Suburb Deep Dives · 24 October 2026 · 7 min read

Greenway (ACT 2900) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 92/100, 5.1% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Greenway (ACT 2900) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Greenway at 92/100 (Ranked #1,316 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $860,000 median house price (-5.6% 12m), $740/wk rent (5.1% yield), and 1 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Greenway ACT R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Accelerating Momentum Turnaround · R-Score: 92/100 (National Rank #1,316 of 15,286) · Street Average: 39/100 across 28 streets.

Lagging 12-month median price tables often miss the inflection point when a suburb transitions from quiet accumulation into active expansion. Over the past year, Greenway’s R-Score has climbed by +24 points to 92/100 as days on market (90 days) and rental vacancy (8.5%) tightened ahead of the broader ACT market.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not let the 5.1% gross yield do all the talking here. With vacancy at 8.5% and an indicative negative cashflow of $269 a week at 80% LVR, I’d test the numbers against a longer vacancy period and focus on the few streets that score materially better than the suburb average.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Greenway (ACT 2900), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Unincorporated ACT (ACT), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 6,033 residential addresses.

1. Greenway (ACT) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

As of October 2026, Greenway records a settled median house price of $860,000. On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $740/wk, equating to a 5.1% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Greenway carried an R-Score of 68/100—its current composite R-Score of 92/100 represents a +24-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarGreenway (ACT) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score92 / 100Ranked #1,316 of 15,286 suburbs (was 68/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$860,00012m change: -5.6%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$740/wk (5.1%)12m rent change: +0%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market8.5% vacancyMedian selling time: 90 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand21 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership32 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum53 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Unincorporated ACT & ACT
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure51 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Greenway (ACT)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Greenway achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 6,033 addresses across 28 streets in Greenway through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 1 streets (4% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Greenway rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 3 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 19 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Greenway (ACT)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 28 streets in Greenway):

Top Street in GreenwayStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Rowland Rees Crescent75/10011867%1.3%$650/wk (4.6%)
#2 Soward Way72/10087164%1.2%$637/wk (4.7%)
#3 Oakden Street60/10059569%0.5%$504/wk (5.9%)
#4 Cynthea Teague Crescent53/10041966%0.4%$503/wk (5.9%)
#5 Athllon Drive37/10019053%0.3%$565/wk (4.7%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Greenway Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Greenway:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Florence Taylor Street0/10012758%9.6%$640/wk
Blackett Crescent0/1006958%9.6%$640/wk
Grounds Crescent0/1006758%9.6%$640/wk

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Unincorporated ACT Council (Australian Capital Territory)

Greenway sits within the Unincorporated ACT Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 484,630 (+5.1% population movement over the past 3 years) and 163,539 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Greenway’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Unincorporated ACT are Public Administration and Safety (32%), Education and Training (10%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Unincorporated ACT approved 2.3% new dwelling stock (~4,128 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Greenway must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Unincorporated ACT currently has $10.5 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 86th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Greenway (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Greenway at today’s median price of $860,000 and median rent of $740/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemGreenway Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$860,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$213,280$172,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$41,280 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$688,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$38,480/yr ($740/wk)5.1% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$52,460/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($43,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($9,460/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$269/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Greenway—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

R-Score Jumped +24 Points Over the Past 12 Months. Based on our October 2026 data, Greenway is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($860,000) and 5.1% rental yield in ACT.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Greenway, 19 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Greenway Street Score Hub and target the 1 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Rowland Rees Crescent, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Greenway (ACT 2900) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Greenway (ACT 2900) scores 92/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,316 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Accelerating Momentum Turnaround with a median house price of $860,000, median rent of $740/wk (5.1% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 8.5%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Greenway over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Greenway’s median house price moved -5.6% to $860,000. Median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $740/wk (5.1% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Greenway, ACT?

Across 28 streets (6,033 addresses) in Greenway, 1 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Rowland Rees Crescent (75/100, 67% owner-occupied), Soward Way (72/100, 64% owner-occupied), Oakden Street (60/100, 69% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 19 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Greenway?

At Greenway’s median house price of $860,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($688,000 loan) requires approximately $213,280 in cash or usable home equity ($172,000 deposit plus around $41,280 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $740/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$269/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Unincorporated ACT Council?

Greenway is located in the Unincorporated ACT (ACT) Local Government Area (population around 484,630, +5.1% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 2.3% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $10.5B. Top employment sectors are Public Administration and Safety (32%), Education and Training (10%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Greenway (ACT 2900) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 92/100, 5.1% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory