260 a week at 80% LVR, I’d compare individual streets and allow for a softer rental result before committing capital.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Kilmore East (VIC 3764), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Mitchell (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 240 residential addresses.

1. Kilmore East (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

As of October 2026, Kilmore East records a settled median house price of $1,500,000. On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved -18.9% over the past year to $1500/wk, equating to a 5.2% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Kilmore East carried an R-Score of 99/100—its current composite R-Score of 99/100 represents a +0-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarKilmore East (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score99 / 100Ranked #274 of 15,286 suburbs (was 99/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,500,00012m change: +47.8%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$1500/wk (5.2%)12m rent change: -18.9%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market10% vacancyMedian selling time: 29 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand41 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership68 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum80 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Mitchell & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure57 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Kilmore East (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Kilmore East achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 240 addresses across 21 streets in Kilmore East through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 0 streets (0% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Kilmore East rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 12 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Kilmore East (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 21 streets in Kilmore East):

Top Street in Kilmore EastStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Ogradys Road50/1004594%0%$553/wk (2.5%)
#2 Duffy Street50/1003294%0%$553/wk (2.5%)
#3 Gavan Street50/1002594%0%$553/wk (2.5%)
#4 Saunders Road50/1001894%0%$553/wk (2.5%)
#5 Nannys Creek Road50/1001794%0%$553/wk (2.5%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Kilmore East Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Kilmore East:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Broadford-Kilmore Road50/1001494%0%$553/wk
Osheas Road50/1001294%0%$553/wk
Kilmore East Road50/1001194%0%$553/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Mitchell Council (Victoria)

Kilmore East sits within the Mitchell Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 58,459 (+13.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 16,324 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Kilmore East’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Mitchell are Public Administration and Safety (15%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Education and Training (11%), Retail Trade (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Mitchell approved 5.5% new dwelling stock (~1,018.324 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Kilmore East must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Mitchell currently has $1.7 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 53th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Kilmore East (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Kilmore East at today’s median price of $1,500,000 and median rent of $1500/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemKilmore East Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,500,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$372,000$300,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$72,000 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$1,200,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$78,000/yr ($1500/wk)5.2% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$91,500/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($75,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($16,500/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$260/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Kilmore East—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Kilmore East is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Kilmore East, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Kilmore East Street Score Hub and target the 0 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Ogradys Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Kilmore East (VIC 3764) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Kilmore East (VIC 3764) scores 99/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #274 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $1,500,000, median rent of $1500/wk (5.2% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 10%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Kilmore East over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Kilmore East’s median house price moved +47.8% to $1,500,000. Median weekly asking rents moved -18.9% over the past year to $1500/wk (5.2% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Kilmore East, VIC?

Across 21 streets (240 addresses) in Kilmore East, 0 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Ogradys Road (50/100, 94% owner-occupied), Duffy Street (50/100, 94% owner-occupied), Gavan Street (50/100, 94% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Kilmore East?

At Kilmore East’s median house price of $1,500,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,200,000 loan) requires approximately $372,000 in cash or usable home equity ($300,000 deposit plus around $72,000 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1500/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$260/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Mitchell Council?

Kilmore East is located in the Mitchell (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 58,459, +13.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 5.5% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $1.7B. Top employment sectors are Public Administration and Safety (15%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12%), Education and Training (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Kilmore East (VIC 3764) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 99/100, 5.2% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory