Suburb Deep Dives · 24 October 2026 · 6 min read

Eynesbury (VIC 3338) in Focus 2026: Is It a Good Investment? R-Score 96/100, 3.5% Yield & Best Streets

Data analysis by the Ripehouse research desk · Reviewed by Anna Cooper, Co-Founder & COO, former Managing Editor of Australian Property Investor Magazine

Is Eynesbury (VIC 3338) a good suburb to invest in 2026? Our October 2026 quantitative audit scores Eynesbury at 96/100 (Ranked #671 of 15,286 suburbs), with a $670,500 median house price (+8.5% 12m), $450/wk rent (3.5% yield), and 51 top-tier streets scoring 75–100/100.

Eynesbury VIC R-Score & Property Market Deep Dive

Market Classification: High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) · R-Score: 96/100 (National Rank #671 of 15,286) · Street Average: 86/100 across 143 streets.

On the surface, Eynesbury attracts heavy buyer attention because of its $670,500 entry point and modern housing stock. However, council-wide building approvals in Melton are running at 7.7% of existing stock. In high-supply corridors like this, buying a generic new-build on the fringe exposes you to years of competing stage releases. The only way to outperform the Eynesbury median is to buy established homes on tightly held, 75–100 scored owner-occupier streets where land is already built out.

Anna Cooper, Co-Founder and COO of Ripehouse Advisory

“I’d pay close attention to the 17.9% vacancy rate rather than getting distracted by the 8.5% annual price rise. With the median house renting for $450 and an 80% LVR holding cost of negative $337 a week, the numbers demand conservative cash-flow assumptions and careful street selection.”

Anna Cooper · Co-Founder & COO, Ripehouse Advisory · Former Managing Editor, Australian Property Investor Magazine

Below is our full October 2026 quantitative and street-level breakdown for Eynesbury (VIC 3338), combining 36 months of settled price and rental history from our Aurora research warehouse, council-level supply and employment data for Melton (VIC), and block-by-block ABS 2021 Census SA1 tenure and yield rankings across 2,701 residential addresses.

1. Eynesbury (VIC) 3-Year Market Trajectory & 27-Indicator R-Score (October 2026)

Over the past 12 months, Eynesbury’s median house price moved +8.5% (from $618,000 to $670,500), bringing its 3-year cumulative price movement to -8.9% (from $736,000 three years ago). On the rental side, median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $450/wk (+3.6% over 36 months), equating to a 3.5% gross rental yield. Compared with 12 months ago—when Eynesbury carried an R-Score of 94/100—its current composite R-Score of 96/100 represents a +2-point shift in underlying market pressure.

Indicator / R-Score PillarEynesbury (VIC) Current12-Month / 36-Month Context
Composite Suburb R-Score96 / 100Ranked #671 of 15,286 suburbs (was 94/100 12m ago)
Median House Price$670,50012m change: +8.5% · 36m change: -8.9%
Median Weekly Rent & Gross Yield$450/wk (3.5%)12m rent change: +0% · 36m rent change: +3.6%
Rental Vacancy & Days on Market17.9% vacancyMedian selling time: 136 days on market (1.5% vacancy is the tight-market line)
Pillar 1: Buyer Demand40 / 100Measures days-on-market compression, vendor discounting & sales velocity
Pillar 2: Supply & Ownership64 / 100Measures stock on market, building approvals vs stock & owner-occupier share
Pillar 3: Price Momentum73 / 100Measures short/medium-term price velocity vs Melton & VIC
Pillar 4: Yield Pressure43 / 100Measures gross rental yield, rent trajectory & vacancy compression

2. The “Two-Speed Suburb” Test: Best & Worst Streets in Eynesbury (VIC)

Why do two 4-bedroom houses in Eynesbury achieve completely different bank valuations and tenant quality? Because suburb medians blend every pocket together. When we map all 2,701 addresses across 143 streets in Eynesbury through G-NAF to their ABS 2021 Census SA1 blocks, the suburb splits into three distinct tiers:

  • Strong Street Profile (Score 75–100): 51 streets (100% of scored streets) pass both ABS Census tenure tests (owner-occupiers >65% and public housing ≤5%) plus at least one—or both—of the Eynesbury rent and yield benchmarks.
  • Mid / Mixed Street Profile (Score 50–74): 0 streets pass the core owner-occupier and public-housing thresholds but sit below the suburb median on weekly rent or yield.
  • Weaker / Caution Street Profile (Score 0–25): 0 streets fail one or both census tenure thresholds—meaning either owner-occupation sits at or below 65% or state/community public housing exceeds 5% on those specific SA1 blocks.

Top 5 Highest-Scoring Streets in Eynesbury (VIC)

These streets sit in SA1 census blocks with high homeowner pride of ownership, minimal social housing concentration, and strong block-level rents (inspect all 143 streets in Eynesbury):

Top Street in EynesburyStreet ScoreAddressesOwner-OccupiersPublic HousingSA1 Rent & Yield
#1 Maldon Drive100/1002699%0%$25735/wk (168.3%)
#2 Woodend Avenue100/1001699%0%$25735/wk (168.3%)
#3 Trentham Avenue100/1001599%0%$25735/wk (168.3%)
#4 Clunes Way100/1001399%0%$25735/wk (168.3%)
#5 Hepburn Avenue100/1001199%0%$25735/wk (168.3%)

