Suburb Deep Dives · 27 October 2026 · 7 min read

Kelvin Grove (QLD 4059) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 80/100, 2.8% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Kelvin Grove (QLD 4059) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Kelvin Grove at 80/100 (Ranked #3,158 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,490,000 median house price (+5.6% 12m), $800/wk rent (2.8% yield), and 0 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Kelvin Grove QLD R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market · R-Score: 80/100 (National Rank #3,158 of 15,286) · Street Average: 21/100 across 76 streets.

Kelvin Grove is an established, high-income owner-occupier market where land scarcity and school/amenity appeal drive long-term capital values ($1,490,000 median). Because gross rental yields sit at 2.8%, this is not a cashflow play—it is a scarcity and land-banking market suited to high-income investors or rentvestors who prioritise street-level prestige and long-term compounding over immediate net yield.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d treat the $1.49 million median and $948 weekly pre-tax shortfall as the central test here. With all 65 scored streets under 50, buyers cannot rely on broad suburb averages; they need to be selective about the individual property and comfortable with the holding cost.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Kelvin Grove (QLD 4059), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Brisbane (QLD), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 6,462 residential addresses.

1. Kelvin Grove (QLD) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Kelvin Grove’s median house price moved +5.6% (from $1,410,500 to $1,490,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +23.7% (from $1,205,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +6.7% over the past year to $800/wk (+16.9% over 36 months), equating to a 2.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Kelvin Grove carried an R-Score of 89/100—its current composite R-Score of 80/100 represents a -9-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarKelvin Grove (QLD) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score80 / 100Ranked #3,158 of 15,286 suburbs (was 89/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,490,00012m change: +5.6% · 36m change: +23.7%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$800/wk (2.8%)12m rent change: +6.7% · 36m rent change: +16.9%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market3.5% vacancyMedian selling time: 86 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand30 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership30 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum75 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Brisbane & QLD
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure56 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Kelvin Grove (QLD)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Kelvin Grove achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 6,462 addresses across 76 streets in Kelvin Grove through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 0 streets (0% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Kelvin Grove rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 65 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Kelvin Grove (QLD)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 76 streets in Kelvin Grove):

Top Street in Kelvin GroveStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Gebbie Street25/1004958%0%$650/wk (2.2%)
#2 Guildford Street25/1004558%0%$650/wk (2.2%)
#3 Hulme Street25/1003458%0%$650/wk (2.2%)
#4 Bancroft Street25/1003358%0%$650/wk (2.2%)
#5 Mccullough Street25/1002858%0%$650/wk (2.2%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Kelvin Grove Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Kelvin Grove:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Hartopp Lane0/100490%33.3%$630/wk
Hunter Street0/1006224%17.8%$625/wk
Franklin Street2/1009427%16.3%$627/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Brisbane Council (Queensland)

Kelvin Grove sits within the Brisbane Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 1,375,301 (+7.3% population movement over the past 3 years) and 464,327 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Kelvin Grove’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Brisbane are Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (10%), Education and Training (9%), Public Administration and Safety (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Brisbane approved 1.8% new dwelling stock (~9,237.322 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Brisbane currently has $66.2 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 100th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Kelvin Grove (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Kelvin Grove at today’s median price of $1,490,000 and median rent of $800/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemKelvin Grove Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,490,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$369,520$298,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$71,520 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$1,192,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$41,600/yr ($800/wk)2.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$90,890/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($74,500/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($16,390/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$948/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Kelvin Grove—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

High Land Scarcity and Deep Homeowner Wealth, But Cashflow-Intensive. Based on our October 2026 data, Kelvin Grove is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Kelvin Grove, 65 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Kelvin Grove Street Score Hub and target the 0 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Gebbie Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

CityProperty Investment in Brisbane (QLD) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Kelvin Grove (QLD 4059) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Kelvin Grove (QLD 4059) scores 80/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #3,158 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market with a median house price of $1,490,000, median rent of $800/wk (2.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 3.5%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Kelvin Grove over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Kelvin Grove’s median house price moved +5.6% to $1,490,000, and +23.7% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +6.7% over the past year to $800/wk (2.8% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Kelvin Grove, QLD?

Across 76 streets (6,462 addresses) in Kelvin Grove, 0 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Gebbie Street (25/100, 58% owner-occupied), Guildford Street (25/100, 58% owner-occupied), Hulme Street (25/100, 58% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 65 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Kelvin Grove?

At Kelvin Grove’s median house price of $1,490,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,192,000 loan) requires approximately $369,520 in cash or usable home equity ($298,000 deposit plus around $71,520 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $800/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$948/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Brisbane Council?

Kelvin Grove is located in the Brisbane (QLD) Local Government Area (population around 1,375,301, +7.3% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $66.2B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (10%), Education and Training (9%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Kelvin Grove (QLD 4059) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 80/100, 2.8% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory