Suburb Deep Dives · 18 October 2026 · 6 min read

Glen Park (VIC 3352) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 93/100, 2.9% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Glen Park (VIC 3352) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Glen Park at 93/100 (Ranked #1,181 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $1,360,000 median house price (-38.7% 12m), $750/wk rent (2.9% yield), and 3 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Glen Park VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market · R-Score: 93/100 (National Rank #1,181 of 15,286) · Street Average: 75/100 across 13 streets.

Glen Park is an established, high-income owner-occupier market where land scarcity and school/amenity appeal drive long-term capital values ($1,360,000 median). Because gross rental yields sit at 2.9%, this is not a cashflow play—it is a scarcity and land-banking market suited to high-income investors or rentvestors who prioritise street-level prestige and long-term compounding over immediate net yield.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I would not let the 92% owner-occupancy figure obscure the rental maths. At a $1.36 million median, the 2.9% gross yield and negative $845 weekly pre-tax cash flow make this a capital-heavy hold. I’d focus on the three assessed streets, then test vacancy and resale depth carefully.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Glen Park (VIC 3352), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Ballarat (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 59 residential addresses.

1. Glen Park (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

As of October 2026, Glen Park records a settled median house price of $1,360,000. Median weekly asking rent sits at $750/wk, producing a 2.9% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Glen Park carried an R-Score of 83/100—its current composite R-Score of 93/100 represents a +10-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarGlen Park (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score93 / 100Ranked #1,181 of 15,286 suburbs (was 83/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$1,360,00012m change: -38.7%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$750/wk (2.9%)12m rent change: —
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market25% vacancyMedian selling time: 360 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand37 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership68 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum72 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Ballarat & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure47 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Glen Park (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Glen Park achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 59 addresses across 13 streets in Glen Park through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 3 streets (100% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Glen Park rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Glen Park (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 13 streets in Glen Park):

Top Street in Glen ParkStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Clarks Road75/1001392%0%$520/wk (3.3%)
#2 Clarkes Road75/1001292%0%$520/wk (3.3%)
#3 Longs Hill Road75/100992%0%$520/wk (3.3%)

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Ballarat Council (Victoria)

Glen Park sits within the Ballarat Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 122,661 (+6% population movement over the past 3 years) and 45,230 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Glen Park’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Ballarat are Health Care and Social Assistance (19%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (11%), Manufacturing (9%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Ballarat approved 2.7% new dwelling stock (~1,283.7 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Glen Park must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Ballarat currently has $9.5 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 85th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Glen Park (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Glen Park at today’s median price of $1,360,000 and median rent of $750/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemGlen Park Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$1,360,000Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$337,280$272,000 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$65,280 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$1,088,000Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$39,000/yr ($750/wk)2.9% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$82,960/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($68,000/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($14,960/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$845/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Glen Park—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

High Land Scarcity and Deep Homeowner Wealth, But Cashflow-Intensive. Based on our October 2026 data, Glen Park is best suited to higher-income professionals, medical practitioners, and upgraders with strong cashflow buffers targeting scarce land in an owner-occupier dominated suburb.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Glen Park, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Glen Park Street Score Hub and target the 3 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Clarks Road, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Market data & R-Scores for locations in this article

Drill Down Into the Markets Mentioned Above

Inspect live monthly R-Scores, median prices, rental yields, and street-by-street scores for the cities and council areas referenced in this article:

CityProperty Investment in Ballarat (VIC) →DirectoryAll 30 Cities, 540+ LGAs, Suburbs & Streets →

Frequently asked questions

Is Glen Park (VIC 3352) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Glen Park (VIC 3352) scores 93/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #1,181 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a Affluent Owner-Occupier Upgrader Market with a median house price of $1,360,000, median rent of $750/wk (2.9% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 25%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Glen Park over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Glen Park’s median house price moved -38.7% to $1,360,000. Median weekly rent sits at $750/wk (2.9% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Glen Park, VIC?

Across 13 streets (59 addresses) in Glen Park, 3 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Clarks Road (75/100, 92% owner-occupied), Clarkes Road (75/100, 92% owner-occupied), Longs Hill Road (75/100, 92% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Glen Park?

At Glen Park’s median house price of $1,360,000, an 80% LVR purchase ($1,088,000 loan) requires approximately $337,280 in cash or usable home equity ($272,000 deposit plus around $65,280 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $750/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$845/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Ballarat Council?

Glen Park is located in the Ballarat (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 122,661, +6% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 2.7% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $9.5B. Top employment sectors are Health Care and Social Assistance (19%), Retail Trade (12%), Education and Training (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.