3. Economic & Supply Drivers in Melton Council (Victoria)

Eynesbury sits within the Melton Local Government Area, which has a residential population of approximately 231,567 (+20.1% population movement over the past 3 years) and 46,705 total dwellings. Three council-level fundamentals shape Eynesbury’s medium-term outlook:

  • Local Employment Diversity (ABS Census): The largest employment sectors across Melton are Education and Training (14%), Retail Trade (14%), Construction (11%), Health Care and Social Assistance (10%). Multi-sector employment reduces reliance on any single employer or commodity cycle.
  • New Building Approvals vs. Existing Stock: Over the latest 12-month financial year, Melton approved 7.7% new dwelling stock (~4,508.413 dwellings). Because new approvals exceed 1.8% of stock, investors in Eynesbury must avoid generic greenfield house-and-land pockets and stick to established, built-out streets.
  • Tracked Infrastructure Pipeline: Melton currently has $8.7 billion in tracked major infrastructure projects (placing it in the 83th percentile of Australian councils).

4. Worked Cashflow, Deposit & 80% LVR Stress-Test for Eynesbury (October 2026)

What does it actually cost to acquire and hold a typical house in Eynesbury at today’s median price of $670,500 and median rent of $450/wk? Below is the baseline 80% Loan-to-Value Ratio (LVR) model we use to stress-test serviceability before shortlisting a property:

Cashflow & Capital ItemEynesbury Worked FigureAssumptions & Notes
Purchase Price (Suburb Median)$670,500Settled house median as of October 2026
20% Deposit + Est. Stamp Duty & Costs$166,284$134,100 deposit (80% LVR) + ~$32,184 stamp duty, legal & inspection allowance (can be funded via usable home equity)
80% LVR Loan Amount$536,400Standard no-LMI investor loan threshold
Gross Annual Rental Income$23,400/yr ($450/wk)3.5% gross rental yield before vacancies and expenses
Est. Annual Interest + Operating Costs$40,901/yrAssumes 6.25% interest-only ($33,525/yr) + ~1.1% for council rates, insurance & property management ($7,376/yr)
Pre-Tax Weekly Cashflow Position-$337/wk top-upBefore tax deductions / depreciation (confirm post-tax position with your accountant)

5. Who Should Buy in Eynesbury—And 3 Rules Before You Make an Offer

Strong Buyer Activity Meets an Active New-Build Pipeline. Based on our October 2026 data, Eynesbury is best suited to equity-backed homeowners and portfolio builders seeking a balanced entry price ($670,500) and 3.5% rental yield in VIC.

  1. Never Buy Blind on the Suburb Median: In Eynesbury, 0 streets score below 50/100 on our census tenure and yield tests. Always run the exact street through the Eynesbury Street Score Hub and target the 51 streets scoring 75–100/100.
  2. Check Lot-Level Overlays (Flood, Bushfire, Slope & Easements): Even on a 100/100 streetlike Maldon Drive, individual lots can carry overland flow paths, steep gradients, or sewer easements that restrict granny-flat additions or spike insurance premiums.
  3. Price Against Street-Matched Settled Comparables: Do not let a selling agent justify an asking price on a 25/100 street using comparable sales from a 100/100 street. Compare settled sales within the same SA1 Street Score band.

If there's a specific street you're weighing up right now, check its Street Score first — it's free, takes ten seconds, and tells you whether that street is pulling the suburb average up or riding on it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Eynesbury (VIC 3338) a good suburb for property investment in 2026?

As of October 2026, Eynesbury (VIC 3338) scores 96/100 on the 27-indicator Ripehouse R-Score (ranked #671 of 15,286 Australian suburbs). It is classified as a High-Supply Growth Corridor (Street Selection Critical) with a median house price of $670,500, median rent of $450/wk (3.5% gross yield), and vacancy rate of 17.9%.

How have house prices and rents performed in Eynesbury over the past 1 to 3 years?

Over the past 12 months, Eynesbury’s median house price moved +8.5% to $670,500, and -8.9% over the past 36 months. Median weekly asking rents moved +0% over the past year to $450/wk (3.5% gross yield).

What are the highest and lowest scoring streets in Eynesbury, VIC?

Across 143 streets (2,701 addresses) in Eynesbury, 51 streets score 75 to 100 on the Ripehouse Street Score, led by Maldon Drive (100/100, 99% owner-occupied), Woodend Avenue (100/100, 99% owner-occupied), Trentham Avenue (100/100, 99% owner-occupied). Meanwhile, 0 streets score below 50 due to lower owner-occupation or public housing concentration above 5%.

How much deposit and weekly cashflow is needed to buy a median house in Eynesbury?

At Eynesbury’s median house price of $670,500, an 80% LVR purchase ($536,400 loan) requires approximately $166,284 in cash or usable home equity ($134,100 deposit plus around $32,184 for stamp duty and acquisition costs). At $450/wk rent and a 6.25% interest-only benchmark, estimated pre-tax cashflow is -$337/wk before tax deductions.

What is the housing supply pipeline and economic profile of Melton Council?

Eynesbury is located in the Melton (VIC) Local Government Area (population around 231,567, +20.1% 3yr growth). Annual building approvals sit at 7.7% of existing dwelling stock. Tracked major infrastructure spend is $8.7B. Top employment sectors are Education and Training (14%), Retail Trade (14%), Construction (11%).

General information only. It does not take your objectives, financial situation or needs into account, and nothing here is legal, financial, taxation or investment advice specific to your circumstances.

Is Eynesbury (VIC 3338) a Good Investment in 2026? R-Score 96/100, 3.5% Yield & Best Streets | Ripehouse Advisory