Suburb Deep Dives · 16 October 2026 · 7 min read

Kandos (NSW 2848) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 99/100, 5.7% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Kandos (NSW 2848) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Kandos at 99/100 (Ranked #160 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $394,000 median house price (+1% 12m), $430/wk rent (5.7% yield), and 0 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Kandos NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot · R-Score: 99/100 (National Rank #160 of 15,286) · Street Average: 24/100 across 41 streets.

In a 6%+ interest rate environment, most Australian suburbs force investors to choose between capital growth momentum and holding cashflow. Kandos is one of the rare markets in NSW currently delivering both: a 99/100 R-Score paired with a 5.7% gross rental yield at a $394,000 median price. That yield profile preserves bank borrowing serviceability so investors can sequence their next acquisition without a punishing cashflow deficit.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d pay close attention to the street data here. With 25 of 30 streets scoring under 50, a 5.7% gross yield does not make every house equivalent. I’d rather spend time comparing the better-scoring streets and checking the likely holding cost than simply chase the cheapest listing.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Kandos (NSW 2848), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Mid-Western Regional (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 1,084 residential addresses.

1. Kandos (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Kandos’s median house price moved +1% (from $390,000 to $394,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +5.6% (from $373,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +7.5% over the past year to $430/wk (+34.8% over 36 months), equating to a 5.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Kandos carried an R-Score of 95/100—its current composite R-Score of 99/100 represents a +4-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarKandos (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score99 / 100Ranked #160 of 15,286 suburbs (was 95/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$394,00012m change: +1% · 36m change: +5.6%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$430/wk (5.7%)12m rent change: +7.5% · 36m rent change: +34.8%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market1.3% vacancyMedian selling time: 57 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand36 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership35 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum69 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Mid-Western Regional & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure68 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Kandos (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Kandos achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 1,084 addresses across 41 streets in Kandos through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 0 streets (0% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Kandos rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 5 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 25 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Kandos (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 41 streets in Kandos):

Top Street in KandosStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Bylong Valley Way63/1004769%0%$262/wk (16.5%)
#2 Russell Road52/1003172%4.1%$344/wk (5.2%)
#3 Roxburgh Street51/1002172%4.2%$345/wk (4.9%)
#4 Donoghue Street50/1002573%4.4%$350/wk (4.2%)
#5 Pomany Street50/1001973%4.4%$350/wk (4.2%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Kandos Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Kandos:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Angus Avenue0/10012258%9%$320/wk
Buchanan Street0/1007458%9%$320/wk
Campbell Street0/1001658%9%$320/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Mid-Western Regional Council (New South Wales)

Kandos sits within the Mid-Western Regional Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 26,472 (+2.5% population movement over the past 3 years) and 11,531 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Kandos’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Mid-Western Regional are Mining (18%), Retail Trade (11%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%), Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Mid-Western Regional approved 1.1% new dwelling stock (~126.477 dwellings). Because annual additions sit under 1.8% of stock, incoming supply is constrained relative to tenant and buyer demand.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Mid-Western Regional currently has $9.4 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 85th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Kandos (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Kandos at today’s median price of $394,000 and median rent of $430/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemKandos Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$394,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$97,712$78,800 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$18,912 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$315,200Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$22,360/yr ($430/wk)5.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$24,034/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($19,700/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($4,334/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$32/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Kandos—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Rare Convergence of 5%+ Gross Rental Yield and Top-Quartile Demand. Based on our October 2026 data, Kandos is best suited to first-time property investors, homeowners unlocking $150k–$250k in equity, and second/third property buyers who need strong rental yield (5.7%) to preserve bank borrowing capacity while capturing capital growth.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Kandos, 25 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Kandos Street Score Hub and target the 0 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Bylong Valley Way, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Kandos (NSW 2848) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Kandos (NSW 2848) scores 99/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #160 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Yield & Momentum Sweet Spot with a median house price of $394,000, median rent of $430/wk (5.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 1.3%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Kandos over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Kandos’s median house price moved +1% to $394,000, and +5.6% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +7.5% over the past year to $430/wk (5.7% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Kandos, NSW?

Across 41 streets (1,084 addresses) in Kandos, 0 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Bylong Valley Way (63/100, 69% owner-occupied), Russell Road (52/100, 72% owner-occupied), Roxburgh Street (51/100, 72% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 25 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Kandos?

At Kandos’s median house price of $394,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($315,200 loan) requires approximately $97,712 in cash or usable home equity ($78,800 deposit plus around $18,912 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $430/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$32/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Mid-Western Regional Council?

Kandos is located in the Mid-Western Regional (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 26,472, +2.5% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 1.1% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $9.4B. Top employment sectors are Mining (18%), Retail Trade (11%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.