Suburb Deep Dives · 18 October 2026 · 7 min read

Henley Brook (WA 6055) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 97/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Henley Brook (WA 6055) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Henley Brook at 97/100 (Ranked #552 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $919,500 median house price (+22.6% 12m), $840/wk rent (4.8% yield), and 41 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Henley Brook WA R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 97/100 (National Rank #552 of 15,286) · Street Average: 62/100 across 98 streets.

On the surface, Henley Brook attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $919,500 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Swan are running at 4.3% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Henley Brook median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d be wary of treating the $840 weekly rent as automatic protection against the numbers. With vacancy at 15.9% and median 80% LVR cash flow at negative $239 a week, I’d scrutinise the individual street and holding costs before getting comfortable with the headline yield.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Henley Brook (WA 6055), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Swan (WA), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 1,702 residential addresses.

1. Henley Brook (WA) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Henley Brook’s median house price moved +22.6% (from $750,000 to $919,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +29.5% (from $710,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +7.7% over the past year to $840/wk (+37.7% over 36 months), equating to a 4.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Henley Brook carried an R-Score of 95/100—its current composite R-Score of 97/100 represents a +2-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarHenley Brook (WA) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score97 / 100Ranked #552 of 15,286 suburbs (was 95/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$919,50012m change: +22.6% · 36m change: +29.5%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$840/wk (4.8%)12m rent change: +7.7% · 36m rent change: +37.7%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market15.9% vacancyMedian selling time: 28 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand38 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership40 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum56 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Swan & WA
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure56 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Henley Brook (WA)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Henley Brook achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 1,702 addresses across 98 streets in Henley Brook through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 41 streets (64% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Henley Brook rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 4 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 19 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Henley Brook (WA)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 98 streets in Henley Brook):

Top Street in Henley BrookStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Robert Street100/1002183%0%$1600/wk (5.6%)
#2 John Street90/1002982%0%$1600/wk (5.6%)
#3 Saunders Street89/1002282%0%$1600/wk (5.6%)
#4 Henley Street84/1006182%0%$1230/wk (5.8%)
#5 Park Street82/1004484%0%$1114/wk (5.2%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Henley Brook Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Henley Brook:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Farrier Terrace25/1001977%18.3%$730/wk
Forge Lane25/1001777%18.3%$730/wk
Eriskay Terrace25/1001577%18.3%$730/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Swan Council (Western Australia)

Henley Brook sits within the Swan Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 187,090 (+14% population movement over the past 3 years) and 51,418 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Henley Brook’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Swan are Retail Trade (11%), Construction (10%), Manufacturing (10%), Health Care and Social Assistance (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Swan approved 4.3% new dwelling stock (~2,374.396 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Henley Brook must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Swan currently has $4.0 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 71th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Henley Brook (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Henley Brook at today’s median price of $919,500 and median rent of $840/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemHenley Brook Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$919,500Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$228,036$183,900 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$44,136 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$735,600Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$43,680/yr ($840/wk)4.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$56,090/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($45,975/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($10,115/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$239/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Henley Brook—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Henley Brook is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($919,500) and 4.8% rental yield in WA.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Henley Brook, 19 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Henley Brook Street Score Hub and target the 41 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Robert Street, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Henley Brook (WA 6055) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Henley Brook (WA 6055) scores 97/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #552 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $919,500, median rent of $840/wk (4.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 15.9%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Henley Brook over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Henley Brook’s median house price moved +22.6% to $919,500, and +29.5% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +7.7% over the past year to $840/wk (4.8% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Henley Brook, WA?

Across 98 streets (1,702 addresses) in Henley Brook, 41 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Robert Street (100/100, 83% owner-occupied), John Street (90/100, 82% owner-occupied), Saunders Street (89/100, 82% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 19 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Henley Brook?

At Henley Brook’s median house price of $919,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($735,600 loan) requires approximately $228,036 in cash or usable home equity ($183,900 deposit plus around $44,136 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $840/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$239/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Swan Council?

Henley Brook is located in the Swan (WA) Local Government Area (population around 187,090, +14% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 4.3% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $4.0B. Top employment sectors are Retail Trade (11%), Construction (10%), Manufacturing (10%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Henley Brook (WA 6055) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 97/100, 4.8% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory