Suburb Deep Dives · 30 October 2026 · 7 min read
Kewarra Beach (QLD 4870) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 97/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Kewarra Beach (QLD 4870) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Kewarra Beach at 97/100 (Ranked #605 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $870,000 median house price (+0.3% 12m), $795/wk rent (4.8% yield), and 85 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: Established Family & Commuter Corridor · R-Score: 97/100 (National Rank #605 of 15,286) · Street Average: 66/100 across 136 streets.
Kewarra Beach (QLD 4870) represents a bread-and-butter Australian family housing market($870,000 median price, $795/wk rent, 4.8% gross yield) supported by +4.5% 3-year council population movement. Here, investment returns are determined almost entirely by micro-location: separating quiet, >65% owner-occupied pockets from main-road or high-public-housing blocks.

“I would pay close attention to the street data here. With 85 of 119 streets scoring at least 75, the suburb is not uniform, and the 88% owner-occupation figure on the top streets gives a useful filter. That matters more than treating Kewarra Beach as one undifferentiated market.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Kewarra Beach (QLD 4870), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Cairns (QLD), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 3,704 residential addresses.
1. Kewarra Beach (QLD) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Kewarra Beach’s median house price moved +0.3% (from $867,500 to $870,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +28.9% (from $675,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +1.3% over the past year to $795/wk (+30.1% over 36 months), equating to a 4.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Kewarra Beach carried an R-Score of 98/100—its current composite R-Score of 97/100 represents a -1-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Kewarra Beach (QLD) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 97 / 100 | Ranked #605 of 15,286 suburbs (was 98/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $870,000 | 12m change: +0.3% · 36m change: +28.9% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $795/wk (4.8%) | 12m rent change: +1.3% · 36m rent change: +30.1% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 2.8% vacancy | Median selling time: 89 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 36 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 37 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 54 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Cairns & QLD |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 54 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Kewarra Beach (QLD)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Kewarra Beach achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 3,704 addresses across 136 streets in Kewarra Beach through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 85 streets (71% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Kewarra Beach rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 25 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 9 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Kewarra Beach (QLD)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 136 streets in Kewarra Beach):
| Top Street in Kewarra Beach | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 James Cook Drive | 100/100 | 97 | 88% | 0% | $785/wk (5.1%) |
| #2 Leonard Street | 100/100 | 66 | 88% | 0% | $785/wk (5.1%) |
| #3 Mooreland Place | 100/100 | 29 | 88% | 0% | $785/wk (5.1%) |
| #4 Joseph Banks Close | 100/100 | 23 | 88% | 0% | $785/wk (5.1%) |
| #5 Isaac Smith Close | 100/100 | 21 | 88% | 0% | $785/wk (5.1%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Kewarra Beach Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Kewarra Beach:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stream Avenue | 25/100 | 76 | 57% | 0% | $550/wk |
| Cascade Avenue | 25/100 | 66 | 57% | 0% | $550/wk |
| Latitude North | 25/100 | 38 | 57% | 0% | $550/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Cairns Council (Queensland)
Kewarra Beach sits within the Cairns Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 179,334 (+4.5% population movement over the past 3 years) and 69,047 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Kewarra Beach’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Cairns are Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Accommodation and Food Services (11%), Retail Trade (11%), Education and Training (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Cairns approved 2% new dwelling stock (~1,346.626 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Kewarra Beach must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Cairns currently has $3.5 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 68th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Kewarra Beach (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Kewarra Beach at today’s median price of $870,000 and median rent of $795/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Kewarra Beach Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $870,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $215,760 | $174,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$41,760 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $696,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $41,340/yr ($795/wk) | 4.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $53,070/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($43,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($9,570/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$226/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Kewarra Beach—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Solid 97/100 R-Score Backed by Cairns Fundamentals. Based on our October 2026 data, Kewarra Beach is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($870,000) and 4.8% rental yield in QLD.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Kewarra Beach, 9 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Kewarra Beach Street Score Hub and target the 85 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike James Cook Drive, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article
Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above
Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:
Frequently asked questions
Is Kewarra Beach (QLD 4870) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Kewarra Beach (QLD 4870) scores 97/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #605 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Established Family & Commuter Corridor with a median house price of $870,000, median rent of $795/wk (4.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2.8%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Kewarra Beach over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Kewarra Beach’s median house price moved +0.3% to $870,000, and +28.9% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +1.3% over the past year to $795/wk (4.8% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Kewarra Beach, QLD?
Across 136 streets (3,704 addresses) in Kewarra Beach, 85 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by James Cook Drive (100/100, 88% owner-occupied), Leonard Street (100/100, 88% owner-occupied), Mooreland Place (100/100, 88% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 9 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Kewarra Beach?
At Kewarra Beach’s median house price of $870,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($696,000 loan) requires approximately $215,760 in cash or usable home equity ($174,000 deposit plus around $41,760 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $795/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$226/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Cairns Council?
Kewarra Beach is located in the Cairns (QLD) Local Government Area (population around 179,334, +4.5% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 2% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $3.5B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Accommodation and Food Services (11%), Retail Trade (11%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories