Suburb Deep Dives · 16 October 2026 · 7 min read

Hallett Cove (SA 5158) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 76/100, 3.7% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Hallett Cove (SA 5158) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Hallett Cove at 76/100 (Ranked #3,785 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,000,000 median house price (+11.1% 12m), $710/wk rent (3.7% yield), and 160 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Hallett Cove SA R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market · R-Score: 76/100 (National Rank #3,785 of 15,286) · Street Average: 78/100 across 255 streets.

A balanced Australian rental market sits around 2.5% vacancy; Hallett Cove is currently operating at just 0.8% vacancy. When rental stock is this scarce, properties lease within days, weekly asking rents ($710/wk) face sustained upward pressure, and local renters who can afford a deposit begin transitioning into first-home buyers—putting a floor under established house prices.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not treat the 0.8% vacancy rate as permission to stretch. At an 80% LVR, the estimated $463 weekly pre-tax shortfall is the more useful buyer-side figure. Street selection still matters, but the holding-cost test needs to be passed before the rental squeeze becomes a distraction.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Hallett Cove (SA 5158), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Marion (SA), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 5,659 residential addresses.

1. Hallett Cove (SA) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Hallett Cove’s median house price moved +11.1% (from $900,000 to $1,000,000), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to +17.1% (from $854,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +4.4% over the past year to $710/wk (+5% over 36 months), equating to a 3.7% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Hallett Cove carried an R-Score of 87/100—its current composite R-Score of 76/100 represents a -11-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarHallett Cove (SA) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score76 / 100Ranked #3,785 of 15,286 suburbs (was 87/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,000,00012m change: +11.1% · 36m change: +17.1%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$710/wk (3.7%)12m rent change: +4.4% · 36m rent change: +5%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market0.8% vacancyMedian selling time: 51 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand34 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership41 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum57 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Marion & SA
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure55 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Hallett Cove (SA)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Hallett Cove achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 5,659 addresses across 255 streets in Hallett Cove through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 160 streets (75% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Hallett Cove rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 45 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 8 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Hallett Cove (SA)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 255 streets in Hallett Cove):

Top Street in Hallett CoveStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Albatross Walk100/1002597%0%$1000/wk (3.8%)
#2 Beachfront Court100/1001597%0%$1000/wk (3.8%)
#3 Ibis Crescent100/1001297%0%$1000/wk (3.8%)
#4 Gull Street100/100997%0%$1000/wk (3.8%)
#5 Balboa Drive100/1001696%0%$985/wk (3.8%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Hallett Cove Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Hallett Cove:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Central Avenue25/1005574%6.7%$665/wk
Fryer Street25/1004874%6.7%$665/wk
South Avenue25/1004474%6.7%$665/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Marion Council (South Australia)

Hallett Cove sits within the Marion Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 101,229 (+4.5% population movement over the past 3 years) and 39,791 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Hallett Cove’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Marion are Retail Trade (16%), Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Education and Training (10%), Construction (7%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Marion approved 2.2% new dwelling stock (~870.612 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Hallett Cove must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Marion currently has $870 million in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 38th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Hallett Cove (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Hallett Cove at today’s median price of $1,000,000 and median rent of $710/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemHallett Cove Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,000,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$248,000$200,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$48,000 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$800,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$36,920/yr ($710/wk)3.7% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$61,000/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($50,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($11,000/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$463/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Hallett Cove—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Sub-1% Vacancy (0.8%) Is Forcing Weekly Rents and Yields Higher. Based on our October 2026 data, Hallett Cove is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($1,000,000) and 3.7% rental yield in SA.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Hallett Cove, 8 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Hallett Cove Street Score Hub and target the 160 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Albatross Walk, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Hallett Cove (SA 5158) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Hallett Cove (SA 5158) scores 76/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #3,785 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Acute Rental Squeeze & Yield Expansion Market with a median house price of $1,000,000, median rent of $710/wk (3.7% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 0.8%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Hallett Cove over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Hallett Cove’s median house price moved +11.1% to $1,000,000, and +17.1% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +4.4% over the past year to $710/wk (3.7% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Hallett Cove, SA?

Across 255 streets (5,659 addresses) in Hallett Cove, 160 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Albatross Walk (100/100, 97% owner-occupied), Beachfront Court (100/100, 97% owner-occupied), Ibis Crescent (100/100, 97% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 8 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Hallett Cove?

At Hallett Cove’s median house price of $1,000,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($800,000 loan) requires approximately $248,000 in cash or usable home equity ($200,000 deposit plus around $48,000 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $710/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$463/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Marion Council?

Hallett Cove is located in the Marion (SA) Local Government Area (population around 101,229, +4.5% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 2.2% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $870M. Top employment sectors are Retail Trade (16%), Health Care and Social Assistance (15%), Education and Training (10%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Hallett Cove (SA 5158) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 76/100, 3.7% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory