Suburb Deep Dives · 17 October 2026 · 7 min read
Kalkallo (VIC 3064) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 91/100, 4.1% Yield & Best Streets
Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine
Is Kalkallo (VIC 3064) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Kalkallo at 91/100 (Ranked #1,481 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $640,000 median house price (+1.3% 12m), $500/wk rent (4.1% yield), and 153 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.
Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 91/100 (National Rank #1,481 of 15,286) · Street Average: 92/100 across 202 streets.
On the surface, Kalkallo attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $640,000 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Hume are running at 3.8% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Kalkallo median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

“I’d treat the 100 street scores with some caution, but not ignore them. When Brewster Drive, Cassette Street and Kales Court also show 86% owner-occupation, that is useful evidence of where the suburb’s better-respected pockets sit. In a high-supply market, street selection is the due diligence, not a footnote.”
Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Kalkallo (VIC 3064), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Hume (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 5,266 residential addresses.
1. Kalkallo (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)
Over the past 12 months, Kalkallo’s median house price moved +1.3% (from $632,000 to $640,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -6.2% (from $682,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +2% over the past year to $500/wk (+12% over 36 months), equating to a 4.1% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Kalkallo carried an R-Score of 91/100—its current composite R-Score of 91/100 represents a +0-point shift in underlying market pressure.
| Indicator / R-Score Pillar | Kalkallo (VIC) Current | 12-Month / 36-Month Context |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Suburb R-Score | 91 / 100 | Ranked #1,481 of 15,286 suburbs (was 91/100 12m ago) |
| Median House Price | $640,000 | 12m change: +1.3% · 36m change: -6.2% |
| Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield | $500/wk (4.1%) | 12m rent change: +2% · 36m rent change: +12% |
| Rental Vacancy & Days on Market | 2450% vacancy | Median selling time: 70 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line) |
| Pillar 1: Buyer Demand | 37 / 100 | Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity |
| Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership | 68 / 100 | Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share |
| Pillar 3: Price Momentum | 73 / 100 | Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Hume & VIC |
| Pillar 4: Yield Pressure | 51 / 100 | Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression |
2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Kalkallo (VIC)
Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Kalkallo achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 5,266 addresses across 202 streets in Kalkallo through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:
- Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 153 streets (90% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Kalkallo rent and yield benchmarks.
- Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 3 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
- Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 14 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.
Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Kalkallo (VIC)
These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 202 streets in Kalkallo):
| Top Street in Kalkallo | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Rent & Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Brewster Drive | 100/100 | 27 | 86% | 0% | $500/wk (4.1%) |
| #2 Cassette Street | 100/100 | 27 | 86% | 0% | $500/wk (4.1%) |
| #3 Kales Court | 100/100 | 21 | 86% | 0% | $500/wk (4.1%) |
| #4 Lusco Street | 100/100 | 21 | 86% | 0% | $500/wk (4.1%) |
| #5 Desmodium Way | 100/100 | 14 | 86% | 0% | $500/wk (4.1%) |
Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Kalkallo Average
By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Kalkallo:
| Caution Street Sample | Street Score | Addresses | Owner-Occupiers | Public Housing | SA1 Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Street | 25/100 | 37 | 63% | 0% | $535/wk |
| Hunter Street | 25/100 | 25 | 63% | 0% | $535/wk |
| Malcolm Street | 25/100 | 24 | 63% | 0% | $535/wk |
3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Hume Council (Victoria)
Kalkallo sits within the Hume Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 278,885 (+10.4% population movement over the past 3 years) and 67,404 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Kalkallo’s medium-term outlook:
- Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Hume are Transport, Postal and Warehousing (20%), Manufacturing (16%), Retail Trade (9%), Construction (8%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
- New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Hume approved 3.8% new dwelling stock (~3,044.37 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Kalkallo must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
- Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Hume currently has $8.3 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 83th percentile of Australian councils).
4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Kalkallo (October 2026)
What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Kalkallo at today’s median price of $640,000 and median rent of $500/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:
| Cashflow & Capital Item | Kalkallo Worked Figure | Assumptions & Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price (Suburb Median) | $640,000 | Settled house median as of October 2026 |
| 20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs | $158,720 | $128,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$30,720 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity) |
| 80% LVR Loan Amount | $512,000 | Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold |
| Gross Annual Rental Income | $26,000/yr ($500/wk) | 4.1% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses |
| Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs | $39,040/yr | Assumes 6.25% interest-only ($32,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($7,040/yr) |
| Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position | -$251/wk top-up | Before tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant) |
5. Who Should Buy in Kalkallo—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer
Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Kalkallo is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($640,000) and 4.1% rental yield in VIC.
- Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Kalkallo, 14 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Kalkallo Street Score Hub and target the 153 streets scoring 75–100/100.
- Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Brewster Drive, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
- Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.
If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Kalkallo (VIC 3064) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?
As of October 2026, Kalkallo (VIC 3064) scores 91/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,481 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $640,000, median rent of $500/wk (4.1% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 2450%.
How have house prices and rents performed in Kalkallo over the past 1 to 3 years?
Over the past 12 months, Kalkallo’s median house price moved +1.3% to $640,000, and -6.2% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +2% over the past year to $500/wk (4.1% gross yield).
What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Kalkallo, VIC?
Across 202 streets (5,266 addresses) in Kalkallo, 153 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Brewster Drive (100/100, 86% owner-occupied), Cassette Street (100/100, 86% owner-occupied), Kales Court (100/100, 86% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 14 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.
How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Kalkallo?
At Kalkallo’s median house price of $640,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($512,000 loan) requires approximately $158,720 in cash or usable home equity ($128,000 deposit plus around $30,720 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $500/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$251/wk before tax deductions.
What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Hume Council?
Kalkallo is located in the Hume (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 278,885, +10.4% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 3.8% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $8.3B. Top employment sectors are Transport, Postal and Warehousing (20%), Manufacturing (16%), Retail Trade (9%).
General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.
← All stories