Suburb Deep Dives · 22 October 2026 · 7 min read

Glenhaven (NSW 2154) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 95/100, 2.8% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Glenhaven (NSW 2154) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Glenhaven at 95/100 (Ranked #848 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $2,290,500 median house price (-11.9% 12m), $1250/wk rent (2.8% yield), and 14 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Glenhaven NSW R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 95/100 (National Rank #848 of 15,286) · Street Average: 51/100 across 91 streets.

On the surface, Glenhaven attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $2,290,500 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in The Hills Shire are running at 4% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Glenhaven median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d be wary of letting the 13.6% rent increase do too much work in the analysis. At a $2.2905 million median and 2.8% gross yield, the buyer needs a very particular property and a clear tolerance for negative cashflow, rather than relying on suburb-wide averages.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Glenhaven (NSW 2154), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for The Hills Shire (NSW), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 2,637 residential addresses.

1. Glenhaven (NSW) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Glenhaven’s median house price moved -11.9% (from $2,600,000 to $2,290,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -6.5% (from $2,450,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +13.6% over the past year to $1250/wk (+41.7% over 36 months), equating to a 2.8% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Glenhaven carried an R-Score of 87/100—its current composite R-Score of 95/100 represents a +8-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarGlenhaven (NSW) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score95 / 100Ranked #848 of 15,286 suburbs (was 87/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$2,290,50012m change: -11.9% · 36m change: -6.5%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$1250/wk (2.8%)12m rent change: +13.6% · 36m rent change: +41.7%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market5% vacancyMedian selling time: 109 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand40 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership64 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum71 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs The Hills Shire & NSW
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure36 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Glenhaven (NSW)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Glenhaven achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 2,637 addresses across 91 streets in Glenhaven through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 14 streets (20% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Glenhaven rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 40 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 16 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Glenhaven (NSW)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 91 streets in Glenhaven):

Top Street in GlenhavenStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Rivendell Way100/1002493%0%$36600/wk (89.4%)
#2 Cobblestone Court100/1001793%0%$36600/wk (89.4%)
#3 Inverness Crescent100/1001793%0%$36600/wk (89.4%)
#4 Cragside Place100/1001393%0%$36600/wk (89.4%)
#5 Crackenback Court100/100993%0%$36600/wk (89.4%)

Streets Where Block-Level Tenure Trails the Glenhaven Average

By contrast, the streets below run through SA1 census blocks that fail one or more of our tenure or rental tests. A lower Street Score is not a judgement of any individual house, but it highlights where higher renter turnover or public housing concentration exists within Glenhaven:

Caution Street SampleStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Median Rent
Old Orchard Drive25/1003335%0%—
Blueberry Ash Place25/1003235%0%—
Turpentine Place25/1003235%0%—

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in The Hills Shire Council (New South Wales)

Glenhaven sits within the The Hills Shire Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 222,675 (+11.6% population movement over the past 3 years) and 51,834 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Glenhaven’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across The Hills Shire are Retail Trade (19%), Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Construction (11%), Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, The Hills Shire approved 4% new dwelling stock (~2,672.353 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Glenhaven must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: The Hills Shire currently has $1.0 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 42th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Glenhaven (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Glenhaven at today’s median price of $2,290,500 and median rent of $1250/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemGlenhaven Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$2,290,500Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$568,044$458,100 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$109,944 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$1,832,400Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$65,000/yr ($1250/wk)2.8% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$139,721/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($114,525/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($25,196/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$1437/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Glenhaven—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Glenhaven is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Glenhaven, 16 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Glenhaven Street Score Hub and target the 14 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Rivendell Way, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

LGAProperty Investment in The Hills Shire (NSW) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Glenhaven (NSW 2154) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Glenhaven (NSW 2154) scores 95/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #848 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $2,290,500, median rent of $1250/wk (2.8% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 5%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Glenhaven over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Glenhaven’s median house price moved -11.9% to $2,290,500, and -6.5% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +13.6% over the past year to $1250/wk (2.8% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Glenhaven, NSW?

Across 91 streets (2,637 addresses) in Glenhaven, 14 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Rivendell Way (100/100, 93% owner-occupied), Cobblestone Court (100/100, 93% owner-occupied), Inverness Crescent (100/100, 93% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 16 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Glenhaven?

At Glenhaven’s median house price of $2,290,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,832,400 loan) requires approximately $568,044 in cash or usable home equity ($458,100 deposit plus around $109,944 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $1250/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$1437/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of The Hills Shire Council?

Glenhaven is located in the The Hills Shire (NSW) Local Government Area (population around 222,675, +11.6% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 4% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $1.0B. Top employment sectors are Retail Trade (19%), Health Care and Social Assistance (13%), Construction (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Glenhaven (NSW 2154) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 95/100, 2.8% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory